Home Service Costs in Massachusetts
Average home improvement costs in Massachusetts are +25% above the national average. Typical home size: 1,900 sq ft.
🗺️ Compare with Northeast States
⚡ Popular Projects in Massachusetts
🏙️ Cities in Massachusetts
Projects Most Affected by Massachusetts Costs
Labor is regional, materials are national. Labor-heavy projects carry Massachusetts's higher wage rates, so their prices swing the most; materials-led projects stay near the national average. Ranks below are computed from each project's real labor-vs-materials split.
Largest gap vs national in Massachusetts
These projects cost the most above the national average in this state.
- 🧹Pool Cleaning Service$123 – $490↑ 23%
- 🧹Pressure Washing$121 – $606↑ 21%
- ✨Window Cleaning$182 – $485↑ 21%
- 🪵Tree Stump Grinding$182 – $728↑ 21%
- 📋Energy Audit$242 – $728↑ 21%
- 🎨Interior Painting$3,360 – $7,440↑ 20%
Closest to the national average
Materials price the same nationwide, so these projects barely move — useful if you want predictable, near-national pricing.
- 🗄️Kitchen Cabinets$4,300 – $16,125↑ 7%
- 🪨Countertop Installation$1,613 – $5,375↑ 7%
- 🏠Kitchen Remodel$16,238 – $48,713↑ 8%
- 🐛Pest Control$108 – $758↑ 8%
- 🪵Hardwood Flooring$6,525 – $16,312↑ 9%
- 🪵Laminate Flooring$3,262 – $8,700↑ 9%
Average Cost Estimates — Massachusetts
Adjusted for Massachusetts's +25% regional labor rates, weighted by each project's labor-vs-material mix. Select a project for a detailed interactive estimate.
| Service | Cost in Massachusetts | National Average |
|---|---|---|
| 🏠Kitchen Remodel | $16,238 – $48,713 ↑ 8% vs national | $15,000 – $45,000 |
| 🚿Bathroom Remodel | $5,500 – $30,800 ↑ 10% vs national | $5,000 – $28,000 |
| 🏗️Roof Replacement | $6,484 – $15,925 ↑ 14% vs national | $5,700 – $14,000 |
| 🧱Epoxy Floor | $1,502 – $6,008 ↑ 11% vs national | $1,350 – $5,400 $3 – $12/sqft (typical project) |
| ❄️AC Repair | $167 – $1,669 ↑ 11% vs national | $150 – $1,500 |
| 🎨Interior Painting | $3,360 – $7,440 ↑ 20% vs national | $2,800 – $6,200 |
| ❄️HVAC Replacement | $7,963 – $14,219 ↑ 14% vs national | $7,000 – $12,500 |
| 🏡Fence Installation | $2,813 – $7,875 ↑ 13% vs national | $2,500 – $7,000 |
| 🎨Exterior Painting | $3,000 – $9,600 ↑ 20% vs national | $2,500 – $8,000 |
| 🌳Tree Removal | $443 – $2,300 ↑ 15% vs national | $385 – $2,000 |
| 🐛Pest Control | $108 – $758 ↑ 8% vs national | $100 – $700 |
| ☀️Solar Panels | $15,575 – $33,375 ↑ 11% vs national | $14,000 – $30,000 |
| 🔥Furnace Installation | $3,981 – $8,531 ↑ 14% vs national | $3,500 – $7,500 |
| 🌿Landscaping | $1,156 – $5,563 ↑ 11% vs national | $1,039 – $5,000 |
| 🪟Window Replacement | $5,063 – $13,500 ↑ 13% vs national | $4,500 – $12,000 |
| 🏗️Basement Finishing | $22,250 – $66,750 ↑ 11% vs national | $20,000 – $60,000 |
| 🪠Drain Cleaning | $118 – $588 ↑ 18% vs national | $100 – $500 |
