Home Service Costs in North Carolina
Average home improvement costs in North Carolina are 10% below the national average. Typical home size: 2,100 sq ft.
🗺️ Compare with The South States
⚡ Popular Projects in North Carolina
🏙️ Cities in North Carolina
Projects Most Affected by North Carolina Costs
Labor is regional, materials are national. Labor-heavy projects carry North Carolina's lower wage rates, so their prices swing the most; materials-led projects stay near the national average. Ranks below are computed from each project's real labor-vs-materials split.
Largest gap vs national in North Carolina
These projects cost the most below the national average in this state.
- 🧹Pool Cleaning Service$91 – $364↓ 9%
- 🧹Pressure Washing$92 – $458↓ 8%
- ✨Window Cleaning$137 – $366↓ 8%
- 🪵Tree Stump Grinding$137 – $549↓ 8%
- 📋Energy Audit$183 – $549↓ 8%
- 🎨Interior Painting$2,576 – $5,704↓ 8%
Closest to the national average
Materials price the same nationwide, so these projects barely move — useful if you want predictable, near-national pricing.
- 🗄️Kitchen Cabinets$3,880 – $14,550↓ 3%
- 🪨Countertop Installation$1,455 – $4,850↓ 3%
- 🏠Kitchen Remodel$14,505 – $43,515↓ 3%
- 🐛Pest Control$97 – $677↓ 3%
- 🪵Hardwood Flooring$5,790 – $14,475↓ 3%
- 🪵Laminate Flooring$2,895 – $7,720↓ 3%
Average Cost Estimates — North Carolina
Adjusted for North Carolina's 10% regional labor rates, weighted by each project's labor-vs-material mix. Select a project for a detailed interactive estimate.
| Service | Cost in North Carolina | National Average |
|---|---|---|
| 🏠Kitchen Remodel | $14,505 – $43,515 ↓ 3% vs national | $15,000 – $45,000 |
| 🚿Bathroom Remodel | $4,800 – $26,880 ↓ 4% vs national | $5,000 – $28,000 |
| 🏗️Roof Replacement | $5,387 – $13,230 ↓ 5% vs national | $5,700 – $14,000 |
| 🧱Epoxy Floor | $1,289 – $5,157 ↓ 4% vs national | $1,350 – $5,400 $3 – $12/sqft (typical project) |
| ❄️AC Repair | $143 – $1,433 ↓ 4% vs national | $150 – $1,500 |
| 🎨Interior Painting | $2,576 – $5,704 ↓ 8% vs national | $2,800 – $6,200 |
| ❄️HVAC Replacement | $6,615 – $11,813 ↓ 5% vs national | $7,000 – $12,500 |
| 🏡Fence Installation | $2,375 – $6,650 ↓ 5% vs national | $2,500 – $7,000 |
| 🎨Exterior Painting | $2,300 – $7,360 ↓ 8% vs national | $2,500 – $8,000 |
| 🌳Tree Removal | $362 – $1,880 ↓ 6% vs national | $385 – $2,000 |
| 🐛Pest Control | $97 – $677 ↓ 3% vs national | $100 – $700 |
| ☀️Solar Panels | $13,370 – $28,650 ↓ 4% vs national | $14,000 – $30,000 |
| 🔥Furnace Installation | $3,308 – $7,088 ↓ 5% vs national | $3,500 – $7,500 |
| 🌿Landscaping | $992 – $4,775 ↓ 4% vs national | $1,039 – $5,000 |
| 🪟Window Replacement | $4,275 – $11,400 ↓ 5% vs national | $4,500 – $12,000 |
| 🏗️Basement Finishing | $19,100 – $57,300 ↓ 4% vs national | $20,000 – $60,000 |
| 🪠Drain Cleaning | $93 – $465 ↓ 7% vs national | $100 – $500 |
