HomeServiceCostHomeServiceCost

Exterior Painting Cost Calculator

Quick Answer

In 2026, Exterior Painting costs $2,500 – $8,000 nationally across the full range of project scopes. A typical 2,000-sq-ft project at our standard assumptions runs $4,427–$8,246. Labor accounts for roughly 68% of the total. Most projects finish in 2-4 days for average single-story home; 4-7 days for two-story homes with extensive prep. Use the calculator below for a ZIP-code-specific estimate.

$2,500 – $8,000

National average · Updated October 2026 · Based on real BLS labor data + material prices · 5 sources cited

In 2026, exterior painting costs $2,500 – $8,000 nationally. Labor runs $58–$114 per hour depending on your ZIP code — use the calculator below for a ZIP-specific estimate. Based on BLS OEWS — Painters (SOC 47-2141) and current material prices from Home Depot, Lowe's, and regional suppliers. Updated October 2026.

🎨

Unit Cost Estimator

Line-item breakdown: materials + labor hours + supplies + disposal

2,000square feet of exterior wall area
5008,000

Premium acrylic, 2 coats, power wash + scrape prep

Your Estimated Total Cost

$4,427 – $8,246

Average: $6,337 ($2–$4 per square feet of exterior wall area)

2,000 square feet of exterior wall areastandardspring

⚠️ Note: This estimate excludes general contractor overhead & profit — if a GC supervises this project, add 8%–15% for project management, scheduling, and quality oversight.

Get Free Quotes from Local Contractors

Tell us about your project and we'll match it against local pros.

By submitting, you agree to our Privacy Policy

📋 Detailed Cost Breakdown

ItemQtyLowHigh
Materials (Standard grade)

Premium acrylic, 2 coats, power wash + scrape prep

2,000 square feet of exterior wall area$1,103$1,379
Installation Labor

50.0 hrs × $58–$114/hr (all-in billed rate, crew-hours)

50.0 hrs$2,900$5,700
Job Supplies & Consumables

Fasteners, sealant, caulk, adhesives, cleanup materials

2,000 square feet of exterior wall area$424$1,061
Debris Disposal & Haul-Away

Dumpster or truck haul, landfill fees

per project$0$106
TOTAL ESTIMATE$4,427$8,246

👷 Labor Detail

Estimated labor hours50.0 hrs
Hourly billed rate (burden & overhead included)$58–$114/hr
Wage sourceBilled rate (BLS-based), national average

Estimate uses the Unit Cost Method: material unit price × quantity + labor hours × local wage rate + supplies + disposal. Wage data from BLS Occupational Employment Statistics. Material prices from national retail averages. Actual costs vary by contractor, site conditions, and material availability. Get 2-3 quotes for comparison.

Already got a bid?

Audit your Exterior Painting quote line by line against local market prices — first audit free.

🧾 Audit my quote →

Exterior Painting Cost Breakdown

Typical Total Cost

$2,500 – $8,000

The range spans the smallest and largest jobs we price — the quality selector below prices each.

Materials 32%Labor 68%
32/68
Exterior Painting cost breakdown: typical range $2,500 – $8,000, materials 32% vs labor 68%, data from BLS OEWS

How Much Does Exterior Painting Cost by Scope?

Costs for exterior painting vary significantly based on project scope, material quality, and regional labor rates. The table below shows typical price ranges for different project levels.

Exterior Painting Cost Ranges(total project cost)

Scope / FactorLowAverageHighNotes
Basic / Small Scope$2,500$5,250$5,250Minimal work, standard materials
Standard / Average Project$2,500$5,250$8,000Typical residential scope
Premium / Large Scope$5,250$8,000$8,000+Custom work, premium materials
Per-Unit CostVaries by project size and complexity

How Is Exterior Painting Cost Split Between Labor and Materials?

Materials32%
Labor68%

When Is the Cheapest Time to Schedule Exterior Painting?

Timing your exterior painting project strategically can save thousands. Here is how pricing varies by season:

🌸

Spring (Mar-May)

Ideal painting conditions (50-85F); moderate humidity allows proper drying

☀️

Summer (Jun-Aug)

Hot temps cause paint to flash dry; early morning/late evening painting recommended

🍂

Fall (Sep-Nov)

Excellent painting window; consistent temps and low humidity

❄️

Winter (Dec-Feb)

Most exterior paints require above 35F; limited to south-facing walls

How Do Material Quality Tiers Affect Exterior Painting Cost?

Budget (Single Coat Flat)

-40% on material cost vs Standard

One coat flat acrylic, 5-year lifespan

Standard (Two Coat Satin)

+0% on material cost vs Standard

Two coats satin acrylic, 7-10 year lifespan, primer

Premium (Two Coat + Prep)

+60% on material cost vs Standard

Full power wash, scrape, prime, two-coat premium, 15-year warranty

What Affects Exterior Painting Cost?

📐

Size & Scope

Larger exterior painting projects naturally cost more. Square footage and project complexity are the biggest cost drivers.

🏗️

Project Tiers

Budget, standard, and premium tiers can vary in cost by 2-3x. See the tier breakdown above.

📍

Location

Labor rates vary by region — check state-specific pricing for your area.

⏰

Season & Timing

Off-season scheduling can trim costs (our calculator applies up to a 15% winter adjustment on weather-sensitive work). Emergency work commands a premium.

🔧

Existing Condition

Structural damage, mold, or outdated systems can add unexpected costs during the project.

📋

Permits & Inspections

Exterior painting typically does not require a permit. Lead-safe RRP certification required for homes built before 1978. Power washing runoff must not enter storm drains per EPA Clean Water Act.

Should You DIY or Hire a Pro for Exterior Painting?

