Home Service Costs in Pennsylvania
Average home improvement costs in Pennsylvania are +5% above the national average. Typical home size: 1,900 sq ft.
🗺️ Compare with Northeast States
⚡ Popular Projects in Pennsylvania
🏙️ Cities in Pennsylvania
Projects Most Affected by Pennsylvania Costs
Labor is regional, materials are national. Labor-heavy projects carry Pennsylvania's higher wage rates, so their prices swing the most; materials-led projects stay near the national average. Ranks below are computed from each project's real labor-vs-materials split.
Largest gap vs national in Pennsylvania
These projects cost the most above the national average in this state.
- 🧹Pool Cleaning Service$105 – $418↑ 4%
- 🧹Pressure Washing$104 – $521↑ 4%
- ✨Window Cleaning$156 – $417↑ 4%
- 🪵Tree Stump Grinding$156 – $626↑ 4%
- 📋Energy Audit$209 – $626↑ 4%
- 🎨Interior Painting$2,912 – $6,448↑ 4%
Closest to the national average
Materials price the same nationwide, so these projects barely move — useful if you want predictable, near-national pricing.
- 🗄️Kitchen Cabinets$4,060 – $15,225↑ 1%
- 🪨Countertop Installation$1,522 – $5,075↑ 1%
- 🏠Kitchen Remodel$15,248 – $45,743↑ 2%
- 🐛Pest Control$102 – $712↑ 2%
- 🪵Hardwood Flooring$6,105 – $15,263↑ 2%
- 🪵Laminate Flooring$3,053 – $8,140↑ 2%
Average Cost Estimates — Pennsylvania
Adjusted for Pennsylvania's +5% regional labor rates, weighted by each project's labor-vs-material mix. Select a project for a detailed interactive estimate.
| Service | Cost in Pennsylvania | National Average |
|---|---|---|
| 🏠Kitchen Remodel | $15,248 – $45,743 ↑ 2% vs national | $15,000 – $45,000 |
| 🚿Bathroom Remodel | $5,100 – $28,560 ↑ 2% vs national | $5,000 – $28,000 |
| 🏗️Roof Replacement | $5,857 – $14,385 ↑ 3% vs national | $5,700 – $14,000 |
| 🧱Epoxy Floor | $1,380 – $5,522 ↑ 2% vs national | $1,350 – $5,400 $3 – $12/sqft (typical project) |
| ❄️AC Repair | $153 – $1,534 ↑ 2% vs national | $150 – $1,500 |
| 🎨Interior Painting | $2,912 – $6,448 ↑ 4% vs national | $2,800 – $6,200 |
| ❄️HVAC Replacement | $7,193 – $12,844 ↑ 3% vs national | $7,000 – $12,500 |
| 🏡Fence Installation | $2,563 – $7,175 ↑ 2% vs national | $2,500 – $7,000 |
| 🎨Exterior Painting | $2,600 – $8,320 ↑ 4% vs national | $2,500 – $8,000 |
| 🌳Tree Removal | $397 – $2,060 ↑ 3% vs national | $385 – $2,000 |
| 🐛Pest Control | $102 – $712 ↑ 2% vs national | $100 – $700 |
| ☀️Solar Panels | $14,315 – $30,675 ↑ 2% vs national | $14,000 – $30,000 |
| 🔥Furnace Installation | $3,596 – $7,706 ↑ 3% vs national | $3,500 – $7,500 |
| 🌿Landscaping | $1,062 – $5,113 ↑ 2% vs national | $1,039 – $5,000 |
| 🪟Window Replacement | $4,613 – $12,300 ↑ 2% vs national | $4,500 – $12,000 |
| 🏗️Basement Finishing | $20,450 – $61,350 ↑ 2% vs national | $20,000 – $60,000 |
| 🪠Drain Cleaning | $104 – $518 ↑ 4% vs national | $100 – $500 |
