HomeServiceCostHomeServiceCost

Cost to Repair Roof

Quick Answer

In 2026, Roof Repair costs $400 โ€“ $2,500 nationally across the full range of project scopes. A typical 2,000-sq-ft project at our standard assumptions runs $999โ€“$1,517. Labor accounts for roughly 39% of the total. Most projects finish in 1-4 hours for small leak repair; 1-2 days for section replacement up to 100 sq ft. Use the calculator below for a ZIP-code-specific estimate.

$400 โ€“ $2,500

National average ยท Updated October 2026 ยท Based on real BLS labor data + material prices ยท 5 sources cited

In 2026, roof repair costs $400 โ€“ $2,500 nationally. Labor runs $70โ€“$140 per hour depending on your ZIP code โ€” use the calculator below for a ZIP-specific estimate. Based on NRCA โ€” Roof Repair Guide and current material prices from Home Depot, Lowe's, and regional suppliers. Updated October 2026.

๐Ÿ”ง

Unit Cost Estimator

Line-item breakdown: materials + labor hours + supplies + disposal

2,000square feet of roof area
5008,000

Replace damaged shingles or flashing, 10-50 sq ft

Your Estimated Total Cost

$999 โ€“ $1,517

Average: $1,258 ($0โ€“$1 per square feet of roof area)

2,000 square feet of roof areastandardspring

โš ๏ธ Note: This estimate excludes general contractor overhead & profit โ€” if a GC supervises this project, add 12%โ€“18% for project management, scheduling, and quality oversight.

Get Free Quotes from Local Contractors

Tell us about your project and we'll match it against local pros.

By submitting, you agree to our Privacy Policy

๐Ÿ“‹ Detailed Cost Breakdown

ItemQtyLowHigh
Materials (Standard grade)

Replace damaged shingles or flashing, 10-50 sq ft

2,000 square feet of roof area$615$764
Repair Labor

4.0 hrs ร— $70โ€“$140/hr (all-in billed rate)

4.0 hrs$280$560
Job Supplies & Consumables

Fasteners, sealant, caulk, adhesives, cleanup materials

2,000 square feet of roof area$42$85
Debris Disposal & Haul-Away

Dumpster or truck haul, landfill fees

per project$62$108
TOTAL ESTIMATE$999$1,517

๐Ÿ‘ท Labor Detail

Estimated labor hours4.0 hrs
Hourly billed rate (burden & overhead included)$70โ€“$140/hr
Wage sourceBilled rate (BLS-based), national average

Estimate uses the Unit Cost Method: material unit price ร— quantity + labor hours ร— local wage rate + supplies + disposal. Wage data from BLS Occupational Employment Statistics. Material prices from national retail averages. Actual costs vary by contractor, site conditions, and material availability. Get 2-3 quotes for comparison.

Already got a bid?

Audit your Roof Repair quote line by line against local market prices โ€” first audit free.

๐Ÿงพ Audit my quote โ†’

Roof Repair Cost Breakdown

Typical Total Cost

$400 โ€“ $2,500

The range spans the smallest and largest jobs we price โ€” the quality selector below prices each.

Materials 61%Labor 39%
61/39
Roof Repair cost breakdown: typical range $400 โ€“ $2,500, materials 61% vs labor 39%, data from BLS OEWS

How Much Does Roof Repair Cost by Scope?

Costs for roof repair vary significantly based on project scope, material quality, and regional labor rates. The table below shows typical price ranges for different project levels.

Roof Repair Cost Ranges(total project cost)

Scope / FactorLowAverageHighNotes
Basic / Small Scope$400$1,450$1,450Minimal work, standard materials
Standard / Average Project$400$1,450$2,500Typical residential scope
Premium / Large Scope$1,450$2,500$2,500+Custom work, premium materials
Per-Unit CostVaries by project size and complexity

How Is Roof Repair Cost Split Between Labor and Materials?

Materials61%
Labor39%

When Is the Cheapest Time to Schedule Roof Repair?

Timing your roof repair project strategically can save thousands. Here is how pricing varies by season:

๐ŸŒธ

Spring (Mar-May)

Winter damage becomes visible; roof repair calls increase 50%

โ˜€๏ธ

Summer (Jun-Aug)

Storm damage repairs peak; hail claims drive demand in plains states

๐Ÿ‚

Fall (Sep-Nov)

Preventative repairs before winter; moderate pricing and availability

โ„๏ธ

Winter (Dec-Feb)

Emergency leak repairs only; temporary solutions until warmer weather

How Does Project Scope Affect Roof Repair Cost?

Budget (Patch Only)

-59% on material cost vs Standard

Small leak patch, temporary fix, minimal materials

Standard (Section Repair)

+0% on material cost vs Standard

Replace damaged shingles or flashing, 10-50 sq ft

Premium (Full Reroof Section)

+79% on material cost vs Standard

Major section replacement, full deck inspection

What Affects Roof Repair Cost?

๐Ÿ“

Size & Scope

Larger roof repair projects naturally cost more. Square footage and project complexity are the biggest cost drivers.

๐Ÿ—๏ธ

Project Tiers

Budget, standard, and premium tiers can vary in cost by 2-3x. See the tier breakdown above.

๐Ÿ“

Location

Labor rates vary by region โ€” check state-specific pricing for your area.

