Home Service Costs in California
Average home improvement costs in California are +35% above the national average. Typical home size: 1,900 sq ft.
🗺️ Compare with West Coast States
⚡ Popular Projects in California
🏙️ Cities in California
Projects Most Affected by California Costs
Labor is regional, materials are national. Labor-heavy projects carry California's higher wage rates, so their prices swing the most; materials-led projects stay near the national average. Ranks below are computed from each project's real labor-vs-materials split.
Largest gap vs national in California
These projects cost the most above the national average in this state.
- 🧹Pool Cleaning Service$132 – $526↑ 31%
- 🧹Pressure Washing$130 – $649↑ 30%
- ✨Window Cleaning$195 – $519↑ 30%
- 🪵Tree Stump Grinding$195 – $778↑ 30%
- 📋Energy Audit$260 – $778↑ 30%
- 🎨Interior Painting$3,584 – $7,936↑ 28%
Closest to the national average
Materials price the same nationwide, so these projects barely move — useful if you want predictable, near-national pricing.
- 🗄️Kitchen Cabinets$4,420 – $16,575↑ 10%
- 🪨Countertop Installation$1,658 – $5,525↑ 10%
- 🏠Kitchen Remodel$16,733 – $50,198↑ 12%
- 🐛Pest Control$112 – $781↑ 12%
- 🪵Hardwood Flooring$6,735 – $16,838↑ 12%
- 🪵Laminate Flooring$3,368 – $8,980↑ 12%
Average Cost Estimates — California
Adjusted for California's +35% regional labor rates, weighted by each project's labor-vs-material mix. Select a project for a detailed interactive estimate.
| Service | Cost in California | National Average |
|---|---|---|
| 🏠Kitchen Remodel | $16,733 – $50,198 ↑ 12% vs national | $15,000 – $45,000 |
| 🚿Bathroom Remodel | $5,700 – $31,920 ↑ 14% vs national | $5,000 – $28,000 |
| 🏗️Roof Replacement | $6,797 – $16,695 ↑ 19% vs national | $5,700 – $14,000 |
| 🧱Epoxy Floor | $1,563 – $6,251 ↑ 16% vs national | $1,350 – $5,400 $3 – $12/sqft (typical project) |
| ❄️AC Repair | $174 – $1,736 ↑ 16% vs national | $150 – $1,500 |
| 🎨Interior Painting | $3,584 – $7,936 ↑ 28% vs national | $2,800 – $6,200 |
| ❄️HVAC Replacement | $8,348 – $14,906 ↑ 19% vs national | $7,000 – $12,500 |
| 🏡Fence Installation | $2,938 – $8,225 ↑ 18% vs national | $2,500 – $7,000 |
| 🎨Exterior Painting | $3,200 – $10,240 ↑ 28% vs national | $2,500 – $8,000 |
| 🌳Tree Removal | $466 – $2,420 ↑ 21% vs national | $385 – $2,000 |
| 🐛Pest Control | $112 – $781 ↑ 12% vs national | $100 – $700 |
| ☀️Solar Panels | $16,205 – $34,725 ↑ 16% vs national | $14,000 – $30,000 |
| 🔥Furnace Installation | $4,174 – $8,944 ↑ 19% vs national | $3,500 – $7,500 |
| 🌿Landscaping | $1,203 – $5,788 ↑ 16% vs national | $1,039 – $5,000 |
| 🪟Window Replacement | $5,288 – $14,100 ↑ 18% vs national | $4,500 – $12,000 |
| 🏗️Basement Finishing | $23,150 – $69,450 ↑ 16% vs national | $20,000 – $60,000 |
| 🪠Drain Cleaning | $125 – $623 ↑ 25% vs national | $100 – $500 |
| 🪵Hardwood Flooring | $6,735 – $16,838 ↑ 12% vs national | $6,000 – $15,000 $6 – $15/sqft (typical project) |