| 🪵Hardwood Flooring | $5,790 – $14,475 ↓ 3% vs national | $6,000 – $15,000 $6 – $15/sqft (typical project) |
| 🏠Home Addition | $19,000 – $95,000 ↓ 5% vs national | $20,000 – $100,000 |
| 🔩Metal Roof | $11,340 – $26,460 ↓ 5% vs national | $12,000 – $28,000 |
| 🪵Deck Building | $3,800 – $14,250 ↓ 5% vs national | $4,000 – $15,000 |
| 🏗️Foundation Repair | $3,308 – $11,340 ↓ 5% vs national | $3,500 – $12,000 |
| 🧱Concrete Work | $1,418 – $5,670 ↓ 5% vs national | $1,500 – $6,000 |
| 🔌EV Charger Installation | $744 – $2,325 ↓ 7% vs national | $800 – $2,500 |
| 🔥Heat Pump Installation | $4,725 – $11,340 ↓ 5% vs national | $5,000 – $12,000 |
| 🗄️Kitchen Cabinets | $3,880 – $14,550 ↓ 3% vs national | $4,000 – $15,000 |
| 🪵Laminate Flooring | $2,895 – $7,720 ↓ 3% vs national | $3,000 – $8,000 $3 – $8/sqft (typical project) |
| 🧱LVP Flooring | $2,895 – $7,720 ↓ 3% vs national | $3,000 – $8,000 $3 – $8/sqft (typical project) |
| 🏊Pool Installation | $38,200 – $76,400 ↓ 4% vs national | $40,000 – $80,000 |
| 🧹Pressure Washing | $92 – $458 ↓ 8% vs national | $100 – $500 |
| 🔧Roof Repair | $376 – $2,350 ↓ 6% vs national | $400 – $2,500 |
| 💧Tankless Water Heater | $1,134 – $3,308 ↓ 5% vs national | $1,200 – $3,500 |
| 💧Water Heater Repair | $140 – $1,122 ↓ 6% vs national | $150 – $1,200 |
| 🏠Whole House Remodel | $14,325 – $95,500 ↓ 4% vs national | $15,000 – $100,000 |
| 🌀Air Duct Cleaning | $250 – $463 ↓ 7% vs national | $270 – $500 |
| 🌿Artificial Turf Installation | $4,584 – $9,168 ↓ 4% vs national | $4,800 – $9,600 $8 – $16/sqft (typical project) |
| 💧Water Heater Installation | $1,140 – $2,660 ↓ 5% vs national | $1,200 – $2,800 |
| 🪨Countertop Installation | $1,455 – $4,850 ↓ 3% vs national | $1,500 – $5,000 $30 – $100/sqft (typical project) |
| 🚗Garage Door Replacement | $855 – $2,375 ↓ 5% vs national | $900 – $2,500 |
| 🦠Mold Removal | $473 – $5,670 ↓ 5% vs national | $500 – $6,000 |
| 🧱Drywall Installation | $935 – $2,805 ↓ 6% vs national | $1,000 – $3,000 $1 – $3/sqft (typical project) |
| 🧹Gutter Cleaning | $83 – $230 ↓ 8% vs national | $90 – $250 |
| 🟫Carpet Installation | $1,930 – $6,755 ↓ 3% vs national | $2,000 – $7,000 $2 – $7/sqft (typical project) |
| ⚡Electrical Panel Upgrade | $930 – $3,720 ↓ 7% vs national | $1,000 – $4,000 |
| 🔧Garage Door Repair | $141 – $752 ↓ 6% vs national | $150 – $800 |
| 🧱Patio Pavers | $2,865 – $7,640 ↓ 4% vs national | $3,000 – $8,000 |
| 🔲Tile Installation | $1,920 – $4,800 ↓ 4% vs national | $2,000 – $5,000 $10 – $25/sqft (typical project) |
| 🔌Electrical Outlet Installation | $564 – $1,504 ↓ 6% vs national | $600 – $1,600 |
| 💧Basement Waterproofing | $2,820 – $9,400 ↓ 6% vs national | $3,000 – $10,000 |
| 🔋Battery Storage | $9,450 – $18,900 ↓ 5% vs national | $10,000 – $20,000 |
| 🚪Door Installation | $331 – $1,418 ↓ 5% vs national | $350 – $1,500 |