| 🪵Hardwood Flooring | $6,525 – $16,312 ↑ 9% vs national | $6,000 – $15,000 $6 – $15/sqft (typical project) |
| 🏠Home Addition | $22,500 – $112,500 ↑ 13% vs national | $20,000 – $100,000 |
| 🔩Metal Roof | $13,650 – $31,850 ↑ 14% vs national | $12,000 – $28,000 |
| 🪵Deck Building | $4,500 – $16,875 ↑ 13% vs national | $4,000 – $15,000 |
| 🏗️Foundation Repair | $3,981 – $13,650 ↑ 14% vs national | $3,500 – $12,000 |
| 🧱Concrete Work | $1,706 – $6,825 ↑ 14% vs national | $1,500 – $6,000 |
| 🔌EV Charger Installation | $940 – $2,938 ↑ 18% vs national | $800 – $2,500 |
| 🔥Heat Pump Installation | $5,688 – $13,650 ↑ 14% vs national | $5,000 – $12,000 |
| 🗄️Kitchen Cabinets | $4,300 – $16,125 ↑ 7% vs national | $4,000 – $15,000 |
| 🪵Laminate Flooring | $3,262 – $8,700 ↑ 9% vs national | $3,000 – $8,000 $3 – $8/sqft (typical project) |
| 🧱LVP Flooring | $3,262 – $8,700 ↑ 9% vs national | $3,000 – $8,000 $3 – $8/sqft (typical project) |
| 🏊Pool Installation | $44,500 – $89,000 ↑ 11% vs national | $40,000 – $80,000 |
| 🧹Pressure Washing | $121 – $606 ↑ 21% vs national | $100 – $500 |
| 🔧Roof Repair | $460 – $2,875 ↑ 15% vs national | $400 – $2,500 |
| 💧Tankless Water Heater | $1,365 – $3,981 ↑ 14% vs national | $1,200 – $3,500 |
| 💧Water Heater Repair | $174 – $1,395 ↑ 16% vs national | $150 – $1,200 |
| 🏠Whole House Remodel | $16,688 – $111,250 ↑ 11% vs national | $15,000 – $100,000 |
| 🌀Air Duct Cleaning | $321 – $594 ↑ 19% vs national | $270 – $500 |
| 🌿Artificial Turf Installation | $5,340 – $10,680 ↑ 11% vs national | $4,800 – $9,600 $8 – $16/sqft (typical project) |
| 💧Water Heater Installation | $1,350 – $3,150 ↑ 13% vs national | $1,200 – $2,800 |
| 🪨Countertop Installation | $1,613 – $5,375 ↑ 7% vs national | $1,500 – $5,000 $30 – $100/sqft (typical project) |
| 🚗Garage Door Replacement | $1,013 – $2,813 ↑ 13% vs national | $900 – $2,500 |
| 🦠Mold Removal | $569 – $6,825 ↑ 14% vs national | $500 – $6,000 |
| 🧱Drywall Installation | $1,163 – $3,488 ↑ 16% vs national | $1,000 – $3,000 $1 – $3/sqft (typical project) |
| 🧹Gutter Cleaning | $108 – $300 ↑ 20% vs national | $90 – $250 |
| 🟫Carpet Installation | $2,175 – $7,612 ↑ 9% vs national | $2,000 – $7,000 $2 – $7/sqft (typical project) |
| ⚡Electrical Panel Upgrade | $1,175 – $4,700 ↑ 18% vs national | $1,000 – $4,000 |
| 🔧Garage Door Repair | $173 – $920 ↑ 15% vs national | $150 – $800 |
| 🧱Patio Pavers | $3,338 – $8,900 ↑ 11% vs national | $3,000 – $8,000 |
| 🔲Tile Installation | $2,200 – $5,500 ↑ 10% vs national | $2,000 – $5,000 $10 – $25/sqft (typical project) |
| 🔌Electrical Outlet Installation | $690 – $1,840 ↑ 15% vs national | $600 – $1,600 |
| 💧Basement Waterproofing | $3,450 – $11,500 ↑ 15% vs national | $3,000 – $10,000 |
| 🔋Battery Storage | $11,375 – $22,750 ↑ 14% vs national | $10,000 – $20,000 |
| 🚪Door Installation | $398 – $1,706 ↑ 14% vs national | $350 – $1,500 |