| 🪵Hardwood Flooring | $6,105 – $15,263 ↑ 2% vs national | $6,000 – $15,000 $6 – $15/sqft (typical project) |
| 🏠Home Addition | $20,500 – $102,500 ↑ 2% vs national | $20,000 – $100,000 |
| 🔩Metal Roof | $12,330 – $28,770 ↑ 3% vs national | $12,000 – $28,000 |
| 🪵Deck Building | $4,100 – $15,375 ↑ 2% vs national | $4,000 – $15,000 |
| 🏗️Foundation Repair | $3,596 – $12,330 ↑ 3% vs national | $3,500 – $12,000 |
| 🧱Concrete Work | $1,541 – $6,165 ↑ 3% vs national | $1,500 – $6,000 |
| 🔌EV Charger Installation | $828 – $2,588 ↑ 4% vs national | $800 – $2,500 |
| 🔥Heat Pump Installation | $5,138 – $12,330 ↑ 3% vs national | $5,000 – $12,000 |
| 🗄️Kitchen Cabinets | $4,060 – $15,225 ↑ 1% vs national | $4,000 – $15,000 |
| 🪵Laminate Flooring | $3,053 – $8,140 ↑ 2% vs national | $3,000 – $8,000 $3 – $8/sqft (typical project) |
| 🧱LVP Flooring | $3,053 – $8,140 ↑ 2% vs national | $3,000 – $8,000 $3 – $8/sqft (typical project) |
| 🏊Pool Installation | $40,900 – $81,800 ↑ 2% vs national | $40,000 – $80,000 |
| 🧹Pressure Washing | $104 – $521 ↑ 4% vs national | $100 – $500 |
| 🔧Roof Repair | $412 – $2,575 ↑ 3% vs national | $400 – $2,500 |
| 💧Tankless Water Heater | $1,233 – $3,596 ↑ 3% vs national | $1,200 – $3,500 |
| 💧Water Heater Repair | $155 – $1,239 ↑ 3% vs national | $150 – $1,200 |
| 🏠Whole House Remodel | $15,338 – $102,250 ↑ 2% vs national | $15,000 – $100,000 |
| 🌀Air Duct Cleaning | $280 – $519 ↑ 4% vs national | $270 – $500 |
| 🌿Artificial Turf Installation | $4,908 – $9,816 ↑ 2% vs national | $4,800 – $9,600 $8 – $16/sqft (typical project) |
| 💧Water Heater Installation | $1,230 – $2,870 ↑ 2% vs national | $1,200 – $2,800 |
| 🪨Countertop Installation | $1,522 – $5,075 ↑ 1% vs national | $1,500 – $5,000 $30 – $100/sqft (typical project) |
| 🚗Garage Door Replacement | $922 – $2,563 ↑ 2% vs national | $900 – $2,500 |
| 🦠Mold Removal | $514 – $6,165 ↑ 3% vs national | $500 – $6,000 |
| 🧱Drywall Installation | $1,033 – $3,098 ↑ 3% vs national | $1,000 – $3,000 $1 – $3/sqft (typical project) |
| 🧹Gutter Cleaning | $94 – $260 ↑ 4% vs national | $90 – $250 |
| 🟫Carpet Installation | $2,035 – $7,123 ↑ 2% vs national | $2,000 – $7,000 $2 – $7/sqft (typical project) |
| ⚡Electrical Panel Upgrade | $1,035 – $4,140 ↑ 4% vs national | $1,000 – $4,000 |
| 🔧Garage Door Repair | $155 – $824 ↑ 3% vs national | $150 – $800 |
| 🧱Patio Pavers | $3,068 – $8,180 ↑ 2% vs national | $3,000 – $8,000 |
| 🔲Tile Installation | $2,040 – $5,100 ↑ 2% vs national | $2,000 – $5,000 $10 – $25/sqft (typical project) |
| 🔌Electrical Outlet Installation | $618 – $1,648 ↑ 3% vs national | $600 – $1,600 |
| 💧Basement Waterproofing | $3,090 – $10,300 ↑ 3% vs national | $3,000 – $10,000 |
| 🔋Battery Storage | $10,275 – $20,550 ↑ 3% vs national | $10,000 – $20,000 |
| 🚪Door Installation | $360 – $1,541 ↑ 3% vs national | $350 – $1,500 |