| 🏠Home Addition | $23,500 – $117,500 ↑ 18% vs national | $20,000 – $100,000 |
| 🔩Metal Roof | $14,310 – $33,390 ↑ 19% vs national | $12,000 – $28,000 |
| 🪵Deck Building | $4,700 – $17,625 ↑ 18% vs national | $4,000 – $15,000 |
| 🏗️Foundation Repair | $4,174 – $14,310 ↑ 19% vs national | $3,500 – $12,000 |
| 🧱Concrete Work | $1,789 – $7,155 ↑ 19% vs national | $1,500 – $6,000 |
| 🔌EV Charger Installation | $996 – $3,113 ↑ 25% vs national | $800 – $2,500 |
| 🔥Heat Pump Installation | $5,963 – $14,310 ↑ 19% vs national | $5,000 – $12,000 |
| 🗄️Kitchen Cabinets | $4,420 – $16,575 ↑ 10% vs national | $4,000 – $15,000 |
| 🪵Laminate Flooring | $3,368 – $8,980 ↑ 12% vs national | $3,000 – $8,000 $3 – $8/sqft (typical project) |
| 🧱LVP Flooring | $3,368 – $8,980 ↑ 12% vs national | $3,000 – $8,000 $3 – $8/sqft (typical project) |
| 🏊Pool Installation | $46,300 – $92,600 ↑ 16% vs national | $40,000 – $80,000 |
| 🧹Pressure Washing | $130 – $649 ↑ 30% vs national | $100 – $500 |
| 🔧Roof Repair | $484 – $3,025 ↑ 21% vs national | $400 – $2,500 |
| 💧Tankless Water Heater | $1,431 – $4,174 ↑ 19% vs national | $1,200 – $3,500 |
| 💧Water Heater Repair | $184 – $1,473 ↑ 23% vs national | $150 – $1,200 |
| 🏠Whole House Remodel | $17,363 – $115,750 ↑ 16% vs national | $15,000 – $100,000 |
| 🌀Air Duct Cleaning | $341 – $631 ↑ 26% vs national | $270 – $500 |
| 🌿Artificial Turf Installation | $5,556 – $11,112 ↑ 16% vs national | $4,800 – $9,600 $8 – $16/sqft (typical project) |
| 💧Water Heater Installation | $1,410 – $3,290 ↑ 18% vs national | $1,200 – $2,800 |
| 🪨Countertop Installation | $1,658 – $5,525 ↑ 10% vs national | $1,500 – $5,000 $30 – $100/sqft (typical project) |
| 🚗Garage Door Replacement | $1,058 – $2,938 ↑ 18% vs national | $900 – $2,500 |
| 🦠Mold Removal | $596 – $7,155 ↑ 19% vs national | $500 – $6,000 |
| 🧱Drywall Installation | $1,228 – $3,683 ↑ 23% vs national | $1,000 – $3,000 $1 – $3/sqft (typical project) |
| 🧹Gutter Cleaning | $115 – $320 ↑ 28% vs national | $90 – $250 |
| 🟫Carpet Installation | $2,245 – $7,858 ↑ 12% vs national | $2,000 – $7,000 $2 – $7/sqft (typical project) |
| ⚡Electrical Panel Upgrade | $1,245 – $4,980 ↑ 25% vs national | $1,000 – $4,000 |
| 🔧Garage Door Repair | $182 – $968 ↑ 21% vs national | $150 – $800 |
| 🧱Patio Pavers | $3,473 – $9,260 ↑ 16% vs national | $3,000 – $8,000 |
| 🔲Tile Installation | $2,280 – $5,700 ↑ 14% vs national | $2,000 – $5,000 $10 – $25/sqft (typical project) |
| 🔌Electrical Outlet Installation | $726 – $1,936 ↑ 21% vs national | $600 – $1,600 |
| 💧Basement Waterproofing | $3,630 – $12,100 ↑ 21% vs national | $3,000 – $10,000 |
| 🔋Battery Storage | $11,925 – $23,850 ↑ 19% vs national | $10,000 – $20,000 |
| 🚪Door Installation | $417 – $1,789 ↑ 19% vs national | $350 – $1,500 |
| ⚡Generator Installation | $8,348 – $17,888 ↑ 19% vs national | $7,000 – $15,000 |