| ⚡Generator Installation | $7,963 – $17,063 ↑ 14% vs national | $7,000 – $15,000 |
| 🏠Home Office Setup | $3,338 – $16,688 ↑ 11% vs national | $3,000 – $15,000 |
| ❄️Mini Split HVAC | $1,365 – $5,688 ↑ 14% vs national | $1,200 – $5,000 |
| 🏗️Shingles Roof | $6,256 – $14,788 ↑ 14% vs national | $5,500 – $13,000 |
| 🏠Vinyl Siding | $6,750 – $16,875 ↑ 13% vs national | $6,000 – $15,000 |
| 💧Water Damage Repair | $1,365 – $7,963 ↑ 14% vs national | $1,200 – $7,000 |
| 🧱Backsplash Installation | $683 – $2,844 ↑ 14% vs national | $600 – $2,500 |
| 💡Recessed Lighting Installation | $1,035 – $2,760 ↑ 15% vs national | $900 – $2,400 |
| 🧱Drywall Repair | $353 – $1,410 ↑ 18% vs national | $300 – $1,200 |
| ☣️Asbestos Abatement | $1,380 – $5,750 ↑ 15% vs national | $1,200 – $5,000 |
| 🛣️Driveway Asphalt | $2,813 – $9,000 ↑ 13% vs national | $2,500 – $8,000 |
| ✨Floor Refinishing | $1,150 – $4,600 ↑ 15% vs national | $1,000 – $4,000 |
| 🔧Gutter Installation | $1,092 – $2,844 ↑ 14% vs national | $960 – $2,500 |
| 🔧Pipe Repair | $203 – $1,395 ↑ 16% vs national | $175 – $1,200 |
| 🌡️Smart Thermostat | $233 – $581 ↑ 16% vs national | $200 – $500 |
| ✨Window Cleaning | $182 – $485 ↑ 21% vs national | $150 – $400 |
| 🌱Sod Installation | $1,744 – $4,650 ↑ 16% vs national | $1,500 – $4,000 |
| 🚽Toilet Installation | $341 – $910 ↑ 14% vs national | $300 – $800 |
| 🏠Insulation Installation | $1,163 – $4,650 ↑ 16% vs national | $1,000 – $4,000 |
| 🍽️Dishwasher Installation | $281 – $1,125 ↑ 13% vs national | $250 – $1,000 |
| 🏠Attic Conversion | $16,875 – $56,250 ↑ 13% vs national | $15,000 – $50,000 |
| 🌀Ceiling Fan Installation | $176 – $705 ↑ 18% vs national | $150 – $600 |
| 🚪Exterior Door Replacement | $563 – $2,813 ↑ 13% vs national | $500 – $2,500 |
| 🔧Fence Repair | $284 – $2,275 ↑ 14% vs national | $250 – $2,000 |
| 🧱Garage Floor Epoxy | $1,113 – $4,450 ↑ 11% vs national | $1,000 – $4,000 |
| 💡Lighting Upgrade | $2,350 – $7,050 ↑ 18% vs national | $2,000 – $6,000 |
| 🧱Retaining Wall | $3,938 – $11,250 ↑ 13% vs national | $3,500 – $10,000 |
| 🧹Roof Cleaning | $300 – $960 ↑ 20% vs national | $250 – $800 |
| 💧Septic System | $3,920 – $22,400 ↑ 12% vs national | $3,500 – $20,000 |
| 🎨Popcorn Ceiling Removal | $1,188 – $3,563 ↑ 19% vs national | $1,000 – $3,000 |
| 🛁Bathtub Replacement | $1,669 – $6,675 ↑ 11% vs national | $1,500 – $6,000 |
| 🧹Pool Cleaning Service | $123 – $490 ↑ 23% vs national | $100 – $400 |
| 🏭Chimney Repair | $230 – $3,450 ↑ 15% vs national | $200 – $3,000 |
| 🔧Foundation Crack Repair | $288 – $2,875 ↑ 15% vs national | $250 – $2,500 |
| 🏊Pool Liner Replacement | $2,813 – $7,313 ↑ 13% vs national | $2,500 – $6,500 |
| 🎨Wallpaper Hanging | $600 – $2,400 ↑ 20% vs national | $500 – $2,000 |
| 🎨Deck Staining | $600 – $2,400 ↑ 20% vs national | $500 – $2,000 |
| 🔥Fire Damage Repair | $4,550 – $28,438 ↑ 14% vs national | $4,000 – $25,000 |