| ⚡Generator Installation | $7,193 – $15,413 ↑ 3% vs national | $7,000 – $15,000 |
| 🏠Home Office Setup | $3,068 – $15,338 ↑ 2% vs national | $3,000 – $15,000 |
| ❄️Mini Split HVAC | $1,233 – $5,138 ↑ 3% vs national | $1,200 – $5,000 |
| 🏗️Shingles Roof | $5,651 – $13,358 ↑ 3% vs national | $5,500 – $13,000 |
| 🏠Vinyl Siding | $6,150 – $15,375 ↑ 2% vs national | $6,000 – $15,000 |
| 💧Water Damage Repair | $1,233 – $7,193 ↑ 3% vs national | $1,200 – $7,000 |
| 🧱Backsplash Installation | $617 – $2,569 ↑ 3% vs national | $600 – $2,500 |
| 💡Recessed Lighting Installation | $927 – $2,472 ↑ 3% vs national | $900 – $2,400 |
| 🧱Drywall Repair | $311 – $1,242 ↑ 4% vs national | $300 – $1,200 |
| ☣️Asbestos Abatement | $1,236 – $5,150 ↑ 3% vs national | $1,200 – $5,000 |
| 🛣️Driveway Asphalt | $2,563 – $8,200 ↑ 2% vs national | $2,500 – $8,000 |
| ✨Floor Refinishing | $1,030 – $4,120 ↑ 3% vs national | $1,000 – $4,000 |
| 🔧Gutter Installation | $986 – $2,569 ↑ 3% vs national | $960 – $2,500 |
| 🔧Pipe Repair | $181 – $1,239 ↑ 3% vs national | $175 – $1,200 |
| 🌡️Smart Thermostat | $207 – $516 ↑ 3% vs national | $200 – $500 |
| ✨Window Cleaning | $156 – $417 ↑ 4% vs national | $150 – $400 |
| 🌱Sod Installation | $1,549 – $4,130 ↑ 3% vs national | $1,500 – $4,000 |
| 🚽Toilet Installation | $308 – $822 ↑ 3% vs national | $300 – $800 |
| 🏠Insulation Installation | $1,033 – $4,130 ↑ 3% vs national | $1,000 – $4,000 |
| 🍽️Dishwasher Installation | $256 – $1,025 ↑ 2% vs national | $250 – $1,000 |
| 🏠Attic Conversion | $15,375 – $51,250 ↑ 2% vs national | $15,000 – $50,000 |
| 🌀Ceiling Fan Installation | $155 – $621 ↑ 4% vs national | $150 – $600 |
| 🚪Exterior Door Replacement | $513 – $2,563 ↑ 2% vs national | $500 – $2,500 |
| 🔧Fence Repair | $257 – $2,055 ↑ 3% vs national | $250 – $2,000 |
| 🧱Garage Floor Epoxy | $1,023 – $4,090 ↑ 2% vs national | $1,000 – $4,000 |
| 💡Lighting Upgrade | $2,070 – $6,210 ↑ 4% vs national | $2,000 – $6,000 |
| 🧱Retaining Wall | $3,587 – $10,250 ↑ 2% vs national | $3,500 – $10,000 |
| 🧹Roof Cleaning | $260 – $832 ↑ 4% vs national | $250 – $800 |
| 💧Septic System | $3,584 – $20,480 ↑ 2% vs national | $3,500 – $20,000 |
| 🎨Popcorn Ceiling Removal | $1,038 – $3,113 ↑ 4% vs national | $1,000 – $3,000 |
| 🛁Bathtub Replacement | $1,534 – $6,135 ↑ 2% vs national | $1,500 – $6,000 |
| 🧹Pool Cleaning Service | $105 – $418 ↑ 4% vs national | $100 – $400 |
| 🏭Chimney Repair | $206 – $3,090 ↑ 3% vs national | $200 – $3,000 |
| 🔧Foundation Crack Repair | $258 – $2,575 ↑ 3% vs national | $250 – $2,500 |
| 🏊Pool Liner Replacement | $2,563 – $6,662 ↑ 2% vs national | $2,500 – $6,500 |
| 🎨Wallpaper Hanging | $520 – $2,080 ↑ 4% vs national | $500 – $2,000 |
| 🎨Deck Staining | $520 – $2,080 ↑ 4% vs national | $500 – $2,000 |
| 🔥Fire Damage Repair | $4,110 – $25,688 ↑ 3% vs national | $4,000 – $25,000 |