| 🏠Home Office Setup | $3,473 – $17,363 ↑ 16% vs national | $3,000 – $15,000 |
| ❄️Mini Split HVAC | $1,431 – $5,963 ↑ 19% vs national | $1,200 – $5,000 |
| 🏗️Shingles Roof | $6,559 – $15,503 ↑ 19% vs national | $5,500 – $13,000 |
| 🏠Vinyl Siding | $7,050 – $17,625 ↑ 18% vs national | $6,000 – $15,000 |
| 💧Water Damage Repair | $1,431 – $8,348 ↑ 19% vs national | $1,200 – $7,000 |
| 🧱Backsplash Installation | $716 – $2,981 ↑ 19% vs national | $600 – $2,500 |
| 💡Recessed Lighting Installation | $1,089 – $2,904 ↑ 21% vs national | $900 – $2,400 |
| 🧱Drywall Repair | $374 – $1,494 ↑ 25% vs national | $300 – $1,200 |
| ☣️Asbestos Abatement | $1,452 – $6,050 ↑ 21% vs national | $1,200 – $5,000 |
| 🛣️Driveway Asphalt | $2,938 – $9,400 ↑ 18% vs national | $2,500 – $8,000 |
| ✨Floor Refinishing | $1,210 – $4,840 ↑ 21% vs national | $1,000 – $4,000 |
| 🔧Gutter Installation | $1,145 – $2,981 ↑ 19% vs national | $960 – $2,500 |
| 🔧Pipe Repair | $215 – $1,473 ↑ 23% vs national | $175 – $1,200 |
| 🌡️Smart Thermostat | $246 – $614 ↑ 23% vs national | $200 – $500 |
| ✨Window Cleaning | $195 – $519 ↑ 30% vs national | $150 – $400 |
| 🌱Sod Installation | $1,841 – $4,910 ↑ 23% vs national | $1,500 – $4,000 |
| 🚽Toilet Installation | $358 – $954 ↑ 19% vs national | $300 – $800 |
| 🏠Insulation Installation | $1,228 – $4,910 ↑ 23% vs national | $1,000 – $4,000 |
| 🍽️Dishwasher Installation | $294 – $1,175 ↑ 18% vs national | $250 – $1,000 |
| 🏠Attic Conversion | $17,625 – $58,750 ↑ 18% vs national | $15,000 – $50,000 |
| 🌀Ceiling Fan Installation | $187 – $747 ↑ 25% vs national | $150 – $600 |
| 🚪Exterior Door Replacement | $588 – $2,938 ↑ 18% vs national | $500 – $2,500 |
| 🔧Fence Repair | $298 – $2,385 ↑ 19% vs national | $250 – $2,000 |
| 🧱Garage Floor Epoxy | $1,158 – $4,630 ↑ 16% vs national | $1,000 – $4,000 |
| 💡Lighting Upgrade | $2,490 – $7,470 ↑ 25% vs national | $2,000 – $6,000 |
| 🧱Retaining Wall | $4,113 – $11,750 ↑ 18% vs national | $3,500 – $10,000 |
| 🧹Roof Cleaning | $320 – $1,024 ↑ 28% vs national | $250 – $800 |
| 💧Septic System | $4,088 – $23,360 ↑ 17% vs national | $3,500 – $20,000 |
| 🎨Popcorn Ceiling Removal | $1,263 – $3,788 ↑ 26% vs national | $1,000 – $3,000 |
| 🛁Bathtub Replacement | $1,736 – $6,945 ↑ 16% vs national | $1,500 – $6,000 |
| 🧹Pool Cleaning Service | $132 – $526 ↑ 31% vs national | $100 – $400 |
| 🏭Chimney Repair | $242 – $3,630 ↑ 21% vs national | $200 – $3,000 |
| 🔧Foundation Crack Repair | $303 – $3,025 ↑ 21% vs national | $250 – $2,500 |
| 🏊Pool Liner Replacement | $2,938 – $7,638 ↑ 18% vs national | $2,500 – $6,500 |
| 🎨Wallpaper Hanging | $640 – $2,560 ↑ 28% vs national | $500 – $2,000 |
| 🎨Deck Staining | $640 – $2,560 ↑ 28% vs national | $500 – $2,000 |
| 🔥Fire Damage Repair | $4,770 – $29,813 ↑ 19% vs national | $4,000 – $25,000 |
| 💧Irrigation System | $2,938 – $7,050 ↑ 18% vs national | $2,500 – $6,000 |