| ⚡Generator Installation | $6,615 – $14,175 ↓ 5% vs national | $7,000 – $15,000 |
| 🏠Home Office Setup | $2,865 – $14,325 ↓ 4% vs national | $3,000 – $15,000 |
| ❄️Mini Split HVAC | $1,134 – $4,725 ↓ 5% vs national | $1,200 – $5,000 |
| 🏗️Shingles Roof | $5,198 – $12,285 ↓ 5% vs national | $5,500 – $13,000 |
| 🏠Vinyl Siding | $5,700 – $14,250 ↓ 5% vs national | $6,000 – $15,000 |
| 💧Water Damage Repair | $1,134 – $6,615 ↓ 5% vs national | $1,200 – $7,000 |
| 🧱Backsplash Installation | $567 – $2,363 ↓ 5% vs national | $600 – $2,500 |
| 💡Recessed Lighting Installation | $846 – $2,256 ↓ 6% vs national | $900 – $2,400 |
| 🧱Drywall Repair | $279 – $1,116 ↓ 7% vs national | $300 – $1,200 |
| ☣️Asbestos Abatement | $1,128 – $4,700 ↓ 6% vs national | $1,200 – $5,000 |
| 🛣️Driveway Asphalt | $2,375 – $7,600 ↓ 5% vs national | $2,500 – $8,000 |
| ✨Floor Refinishing | $940 – $3,760 ↓ 6% vs national | $1,000 – $4,000 |
| 🔧Gutter Installation | $907 – $2,363 ↓ 5% vs national | $960 – $2,500 |
| 🔧Pipe Repair | $164 – $1,122 ↓ 6% vs national | $175 – $1,200 |
| 🌡️Smart Thermostat | $187 – $468 ↓ 6% vs national | $200 – $500 |
| ✨Window Cleaning | $137 – $366 ↓ 8% vs national | $150 – $400 |
| 🌱Sod Installation | $1,403 – $3,740 ↓ 6% vs national | $1,500 – $4,000 |
| 🚽Toilet Installation | $284 – $756 ↓ 5% vs national | $300 – $800 |
| 🏠Insulation Installation | $935 – $3,740 ↓ 6% vs national | $1,000 – $4,000 |
| 🍽️Dishwasher Installation | $238 – $950 ↓ 5% vs national | $250 – $1,000 |
| 🏠Attic Conversion | $14,250 – $47,500 ↓ 5% vs national | $15,000 – $50,000 |
| 🌀Ceiling Fan Installation | $140 – $558 ↓ 7% vs national | $150 – $600 |
| 🚪Exterior Door Replacement | $475 – $2,375 ↓ 5% vs national | $500 – $2,500 |
| 🔧Fence Repair | $236 – $1,890 ↓ 5% vs national | $250 – $2,000 |
| 🧱Garage Floor Epoxy | $955 – $3,820 ↓ 4% vs national | $1,000 – $4,000 |
| 💡Lighting Upgrade | $1,860 – $5,580 ↓ 7% vs national | $2,000 – $6,000 |
| 🧱Retaining Wall | $3,325 – $9,500 ↓ 5% vs national | $3,500 – $10,000 |
| 🧹Roof Cleaning | $230 – $736 ↓ 8% vs national | $250 – $800 |
| 💧Septic System | $3,332 – $19,040 ↓ 5% vs national | $3,500 – $20,000 |
| 🎨Popcorn Ceiling Removal | $925 – $2,775 ↓ 7% vs national | $1,000 – $3,000 |
| 🛁Bathtub Replacement | $1,433 – $5,730 ↓ 4% vs national | $1,500 – $6,000 |
| 🧹Pool Cleaning Service | $91 – $364 ↓ 9% vs national | $100 – $400 |
| 🏭Chimney Repair | $188 – $2,820 ↓ 6% vs national | $200 – $3,000 |
| 🔧Foundation Crack Repair | $235 – $2,350 ↓ 6% vs national | $250 – $2,500 |
| 🏊Pool Liner Replacement | $2,375 – $6,175 ↓ 5% vs national | $2,500 – $6,500 |
| 🎨Wallpaper Hanging | $460 – $1,840 ↓ 8% vs national | $500 – $2,000 |
| 🎨Deck Staining | $460 – $1,840 ↓ 8% vs national | $500 – $2,000 |
| 🔥Fire Damage Repair | $3,780 – $23,625 ↓ 5% vs national | $4,000 – $25,000 |