| 💧Irrigation System | $2,813 – $6,750 ↑ 13% vs national | $2,500 – $6,000 |
| 🔧Whole House Repiping | $1,645 – $14,100 ↑ 18% vs national | $1,400 – $12,000 |
| 🔧Sewer Line Repair | $566 – $22,650 ↑ 13% vs national | $500 – $20,000 |
| 🚪Sliding Glass Door | $1,350 – $3,938 ↑ 13% vs national | $1,200 – $3,500 |
| 🌪️Storm Damage Repair | $2,844 – $17,063 ↑ 14% vs national | $2,500 – $15,000 |
| 💧Sump Pump Installation | $690 – $2,300 ↑ 15% vs national | $600 – $2,000 |
| 💧Water Softener | $2,250 – $5,625 ↑ 13% vs national | $2,000 – $5,000 |
| 🧱Brick Masonry Repair | $575 – $3,450 ↑ 15% vs national | $500 – $3,000 |
| 🪵Tree Stump Grinding | $182 – $728 ↑ 21% vs national | $150 – $600 |
| 🗑️Garbage Disposal Installation | $281 – $788 ↑ 13% vs national | $250 – $700 |
| 🏠Attic Insulation | $581 – $2,325 ↑ 16% vs national | $500 – $2,000 |
| 🗄️Closet Organization | $1,650 – $5,500 ↑ 10% vs national | $1,500 – $5,000 |
| 🔧Deck Repair | $284 – $2,844 ↑ 14% vs national | $250 – $2,500 |
| 🔧Gutter Repair | $115 – $920 ↑ 15% vs national | $100 – $800 |
| 🔧Plumbing Inspection | $120 – $600 ↑ 20% vs national | $100 – $500 |
| ☣️Radon Mitigation | $556 – $2,225 ↑ 11% vs national | $500 – $2,000 |
| 🧱Sidewalk Concrete | $1,800 – $4,500 ↑ 13% vs national | $1,600 – $4,000 $4 – $10/sqft (typical project) |
| 🔧Siding Repair | $569 – $3,413 ↑ 14% vs national | $500 – $3,000 |
| ♨️Boiler Installation | $4,550 – $10,238 ↑ 14% vs national | $4,000 – $9,000 |
| 💨Bathroom Fan Installation | $233 – $698 ↑ 16% vs national | $200 – $600 |
| 🔄Sump Pump Replacement | $569 – $1,706 ↑ 14% vs national | $500 – $1,500 |
| 🪵Crown Molding | $698 – $2,906 ↑ 16% vs national | $600 – $2,500 |
| 📋Energy Audit | $242 – $728 ↑ 21% vs national | $200 – $600 |
| 🏗️Gazebo Installation | $1,350 – $6,750 ↑ 13% vs national | $1,200 – $6,000 |
| 🏠Laundry Room | $1,669 – $8,900 ↑ 11% vs national | $1,500 – $8,000 |
| 🏗️Porch Repair | $1,138 – $5,688 ↑ 14% vs national | $1,000 – $5,000 |
| 🪟Skylight Installation | $1,706 – $4,550 ↑ 14% vs national | $1,500 – $4,000 |
| 🏠Soffit and Fascia | $569 – $2,844 ↑ 14% vs national | $500 – $2,500 |
| 🧱Stucco Repair | $575 – $3,450 ↑ 15% vs national | $500 – $3,000 |
| 💧Well Water System | $3,375 – $11,250 ↑ 13% vs national | $3,000 – $10,000 |
| 🌀Whole House Fan | $1,150 – $2,875 ↑ 15% vs national | $1,000 – $2,500 |
| 🏊Pool Resurfacing | $4,550 – $13,650 ↑ 14% vs national | $4,000 – $12,000 |
| 🌊French Drain Installation | $3,413 – $9,100 ↑ 14% vs national | $3,000 – $8,000 |
| 🚜Land Clearing | $1,744 – $6,975 ↑ 16% vs national | $1,500 – $6,000 |
| 🌿Mulch Installation | $345 – $1,380 ↑ 15% vs national | $300 – $1,200 |
| 🏗️Balcony Repair | $569 – $5,688 ↑ 14% vs national | $500 – $5,000 |
| 🧹Grout Repair | $118 – $705 ↑ 18% vs national | $100 – $600 |
| ☣️Lead Paint Removal | $3,450 – $13,800 ↑ 15% vs national | $3,000 – $12,000 |
| 🛡️Roof Coating | $581 – $2,906 ↑ 16% vs national | $500 – $2,500 |