| 🔧Whole House Repiping | $1,743 – $14,940 ↑ 25% vs national | $1,400 – $12,000 |
| 🔧Sewer Line Repair | $593 – $23,710 ↑ 19% vs national | $500 – $20,000 |
| 🚪Sliding Glass Door | $1,410 – $4,113 ↑ 18% vs national | $1,200 – $3,500 |
| 🌪️Storm Damage Repair | $2,981 – $17,888 ↑ 19% vs national | $2,500 – $15,000 |
| 💧Sump Pump Installation | $726 – $2,420 ↑ 21% vs national | $600 – $2,000 |
| 💧Water Softener | $2,350 – $5,875 ↑ 18% vs national | $2,000 – $5,000 |
| 🧱Brick Masonry Repair | $605 – $3,630 ↑ 21% vs national | $500 – $3,000 |
| 🪵Tree Stump Grinding | $195 – $778 ↑ 30% vs national | $150 – $600 |
| 🗑️Garbage Disposal Installation | $294 – $823 ↑ 18% vs national | $250 – $700 |
| 🏠Attic Insulation | $614 – $2,455 ↑ 23% vs national | $500 – $2,000 |
| 🗄️Closet Organization | $1,710 – $5,700 ↑ 14% vs national | $1,500 – $5,000 |
| 🔧Deck Repair | $298 – $2,981 ↑ 19% vs national | $250 – $2,500 |
| 🔧Gutter Repair | $121 – $968 ↑ 21% vs national | $100 – $800 |
| 🔧Plumbing Inspection | $128 – $640 ↑ 28% vs national | $100 – $500 |
| ☣️Radon Mitigation | $579 – $2,315 ↑ 16% vs national | $500 – $2,000 |
| 🧱Sidewalk Concrete | $1,880 – $4,700 ↑ 18% vs national | $1,600 – $4,000 $4 – $10/sqft (typical project) |
| 🔧Siding Repair | $596 – $3,578 ↑ 19% vs national | $500 – $3,000 |
| ♨️Boiler Installation | $4,770 – $10,733 ↑ 19% vs national | $4,000 – $9,000 |
| 💨Bathroom Fan Installation | $246 – $737 ↑ 23% vs national | $200 – $600 |
| 🔄Sump Pump Replacement | $596 – $1,789 ↑ 19% vs national | $500 – $1,500 |
| 🪵Crown Molding | $737 – $3,069 ↑ 23% vs national | $600 – $2,500 |
| 📋Energy Audit | $260 – $778 ↑ 30% vs national | $200 – $600 |
| 🏗️Gazebo Installation | $1,410 – $7,050 ↑ 18% vs national | $1,200 – $6,000 |
| 🏠Laundry Room | $1,736 – $9,260 ↑ 16% vs national | $1,500 – $8,000 |
| 🏗️Porch Repair | $1,193 – $5,963 ↑ 19% vs national | $1,000 – $5,000 |
| 🪟Skylight Installation | $1,789 – $4,770 ↑ 19% vs national | $1,500 – $4,000 |
| 🏠Soffit and Fascia | $596 – $2,981 ↑ 19% vs national | $500 – $2,500 |
| 🧱Stucco Repair | $605 – $3,630 ↑ 21% vs national | $500 – $3,000 |
| 💧Well Water System | $3,525 – $11,750 ↑ 18% vs national | $3,000 – $10,000 |
| 🌀Whole House Fan | $1,210 – $3,025 ↑ 21% vs national | $1,000 – $2,500 |
| 🏊Pool Resurfacing | $4,770 – $14,310 ↑ 19% vs national | $4,000 – $12,000 |
| 🌊French Drain Installation | $3,578 – $9,540 ↑ 19% vs national | $3,000 – $8,000 |
| 🚜Land Clearing | $1,841 – $7,365 ↑ 23% vs national | $1,500 – $6,000 |
| 🌿Mulch Installation | $363 – $1,452 ↑ 21% vs national | $300 – $1,200 |
| 🏗️Balcony Repair | $596 – $5,963 ↑ 19% vs national | $500 – $5,000 |
| 🧹Grout Repair | $125 – $747 ↑ 25% vs national | $100 – $600 |
| ☣️Lead Paint Removal | $3,630 – $14,520 ↑ 21% vs national | $3,000 – $12,000 |
| 🛡️Roof Coating | $614 – $3,069 ↑ 23% vs national | $500 – $2,500 |
| 🧱Tuckpointing | $614 – $3,683 ↑ 23% vs national | $500 – $3,000 |