🏡

DIY Approach

Materials only$2,500
Tools & Equipment+$200-$600
Time Required2-3 weekends
Risk LevelMedium
👷

Professional

Full estimate$2,500 – $8,000
WarrantyVaries by contractor
Time Required2-4 days for average single-story home; 4-7 days for two-story homes with extensive prep.
Risk LevelLow

How to Estimate Your Exterior Painting Cost

  1. 1

    Measure Your Project Size

    Determine the square footage or scope of your exterior painting project. Typical projects range from 500 to 8,000 square feet of exterior wall area.

  2. 2

    Choose Your Quality Level

    Select from Budget (Single Coat Flat), Standard (Two Coat Satin), Premium (Two Coat + Prep) options. Budget-grade materials cost about 40% less and premium-grade about 60% more than the standard tier.

  3. 3

    Check Local Labor Rates

    Labor costs vary significantly by location. Enter your ZIP code in the calculator above to get pricing based on regional wage data for exterior painting projects.

  4. 4

    Consider Seasonal Pricing

    Most exterior paints require above 35F; limited to south-facing walls

  5. 5

    Get Your Estimate

    Use our exterior painting calculator above to instantly compute a personalized estimate including all factors. Compare with 2-3 contractor quotes for a competitive price.

How Much Does Exterior Painting Cost in Your State?

What Is the ROI for Exterior Painting?

📈

Exterior Painting ROI

50-75% ROI on resale; essential for wood siding preservation; fresh paint adds 2-5% to home value

Actual ROI depends on local real estate market conditions, quality of workmanship, material selection, and whether the project addresses a functional need or is purely cosmetic.

What Do Homeowners Ask About Exterior Painting Cost?

Is $15K for exterior painting actually reasonable?
$15K for a 2,000 sq ft home is typical for quality exterior painting. Exterior painting runs $2-$6 per sq ft depending on prep work, number of stories, and paint quality. $15K+ usually includes power washing, scraping/priming, premium paint (Benjamin Moore, Sherwin Williams), and trim/door painting. Get 3 quotes and compare prep work.
How long does exterior paint actually last?
quality exterior paint lasts 5-10 years. The biggest factors are climate (sun, rain, humidity), paint quality, and surface prep. Premium paint (acrylic latex) lasts 8-10 years. Economy paint fades/peels in 3-5 years. We recommend premium paint for exterior — the longevity difference is worth the extra cost.
Should I power wash before painting?
yes, power washing is essential. It removes dirt, mildew, loose paint, and chalk — ensuring proper adhesion. Skipping power washing leads to peeling and premature failure. Power washing costs $200-$500 but is non-negotiable for a quality paint job. Warning: against over-pressure washing — it can damage siding and force water behind it.
What's a good paint for exterior siding?
Recommendations: Vinyl siding: 100% acrylic latex (Benjamin Moore Aura, Sherwin Williams Duration). Wood siding: oil-based primer + acrylic topcoat. Brick/stucco: masonry paint with elastomeric finish. Metal: direct-to-metal (DTM) paint with rust inhibitor. We strongly recommend acrylic latex for most applications — it's flexible, durable, and UV-resistant.
Can I paint in any weather?
Warning: no, weather matters. Ideal conditions: 50-85°F, low humidity (<70%), no rain for 24-48 hours. Painting in cold/damp weather causes poor adhesion, blistering, and extended drying times. Painting in direct sun causes lap marks and uneven drying. We recommend spring or fall for exterior painting — avoid summer heat and winter cold.
How much does it cost to paint exterior trim?
Most homeowners pay $2,500 – $8,000 for this type of work. House size, stories, and siding material set the price, and regional labor rates also affect the total. Get three written quotes so you can compare scope and materials before committing.
How much does it cost to remove exterior paint?
Expect to spend $2,500 – $8,000 for a typical project. House size, stories, and siding material set the price, and prices vary by metro area, so a few local quotes give you a realistic range. Ask what is included in each bid before you compare them.

📊 Sources & references

Pricing sources

  • •BLS OEWS — Painters (SOC 47-2141): Painter labor rates by state and metro. Visit source ↗
  • •Home Depot — Material & Product Pricing: Current retail pricing for materials, fixtures, and supplies. Visit source ↗

References

  • •EPA — Lead-Safe Certification: EPA RRP rules for exterior painting. Visit source ↗
  • •Paint Quality Institute: Paint durability ratings and optimal application conditions. Visit source ↗
  • •Harvard JCHS — Housing Trends: Joint Center for Housing Studies remodeling expenditure data. Visit source ↗

Pricing sources supply the wage and material inputs used in the estimate; references are the trade standards and program guidance behind the assumptions. Full methodology and disclaimer available at /disclaimer.

HC

Reviewed by the HomeServiceCost Research Team. Our team analyzes pricing data from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Census Bureau ACS surveys, and major home improvement retailers to produce accurate cost estimates. This guide was last reviewed and updated on October 2026.

Methodology: Cost ranges are calculated using regional labor multipliers, material price indices, and project complexity factors. Data is re-baselined when BLS publishes new OEWS figures (annual).

❓ Exterior Painting Q&A

Real answers to the questions homeowners ask most about exterior painting costs, timelines, and contractor hiring.

Read all 10 Exterior Painting questions →

🔧 Browse Cost Guides by Category

Explore our full library of home service cost calculators across different categories.

Browse all 134 cost calculators →

📊 Data Sources & Disclaimer

Cost estimates based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics (OEWS) data, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS), and major home improvement retailer pricing. Estimates are for informational planning purposes only and do not constitute a guaranteed quote. Actual costs vary by location, contractor, materials, and project scope. Full disclaimer.

📸 Featured Projects