HomeServiceCostHomeServiceCost

Metal Roof Cost Calculator

Quick Answer

In 2026, Metal Roof costs $12,000 โ€“ $28,000 nationally across the full range of project scopes. A typical 2,000-sq-ft project at our standard assumptions runs $13,960โ€“$22,244. Labor accounts for roughly 50% of the total. Most projects finish in 3-7 days for standing seam metal roof; 5-10 days for complex roofs with multiple hips and valleys. Use the calculator below for a ZIP-code-specific estimate.

$12,000 โ€“ $28,000

National average ยท Updated October 2026 ยท Based on real BLS labor data + material prices ยท 5 sources cited

In 2026, metal roof costs $12,000 โ€“ $28,000 nationally ($6โ€“$14 per sq ft national market range). Labor runs $70โ€“$140 per hour depending on your ZIP code โ€” use the calculator below for a ZIP-specific estimate. Based on Metal Roofing Alliance and current material prices from Home Depot, Lowe's, and regional suppliers. Updated October 2026.

๐Ÿ”ฉ

Unit Cost Estimator

Line-item breakdown: materials + labor hours + supplies + disposal

2,000square feet of roof area
5008,000

Standing seam panels, 40-50 years, hidden fasteners

Your Estimated Total Cost

$13,960 โ€“ $22,244

Average: $18,102 ($7โ€“$11 per square feet of roof area)

2,000 square feet of roof areastandardspring

โš ๏ธ Note: This estimate excludes general contractor overhead & profit โ€” if a GC supervises this project, add 12%โ€“18% for project management, scheduling, and quality oversight.

Get Free Quotes from Local Contractors

Tell us about your project and we'll match it against local pros.

By submitting, you agree to our Privacy Policy

๐Ÿ“‹ Detailed Cost Breakdown

ItemQtyLowHigh
Materials (Standard grade)

Standing seam panels, 40-50 years, hidden fasteners

2,000 square feet of roof area$7,150$8,933
Installation Labor

80.0 hrs ร— $70โ€“$140/hr (all-in billed rate, crew-hours)

80.0 hrs$5,600$11,200
Job Supplies & Consumables

Fasteners, sealant, caulk, adhesives, cleanup materials

2,000 square feet of roof area$573$997
Debris Disposal & Haul-Away

Dumpster or truck haul, landfill fees

per project$637$1,114
TOTAL ESTIMATE$13,960$22,244

๐Ÿ‘ท Labor Detail

Estimated labor hours80.0 hrs
Hourly billed rate (burden & overhead included)$70โ€“$140/hr
Wage sourceBilled rate (BLS-based), national average

Estimate uses the Unit Cost Method: material unit price ร— quantity + labor hours ร— local wage rate + supplies + disposal. Wage data from BLS Occupational Employment Statistics. Material prices from national retail averages. Actual costs vary by contractor, site conditions, and material availability. Get 2-3 quotes for comparison.

Already got a bid?

Audit your Metal Roof quote line by line against local market prices โ€” first audit free.

๐Ÿงพ Audit my quote โ†’

Metal Roof Cost Breakdown

Typical Total Cost

$12,000 โ€“ $28,000

The range spans the smallest and largest jobs we price โ€” the quality selector below prices each.

Materials 50%Labor 50%
50/50
Metal Roof cost breakdown: typical range $12,000 โ€“ $28,000, materials 50% vs labor 50%, data from BLS OEWS

How Much Does Metal Roof Cost by Scope?

Costs for metal roof vary significantly based on project scope, material quality, and regional labor rates. The table below shows typical price ranges for different project levels.

Metal Roof Cost Ranges(total project cost)

Scope / FactorLowAverageHighNotes
Basic / Small Scope$7,000$12,500$12,500Minimal work, standard materials
Standard / Average Project$7,000$12,500$18,000Typical residential scope
Premium / Large Scope$12,500$18,000$18,000+Custom work, premium materials
Per-Unit CostVaries by project size and complexity

How Is Metal Roof Cost Split Between Labor and Materials?

Materials50%
Labor50%

When Is the Cheapest Time to Schedule Metal Roof?

Timing your metal roof project strategically can save thousands. Here is how pricing varies by season:

๐ŸŒธ

Spring (Mar-May)

Good season for metal roofing; moderate temps allow proper panel expansion

โ˜€๏ธ

Summer (Jun-Aug)

Metal panels expand in heat; installation requires careful gap planning

๐Ÿ‚

Fall (Sep-Nov)

Good season for metal roof installs; consistent temperatures ideal for standing seam

โ„๏ธ

Winter (Dec-Feb)

Metal roofing possible in mild climates; snow-shedding properties valued

How Do Material Quality Tiers Affect Metal Roof Cost?

Budget (Corrugated Steel)

-30% on material cost vs Standard

Corrugated panels, 30-40 year lifespan, basic finish

Standard (Standing Seam)

+0% on material cost vs Standard

Standing seam panels, 40-50 years, hidden fasteners

Premium (Copper/Zinc)

+150% on material cost vs Standard

Premium metal, 80-100 year lifespan, natural patina

What Affects Metal Roof Cost?

๐Ÿ“

Size & Scope

Larger metal roof projects naturally cost more. Square footage and project complexity are the biggest cost drivers.

๐Ÿ—๏ธ

Project Tiers

Budget, standard, and premium tiers can vary in cost by 2-3x. See the tier breakdown above.

๐Ÿ“

Location

Labor rates vary by region โ€” check state-specific pricing for your area.

โฐ

Season & Timing

Off-season scheduling can trim costs (our calculator applies up to a 15% winter adjustment on weather-sensitive work). Emergency work commands a premium.

๐Ÿ”ง

Existing Condition

Structural damage, mold, or outdated systems can add unexpected costs during the project.