| 💧Irrigation System | $2,563 – $6,150 ↑ 2% vs national | $2,500 – $6,000 |
| 🔧Whole House Repiping | $1,449 – $12,420 ↑ 4% vs national | $1,400 – $12,000 |
| 🔧Sewer Line Repair | $513 – $20,530 ↑ 3% vs national | $500 – $20,000 |
| 🚪Sliding Glass Door | $1,230 – $3,587 ↑ 2% vs national | $1,200 – $3,500 |
| 🌪️Storm Damage Repair | $2,569 – $15,413 ↑ 3% vs national | $2,500 – $15,000 |
| 💧Sump Pump Installation | $618 – $2,060 ↑ 3% vs national | $600 – $2,000 |
| 💧Water Softener | $2,050 – $5,125 ↑ 2% vs national | $2,000 – $5,000 |
| 🧱Brick Masonry Repair | $515 – $3,090 ↑ 3% vs national | $500 – $3,000 |
| 🪵Tree Stump Grinding | $156 – $626 ↑ 4% vs national | $150 – $600 |
| 🗑️Garbage Disposal Installation | $256 – $717 ↑ 2% vs national | $250 – $700 |
| 🏠Attic Insulation | $516 – $2,065 ↑ 3% vs national | $500 – $2,000 |
| 🗄️Closet Organization | $1,530 – $5,100 ↑ 2% vs national | $1,500 – $5,000 |
| 🔧Deck Repair | $257 – $2,569 ↑ 3% vs national | $250 – $2,500 |
| 🔧Gutter Repair | $103 – $824 ↑ 3% vs national | $100 – $800 |
| 🔧Plumbing Inspection | $104 – $520 ↑ 4% vs national | $100 – $500 |
| ☣️Radon Mitigation | $511 – $2,045 ↑ 2% vs national | $500 – $2,000 |
| 🧱Sidewalk Concrete | $1,640 – $4,100 ↑ 2% vs national | $1,600 – $4,000 $4 – $10/sqft (typical project) |
| 🔧Siding Repair | $514 – $3,083 ↑ 3% vs national | $500 – $3,000 |
| ♨️Boiler Installation | $4,110 – $9,248 ↑ 3% vs national | $4,000 – $9,000 |
| 💨Bathroom Fan Installation | $207 – $620 ↑ 3% vs national | $200 – $600 |
| 🔄Sump Pump Replacement | $514 – $1,541 ↑ 3% vs national | $500 – $1,500 |
| 🪵Crown Molding | $620 – $2,581 ↑ 3% vs national | $600 – $2,500 |
| 📋Energy Audit | $209 – $626 ↑ 4% vs national | $200 – $600 |
| 🏗️Gazebo Installation | $1,230 – $6,150 ↑ 2% vs national | $1,200 – $6,000 |
| 🏠Laundry Room | $1,534 – $8,180 ↑ 2% vs national | $1,500 – $8,000 |
| 🏗️Porch Repair | $1,028 – $5,138 ↑ 3% vs national | $1,000 – $5,000 |
| 🪟Skylight Installation | $1,541 – $4,110 ↑ 3% vs national | $1,500 – $4,000 |
| 🏠Soffit and Fascia | $514 – $2,569 ↑ 3% vs national | $500 – $2,500 |
| 🧱Stucco Repair | $515 – $3,090 ↑ 3% vs national | $500 – $3,000 |
| 💧Well Water System | $3,075 – $10,250 ↑ 2% vs national | $3,000 – $10,000 |
| 🌀Whole House Fan | $1,030 – $2,575 ↑ 3% vs national | $1,000 – $2,500 |
| 🏊Pool Resurfacing | $4,110 – $12,330 ↑ 3% vs national | $4,000 – $12,000 |
| 🌊French Drain Installation | $3,083 – $8,220 ↑ 3% vs national | $3,000 – $8,000 |
| 🚜Land Clearing | $1,549 – $6,195 ↑ 3% vs national | $1,500 – $6,000 |
| 🌿Mulch Installation | $309 – $1,236 ↑ 3% vs national | $300 – $1,200 |
| 🏗️Balcony Repair | $514 – $5,138 ↑ 3% vs national | $500 – $5,000 |
| 🧹Grout Repair | $104 – $621 ↑ 4% vs national | $100 – $600 |
| ☣️Lead Paint Removal | $3,090 – $12,360 ↑ 3% vs national | $3,000 – $12,000 |