| 💧Irrigation System | $2,375 – $5,700 ↓ 5% vs national | $2,500 – $6,000 |
| 🔧Whole House Repiping | $1,302 – $11,160 ↓ 7% vs national | $1,400 – $12,000 |
| 🔧Sewer Line Repair | $474 – $18,940 ↓ 5% vs national | $500 – $20,000 |
| 🚪Sliding Glass Door | $1,140 – $3,325 ↓ 5% vs national | $1,200 – $3,500 |
| 🌪️Storm Damage Repair | $2,363 – $14,175 ↓ 5% vs national | $2,500 – $15,000 |
| 💧Sump Pump Installation | $564 – $1,880 ↓ 6% vs national | $600 – $2,000 |
| 💧Water Softener | $1,900 – $4,750 ↓ 5% vs national | $2,000 – $5,000 |
| 🧱Brick Masonry Repair | $470 – $2,820 ↓ 6% vs national | $500 – $3,000 |
| 🪵Tree Stump Grinding | $137 – $549 ↓ 8% vs national | $150 – $600 |
| 🗑️Garbage Disposal Installation | $238 – $665 ↓ 5% vs national | $250 – $700 |
| 🏠Attic Insulation | $468 – $1,870 ↓ 6% vs national | $500 – $2,000 |
| 🗄️Closet Organization | $1,440 – $4,800 ↓ 4% vs national | $1,500 – $5,000 |
| 🔧Deck Repair | $236 – $2,363 ↓ 5% vs national | $250 – $2,500 |
| 🔧Gutter Repair | $94 – $752 ↓ 6% vs national | $100 – $800 |
| 🔧Plumbing Inspection | $92 – $460 ↓ 8% vs national | $100 – $500 |
| ☣️Radon Mitigation | $478 – $1,910 ↓ 4% vs national | $500 – $2,000 |
| 🧱Sidewalk Concrete | $1,520 – $3,800 ↓ 5% vs national | $1,600 – $4,000 $4 – $10/sqft (typical project) |
| 🔧Siding Repair | $473 – $2,835 ↓ 5% vs national | $500 – $3,000 |
| ♨️Boiler Installation | $3,780 – $8,505 ↓ 5% vs national | $4,000 – $9,000 |
| 💨Bathroom Fan Installation | $187 – $561 ↓ 6% vs national | $200 – $600 |
| 🔄Sump Pump Replacement | $473 – $1,418 ↓ 5% vs national | $500 – $1,500 |
| 🪵Crown Molding | $561 – $2,338 ↓ 6% vs national | $600 – $2,500 |
| 📋Energy Audit | $183 – $549 ↓ 8% vs national | $200 – $600 |
| 🏗️Gazebo Installation | $1,140 – $5,700 ↓ 5% vs national | $1,200 – $6,000 |
| 🏠Laundry Room | $1,433 – $7,640 ↓ 4% vs national | $1,500 – $8,000 |
| 🏗️Porch Repair | $945 – $4,725 ↓ 5% vs national | $1,000 – $5,000 |
| 🪟Skylight Installation | $1,418 – $3,780 ↓ 5% vs national | $1,500 – $4,000 |
| 🏠Soffit and Fascia | $473 – $2,363 ↓ 5% vs national | $500 – $2,500 |
| 🧱Stucco Repair | $470 – $2,820 ↓ 6% vs national | $500 – $3,000 |
| 💧Well Water System | $2,850 – $9,500 ↓ 5% vs national | $3,000 – $10,000 |
| 🌀Whole House Fan | $940 – $2,350 ↓ 6% vs national | $1,000 – $2,500 |
| 🏊Pool Resurfacing | $3,780 – $11,340 ↓ 5% vs national | $4,000 – $12,000 |
| 🌊French Drain Installation | $2,835 – $7,560 ↓ 5% vs national | $3,000 – $8,000 |
| 🚜Land Clearing | $1,403 – $5,610 ↓ 6% vs national | $1,500 – $6,000 |
| 🌿Mulch Installation | $282 – $1,128 ↓ 6% vs national | $300 – $1,200 |
| 🏗️Balcony Repair | $473 – $4,725 ↓ 5% vs national | $500 – $5,000 |
| 🧹Grout Repair | $93 – $558 ↓ 7% vs national | $100 – $600 |
| ☣️Lead Paint Removal | $2,820 – $11,280 ↓ 6% vs national | $3,000 – $12,000 |