| 🧱Tuckpointing | $581 – $3,488 ↑ 16% vs national | $500 – $3,000 |
| 🧱Concrete Sealing | $575 – $1,725 ↑ 15% vs national | $500 – $1,500 |
| 🪵Built-In Shelving | $2,250 – $6,750 ↑ 13% vs national | $2,000 – $6,000 |
| 🏠Mudroom | $7,231 – $16,688 ↑ 11% vs national | $6,500 – $15,000 |
| 🪵Wainscoting | $1,138 – $3,981 ↑ 14% vs national | $1,000 – $3,500 |
| 🧰Appliance Installation | $171 – $683 ↑ 14% vs national | $150 – $600 |
Average Project Costs in Massachusetts — 50-State Price Tables
See how Massachusetts compares for the most-searched projects. Each guide ranks all 50 states for the same job.
🏠 Kitchen & Bath
Remodeling in Massachusetts typically runs ↑ 8% from national averages.
🏗️ Roof & Exterior
Roofing in Massachusetts runs $3–$8 per sq ft.
❄️ HVAC & Energy
Climate-adjusted HVAC costs for Massachusetts.
Massachusetts Home Service Cost FAQs
How much does heating cost for Massachusetts homes in winter?
Massachusetts heating costs run $200-$500/month during winter. Oil heating (common in western MA) costs $3,000-$7,000/season. Natural gas heating costs $1,500-$3,500/season. Heat pump conversion costs $15,000-$35,000 but can reduce heating costs by 30-50%. The state offers weatherization assistance for qualifying homeowners.
How much does roof replacement cost in Massachusetts with snow loads?
Roof replacement in MA costs $12,000-$30,000. Heavy snow loads require reinforced structures and steep pitches. Ice dam prevention ($500-$1,500) is essential. Boston-area contractors recommend metal roofing ($20,000-$40,000) for longevity in harsh winters. MA building code requires permits for roof replacements.
What are the costs for Massachusetts insulation upgrades?
Insulation upgrades in MA cost $3,000-$8,000. R-49 to R-60 attic insulation and R-21 wall insulation are recommended for cold winters. Spray foam ($3-$8/sq ft) provides superior air sealing. The state offers weatherization assistance through the Massachusetts Weatherization Program for qualifying homeowners.
How much does kitchen remodel cost in Massachusetts?
Kitchen remodels in MA cost $30,000-$80,000. Mid-range remodels ($30,000-$55,000) include cabinet refacing, new countertops, and updated appliances. High-end remodels ($55,000-$80,000+) include custom cabinets, premium countertops, and professional-grade appliances. MA building code requires permits for electrical and plumbing changes.
What are the costs for Massachusetts lead paint abatement?
Lead paint abatement in MA costs $2,000-$12,000. Homes built before 1978 likely contain lead paint. MA has strict lead paint laws — the Lead Law requires testing and abatement for homes with children under 6. Abatement includes containment, removal, and clearance testing. Hire certified professionals.
Massachusetts Home Service Q&A
Expert answers to common questions about home service costs in Massachusetts.