| 🧱Concrete Sealing | $605 – $1,815 ↑ 21% vs national | $500 – $1,500 |
| 🪵Built-In Shelving | $2,350 – $7,050 ↑ 18% vs national | $2,000 – $6,000 |
| 🏠Mudroom | $7,524 – $17,363 ↑ 16% vs national | $6,500 – $15,000 |
| 🪵Wainscoting | $1,193 – $4,174 ↑ 19% vs national | $1,000 – $3,500 |
| 🧰Appliance Installation | $179 – $716 ↑ 19% vs national | $150 – $600 |
Average Project Costs in California — 50-State Price Tables
See how California compares for the most-searched projects. Each guide ranks all 50 states for the same job.
🏠 Kitchen & Bath
Remodeling in California typically runs ↑ 12% from national averages.
🏗️ Roof & Exterior
Roofing in California runs $3–$8 per sq ft.
❄️ HVAC & Energy
Climate-adjusted HVAC costs for California.
California Home Service Cost FAQs
Why are California renovation costs so much higher than national averages?
California home improvement costs run 30-60% above national averages due to strict building codes, high labor rates ($50-90/hr), earthquake retrofit requirements, and wildfire zone regulations. Online cost calculators based on national averages are often 30-50% below actual California prices. Always get 3+ local quotes before committing.
How much does earthquake retrofitting cost in California?
In California, earthquake retrofitting typically costs $3,000-$15,000 depending on home size and foundation type. Many cities like San Francisco and Los Angeles require retrofits for older homes. Some cities offer grants up to $30,000 for seismic upgrades — check with your local building department.
Do I need a CSLB-licensed contractor in California?
Yes — California law requires any contractor performing work over $500 to hold a valid CSLB (Contractors State License Board) license. The CSLB covers 40+ trade classifications. Always verify license status at cslb.ca.gov before hiring. Working with an unlicensed contractor means you have no recourse if something goes wrong.
How much does solar panel installation cost in California in 2026?
Solar panel installation in California typically costs $15,000-$30,000 before incentives. With California's Net Billing Tariff 2.0 and strong state incentives, most homeowners see payback in 6-10 years (the federal tax credit expired at the end of 2025). California has some of the highest electricity rates in the nation, making solar one of the most cost-effective home improvements.
What are the wildfire zone requirements for home construction in California?
Homes in California Wildland-Urban Interface (WUI) zones must meet fire-resistant building standards: ember-resistant vents, Class A roofing, fire-rated siding, and defensible landscaping (30-100 ft clearance). These requirements add 10-20% to construction costs but are mandatory for insurance coverage in high-fire-risk areas.
California Home Service Q&A
Expert answers to common questions about home service costs in California.