| 🛡️Roof Coating | $468 – $2,338 ↓ 6% vs national | $500 – $2,500 |
| 🧱Tuckpointing | $468 – $2,805 ↓ 6% vs national | $500 – $3,000 |
| 🧱Concrete Sealing | $470 – $1,410 ↓ 6% vs national | $500 – $1,500 |
| 🪵Built-In Shelving | $1,900 – $5,700 ↓ 5% vs national | $2,000 – $6,000 |
| 🏠Mudroom | $6,208 – $14,325 ↓ 4% vs national | $6,500 – $15,000 |
| 🪵Wainscoting | $945 – $3,308 ↓ 5% vs national | $1,000 – $3,500 |
| 🧰Appliance Installation | $142 – $567 ↓ 5% vs national | $150 – $600 |
Average Project Costs in North Carolina — 50-State Price Tables
See how North Carolina compares for the most-searched projects. Each guide ranks all 50 states for the same job.
🏠 Kitchen & Bath
Remodeling in North Carolina typically runs ↓ 3% from national averages.
🏗️ Roof & Exterior
Roofing in North Carolina runs $3–$7 per sq ft.
❄️ HVAC & Energy
Climate-adjusted HVAC costs for North Carolina.
North Carolina Home Service Cost FAQs
How much does hurricane and storm damage repair cost in North Carolina?
Storm damage repair in NC costs $3,000-$20,000. Coastal areas face hurricanes, while inland areas deal with tornadoes and severe thunderstorms. Hurricane Florence (2018) caused billions in damage. Roof damage ($8,000-$20,000) and water damage remediation ($3,000-$10,000) are the most common claims.
How much does foundation repair cost in North Carolina?
Foundation repair in NC costs $4,000-$15,000. Expansive clay soils and seasonal moisture changes cause foundation movement. Slab-on-grade and crawl space foundations are common. Helical piers ($150-$300 per pier) are the standard solution. Get multiple inspections before committing to repairs.
What are the costs for termite treatment in North Carolina?
Termite treatment in NC costs $1,500-$5,000. The humid subtropical climate makes termite damage widespread. Liquid soil treatments ($1,500-$2,500) and bait systems ($2,000-$5,000) are most effective. Annual inspections ($100-$300) are recommended. Termite damage averages $3,000-$10,000 per year if untreated.
How much does deck building cost in North Carolina?
Deck building in NC costs $12,000-$28,000 for a standard 300-500 sq ft deck. Pressure-treated lumber ($25-$35/sq ft) is the most common choice. Composite decking ($35-$50/sq ft) requires less maintenance in humid conditions. NC building code requires permits for decks over 30 inches high.
What are the radon mitigation costs in North Carolina?
Radon mitigation in NC costs $1,000-$2,500. Western NC counties have elevated radon levels. Testing costs $15-$30 for a DIY kit or $150-$300 for professional testing. If levels exceed 4 pCi/L, a radon mitigation system is recommended. The NC Department of Health and Human Services offers free testing kits.
North Carolina Home Service Q&A
Expert answers to common questions about home service costs in North Carolina.