๐Ÿ“‹

Permits & Inspections

Metal roof installation requires building permit ($100-400). Snow retention systems required in heavy snow zones. Underlayment type must meet local fire rating requirements. Panel gauge must meet local wind load specifications.

Should You DIY or Hire a Pro for Metal Roof?

๐Ÿก

DIY Approach

Materials only$12,000
Tools & Equipment+$400-$1,200
Time Required3-5 weekends
Risk LevelHigh
๐Ÿ‘ท

Professional

Full estimate$12,000 โ€“ $28,000
WarrantyVaries by contractor
Time Required3-7 days for standing seam metal roof; 5-10 days for complex roofs with multiple hips and valleys.
Risk LevelLow

How to Estimate Your Metal Roof Cost

  1. 1

    Measure Your Project Size

    Determine the square footage or scope of your metal roof project. Typical projects range from 500 to 8,000 square feet of roof area.

  2. 2

    Choose Your Quality Level

    Select from Budget (Corrugated Steel), Standard (Standing Seam), Premium (Copper/Zinc) options. Budget-grade materials cost about 30% less and premium-grade about 150% more than the standard tier.

  3. 3

    Check Local Labor Rates

    Labor costs vary significantly by location. Enter your ZIP code in the calculator above to get pricing based on regional wage data for metal roof projects.

  4. 4

    Consider Seasonal Pricing

    Metal roofing possible in mild climates; snow-shedding properties valued

  5. 5

    Get Your Estimate

    Use our metal roof calculator above to instantly compute a personalized estimate including all factors. Compare with 2-3 contractor quotes for a competitive price.

How Much Does Metal Roof Cost in Your State?

What Is the ROI for Metal Roof?

๐Ÿ“ˆ

Metal Roof ROI

metal roof replacement recovers 50% of cost at resale; 25โ€“40% energy savings; 40โ€“70 year lifespan (CvV 2025)

Actual ROI depends on local real estate market conditions, quality of workmanship, material selection, and whether the project addresses a functional need or is purely cosmetic.

What Do Homeowners Ask About Metal Roof Cost?

Is $26,000 for a metal roof actually reasonable?
$26,000 for a metal roof is typical for 1,500 sq ft home. Metal roofs run $8-$20 per sq ft installed. $26,000+ usually includes standing seam panels, underlayment, and trim. Get 3 quotes โ€” $27k-$50k variance.
Should I go with metal roof or shingles?
Metal ($8-$20/sq ft): lasts 40-70 years, energy-efficient, fire-resistant. Shingles ($4-$8/sq ft): cheaper, lasts 15-25 years, more common. metal for longevity, shingles for budget.
Does metal roof save on insurance?
metal roofs can reduce homeowners insurance by 5-20% in areas with hail, wildfire, or wind risk. Some insurers offer specific discounts for Class 4 impact-resistant roofing. We recommend checking with your insurance provider.
How loud is a metal roof in rain?
metal roofs with proper underlayment and attic insulation are NOT noticeably louder than shingles. Uninsulated metal roofs amplify rain noise. We recommend solid sheathing and adequate attic insulation for sound dampening.
Can I install metal roof over shingles?
yes, metal roofs can be installed over existing shingles in some cases. However, removing old shingles is recommended for proper inspection of the deck. We recommend tear-off for reliable results and warranty.
How much does it cost to install seam metal roof?
Most homeowners pay $12,000 โ€“ $28,000 for this type of work. Metal vs. shingle material choice drives most of the price difference, and regional labor rates also affect the total. Get three written quotes so you can compare scope and materials before committing.
How much does it cost to paint metal roof?
Expect to spend $12,000 โ€“ $28,000 for a typical project. Metal vs. shingle material choice drives most of the price difference, and prices vary by metro area, so a few local quotes give you a realistic range. Ask what is included in each bid before you compare them.

๐Ÿ“Š Sources & references

Pricing sources

  • โ€ขBLS OEWS โ€” Roofers (SOC 47-2181): Metal roof installer wage data. Visit source โ†—
  • โ€ขHome Depot โ€” Material & Product Pricing: Current retail pricing for materials, fixtures, and supplies. Visit source โ†—

References

  • โ€ขMetal Roofing Alliance: Metal roof cost and durability benchmarks. Visit source โ†—
  • โ€ขNRCA โ€” Metal Roofing Guide: National Roofing Contractors Association metal roof specs. Visit source โ†—
  • โ€ขHarvard JCHS โ€” Housing Trends: Joint Center for Housing Studies remodeling expenditure data. Visit source โ†—

Pricing sources supply the wage and material inputs used in the estimate; references are the trade standards and program guidance behind the assumptions. Full methodology and disclaimer available at /disclaimer.

HC

Reviewed by the HomeServiceCost Research Team. Our team analyzes pricing data from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Census Bureau ACS surveys, and major home improvement retailers to produce accurate cost estimates. This guide was last reviewed and updated on October 2026.

Methodology: Cost ranges are calculated using regional labor multipliers, material price indices, and project complexity factors. Data is re-baselined when BLS publishes new OEWS figures (annual).

โ“ Metal Roof Q&A

Real answers to the questions homeowners ask most about metal roof costs, timelines, and contractor hiring.

Read all 8 Metal Roof questions โ†’

๐Ÿ”ง Browse Cost Guides by Category

Explore our full library of home service cost calculators across different categories.

Browse all 134 cost calculators โ†’

๐Ÿ“Š Data Sources & Disclaimer

Cost estimates based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics (OEWS) data, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS), and major home improvement retailer pricing. Estimates are for informational planning purposes only and do not constitute a guaranteed quote. Actual costs vary by location, contractor, materials, and project scope. Full disclaimer.

๐Ÿ“ธ Featured Projects