โฐ

Season & Timing

Off-season scheduling can trim costs (our calculator applies up to a 15% winter adjustment on weather-sensitive work). Emergency work commands a premium.

๐Ÿ”ง

Existing Condition

Structural damage, mold, or outdated systems can add unexpected costs during the project.

๐Ÿ“‹

Permits & Inspections

Minor roof repairs (under 10 sq ft) are exempt from permits in most areas. Repairs over 25 sq ft may trigger full code compliance. Emergency tarping does not require permit. Structural rafter repair requires building permit.

Should You DIY or Hire a Pro for Roof Repair?

๐Ÿก

DIY Approach

Materials only$400
Tools & Equipment+$50-$200
Time Required1 weekend
Risk LevelHigh
๐Ÿ‘ท

Professional

Full estimate$400 โ€“ $2,500
WarrantyVaries by contractor
Time Required1-4 hours for small leak repair; 1-2 days for section replacement up to 100 sq ft.
Risk LevelLow

How to Estimate Your Roof Repair Cost

  1. 1

    Measure Your Project Size

    Determine the square footage or scope of your roof repair project. Typical projects range from 500 to 8,000 square feet of roof area.

  2. 2

    Choose Your Quality Level

    Select from Budget (Patch Only), Standard (Section Repair), Premium (Full Reroof Section) options. Budget-grade materials cost about 59% less and premium-grade about 79% more than the standard tier.

  3. 3

    Check Local Labor Rates

    Labor costs vary significantly by location. Enter your ZIP code in the calculator above to get pricing based on regional wage data for roof repair projects.

  4. 4

    Consider Seasonal Pricing

    Emergency leak repairs only; temporary solutions until warmer weather

  5. 5

    Get Your Estimate

    Use our roof repair calculator above to instantly compute a personalized estimate including all factors. Compare with 2-3 contractor quotes for a competitive price.

How Much Does Roof Repair Cost in Your State?

What Is the ROI for Roof Repair?

๐Ÿ“ˆ

Roof Repair ROI

Roof repair preserves structural integrity; fixing small problems early avoids the far larger cost of a full replacement

Actual ROI depends on local real estate market conditions, quality of workmanship, material selection, and whether the project addresses a functional need or is purely cosmetic.

What Do Homeowners Ask About Roof Repair Cost?

Is $1,000 for roof repair actually reasonable?
$1,000 for roof repair is typical for minor leaks or shingle replacement. Roof repairs run $300-$2,000 depending on severity. $1,000+ usually includes leak detection and repair. Get 2-3 quotes.
Should I repair or replace my roof?
Repair ($300-$2,000): fixes specific issues, cheaper, temporary. Replacement ($4-$10/sq ft): new roof, longer-lasting, more expensive. repair if damage is local and roof is under 15 years old.
Can I repair my roof myself?
Warning: roof repair is dangerous and not recommended for DIY. Roof slopes, heights, and safety risks are significant. Minor repairs (single shingle) are feasible for experienced DIYers.
How do I find a roof leak?
Tips: (1) Check attic for water stains, (2) Look for daylight through roof, (3) Check around vents and chimneys, (4) Hose test. We recommend starting at the highest point and working down.
How much does emergency roof repair cost?
emergency tarping runs $200-$500. Emergency roof repairs run $500-$2,000. We recommend having emergency roof repair funds โ€” damage from leaks can be worse than the repair cost.

๐Ÿ“Š Sources & references

Pricing sources

  • โ€ขBLS OEWS โ€” Roofers (SOC 47-2181): Roofer labor rates for repair work. Visit source โ†—
  • โ€ขHome Depot โ€” Material & Product Pricing: Current retail pricing for materials, fixtures, and supplies. Visit source โ†—

References

  • โ€ขNRCA โ€” Roof Repair Guide: National Roofing Contractors Association repair standards. Visit source โ†—
  • โ€ขIBHS โ€” Storm Damage Guide: Storm damage assessment and insurance claim guidance. Visit source โ†—
  • โ€ขHarvard JCHS โ€” Housing Trends: Joint Center for Housing Studies remodeling expenditure data. Visit source โ†—

Pricing sources supply the wage and material inputs used in the estimate; references are the trade standards and program guidance behind the assumptions. Full methodology and disclaimer available at /disclaimer.

HC

Reviewed by the HomeServiceCost Research Team. Our team analyzes pricing data from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Census Bureau ACS surveys, and major home improvement retailers to produce accurate cost estimates. This guide was last reviewed and updated on October 2026.

Methodology: Cost ranges are calculated using regional labor multipliers, material price indices, and project complexity factors. Data is re-baselined when BLS publishes new OEWS figures (annual).

โ“ Roof Repair Q&A

Real answers to the questions homeowners ask most about roof repair costs, timelines, and contractor hiring.

Read all 10 Roof Repair questions โ†’

๐Ÿ”ง Browse Cost Guides by Category

Explore our full library of home service cost calculators across different categories.

Browse all 134 cost calculators โ†’

๐Ÿ“Š Data Sources & Disclaimer

Cost estimates based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics (OEWS) data, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS), and major home improvement retailer pricing. Estimates are for informational planning purposes only and do not constitute a guaranteed quote. Actual costs vary by location, contractor, materials, and project scope. Full disclaimer.

๐Ÿ“ธ Roof Repair Project Cost Examples

View all case studies โ†’