| 🛡️Roof Coating | $516 – $2,581 ↑ 3% vs national | $500 – $2,500 |
| 🧱Tuckpointing | $516 – $3,098 ↑ 3% vs national | $500 – $3,000 |
| 🧱Concrete Sealing | $515 – $1,545 ↑ 3% vs national | $500 – $1,500 |
| 🪵Built-In Shelving | $2,050 – $6,150 ↑ 2% vs national | $2,000 – $6,000 |
| 🏠Mudroom | $6,646 – $15,338 ↑ 2% vs national | $6,500 – $15,000 |
| 🪵Wainscoting | $1,028 – $3,596 ↑ 3% vs national | $1,000 – $3,500 |
| 🧰Appliance Installation | $154 – $617 ↑ 3% vs national | $150 – $600 |
Average Project Costs in Pennsylvania — 50-State Price Tables
See how Pennsylvania compares for the most-searched projects. Each guide ranks all 50 states for the same job.
🏠 Kitchen & Bath
Remodeling in Pennsylvania typically runs ↑ 2% from national averages.
🏗️ Roof & Exterior
Roofing in Pennsylvania runs $3–$7 per sq ft.
❄️ HVAC & Energy
Climate-adjusted HVAC costs for Pennsylvania.
Pennsylvania Home Service Cost FAQs
How much does heating cost for Pennsylvania homes in winter?
Pennsylvania heating costs run $150-$400/month during winter. Oil heating (common in rural areas) costs $3,000-$6,000/season. Natural gas heating costs $1,500-$3,000/season. Heat pump conversion costs $15,000-$30,000 but can reduce heating costs by 30-50%. The state offers weatherization assistance for qualifying homeowners.
How much does roof replacement cost in Pennsylvania with snow loads?
Roof replacement in PA costs $10,000-$25,000. Snow loads require reinforced structures and proper insulation. Ice and water shield underlayment is recommended for eaves. Factor in annual snow removal for flat or low-slope roofs. PA building code requires permits for roof replacements.
What are the costs for Pennsylvania radon mitigation?
Radon mitigation in PA costs $1,000-$2,500. Pennsylvania has some of the highest radon levels in the nation. Testing costs $15-$30 for a DIY kit or $150-$300 for professional testing. If levels exceed 4 pCi/L, a radon mitigation system is recommended. The PA Department of Environmental Protection offers free testing kits.
How much does siding replacement cost in Pennsylvania?
Siding replacement in PA costs $8,000-$20,000. Fiber cement siding (HardiePlank) is popular for durability in cold climates. Vinyl siding is cheaper but can crack in extreme cold. Brick veneer is traditional but expensive ($15,000-$35,000). Always install proper weather barrier and flashing.
What are the costs for Pennsylvania foundation repair?
Foundation repair in PA costs $4,000-$15,000. Freeze-thaw cycles cause significant foundation movement. Basement foundations are common and prone to cracking. Helical piers ($150-$300 per pier) are the standard solution. Get a structural engineer assessment before repairs.
Pennsylvania Home Service Q&A
Expert answers to common questions about home service costs in Pennsylvania.