HomeServiceCostHomeServiceCost

Interior Painting Cost Calculator

Quick Answer

In 2026, Interior Painting costs $2,800 โ€“ $6,200 nationally across the full range of project scopes. A typical 1,500-sq-ft project at our standard assumptions runs $3,108โ€“$5,566. Labor accounts for roughly 65% of the total. Most projects finish in 1-2 days per room including prep, primer, and two finish coats; 3-5 days for whole-home interior. Use the calculator below for a ZIP-code-specific estimate.

$2,800 โ€“ $6,200

National average ยท Updated October 2026 ยท Based on real BLS labor data + material prices ยท 5 sources cited

In 2026, interior painting costs $2,800 โ€“ $6,200 nationally ($2โ€“$4 per sq ft national market range). Labor runs $58โ€“$114 per hour depending on your ZIP code โ€” use the calculator below for a ZIP-specific estimate. Based on BLS OEWS โ€” Painters (SOC 47-2141) and current material prices from Home Depot, Lowe's, and regional suppliers. Updated October 2026.

๐ŸŽจ

Unit Cost Estimator

Line-item breakdown: materials + labor hours + supplies + disposal

1,500square feet of wall/ceiling area
3756,000

Premium washable paint, 2 coats, patch & sand prep

Your Estimated Total Cost

$3,108 โ€“ $5,566

Average: $4,337 ($2โ€“$4 per square feet of wall/ceiling area)

1,500 square feet of wall/ceiling areastandardspring

โš ๏ธ Note: This estimate excludes general contractor overhead & profit โ€” if a GC supervises this project, add 8%โ€“15% for project management, scheduling, and quality oversight.

Get Free Quotes from Local Contractors

Tell us about your project and we'll match it against local pros.

By submitting, you agree to our Privacy Policy

๐Ÿ“‹ Detailed Cost Breakdown

ItemQtyLowHigh
Materials (Standard grade)

Premium washable paint, 2 coats, patch & sand prep

1,500 square feet of wall/ceiling area$955$1,194
Installation Labor

33.0 hrs ร— $58โ€“$114/hr (all-in billed rate, crew-hours)

33.0 hrs$1,914$3,762
Job Supplies & Consumables

Fasteners, sealant, caulk, adhesives, cleanup materials

1,500 square feet of wall/ceiling area$239$557
Debris Disposal & Haul-Away

Dumpster or truck haul, landfill fees

per project$0$53
TOTAL ESTIMATE$3,108$5,566

๐Ÿ‘ท Labor Detail

Estimated labor hours33.0 hrs
Hourly billed rate (burden & overhead included)$58โ€“$114/hr
Wage sourceBilled rate (BLS-based), national average

Estimate uses the Unit Cost Method: material unit price ร— quantity + labor hours ร— local wage rate + supplies + disposal. Wage data from BLS Occupational Employment Statistics. Material prices from national retail averages. Actual costs vary by contractor, site conditions, and material availability. Get 2-3 quotes for comparison.

Already got a bid?

Audit your Interior Painting quote line by line against local market prices โ€” first audit free.

๐Ÿงพ Audit my quote โ†’

Interior Painting Cost Breakdown

Typical Total Cost

$2,800 โ€“ $6,200

The range spans the smallest and largest jobs we price โ€” the quality selector below prices each.

Materials 35%Labor 65%
35/65
Interior Painting cost breakdown: typical range $2,800 โ€“ $6,200, materials 35% vs labor 65%, data from BLS OEWS

How Much Does Interior Painting Cost by Scope?

Costs for interior painting vary significantly based on project scope, material quality, and regional labor rates. The table below shows typical price ranges for different project levels.

Interior Painting Cost Ranges(total project cost)

Scope / FactorLowAverageHighNotes
Basic / Small Scope$1,800$3,400$3,400Minimal work, standard materials
Standard / Average Project$1,800$3,400$5,000Typical residential scope
Premium / Large Scope$3,400$5,000$5,000+Custom work, premium materials
Per-Unit CostVaries by project size and complexity

How Is Interior Painting Cost Split Between Labor and Materials?

Materials35%
Labor65%

When Is the Cheapest Time to Schedule Interior Painting?

Timing your interior painting project strategically can save thousands. Here is how pricing varies by season:

๐ŸŒธ

Spring (Mar-May)

Ideal temperature for painting, moderate pricing

โ˜€๏ธ

Summer (Jun-Aug)

Paint dries too fast in heat, extended working hours needed

๐Ÿ‚

Fall (Sep-Nov)

Good painting weather; even temps and moderate humidity

โ„๏ธ

Winter (Dec-Feb)

Interior painting peak season; low humidity speeds drying

How Do Material Quality Tiers Affect Interior Painting Cost?

Budget (One Coat Flat)

-37% on material cost vs Standard

One coat flat latex, roller application, basic trim tape

Standard (Two Coat Eggshell)

+0% on material cost vs Standard

Two coats eggshell/satin, cut-in, primer on bare surfaces

Premium (Three Coat + Wallpaper Removal)

+58% on material cost vs Standard

Full prep, spackle, sand, three coats, premium Benjamin Moore/SW

What Affects Interior Painting Cost?

๐Ÿ“

Size & Scope

Larger interior painting projects naturally cost more. Square footage and project complexity are the biggest cost drivers.

๐Ÿ—๏ธ

Project Tiers

Budget, standard, and premium tiers can vary in cost by 2-3x. See the tier breakdown above.

๐Ÿ“

Location

Labor rates vary by region โ€” check state-specific pricing for your area.

โฐ

Season & Timing

Off-season scheduling can trim costs (our calculator applies up to a 15% winter adjustment on weather-sensitive work). Emergency work commands a premium.

๐Ÿ”ง

Existing Condition

Structural damage, mold, or outdated systems can add unexpected costs during the project.

๐Ÿ“‹

Permits & Inspections

Interior painting does not require permits in any jurisdiction. Lead-safe practices required for homes built before 1978 per EPA RRP. Low-VOC paints required for LEED and green building certification projects.

Should You DIY or Hire a Pro for Interior Painting?

๐Ÿก

DIY Approach

Materials only$2,800
Tools & Equipment+$200-$600
Time Required1-2 weekends
Risk LevelLow
๐Ÿ‘ท

Professional

Full estimate$2,800 โ€“ $6,200
WarrantyVaries by contractor
Time Required1-2 days per room including prep, primer, and two finish coats; 3-5 days for whole-home interior.
Risk LevelLow

How to Estimate Your Interior Painting Cost

  1. 1

    Measure Your Project Size

    Determine the square footage or scope of your interior painting project. Typical projects range from 375 to 6,000 square feet of wall/ceiling area.

  2. 2

    Choose Your Quality Level

    Select from Budget (One Coat Flat), Standard (Two Coat Eggshell), Premium (Three Coat + Wallpaper Removal) options. Budget-grade materials cost about 37% less and premium-grade about 58% more than the standard tier.

  3. 3

    Check Local Labor Rates

    Labor costs vary significantly by location. Enter your ZIP code in the calculator above to get pricing based on regional wage data for interior painting projects.

  4. 4

    Consider Seasonal Pricing

    Interior painting peak season; low humidity speeds drying

  5. 5

    Get Your Estimate

    Use our interior painting calculator above to instantly compute a personalized estimate including all factors. Compare with 2-3 contractor quotes for a competitive price.

How Much Does Interior Painting Cost in Your State?

What Is the ROI for Interior Painting?

๐Ÿ“ˆ

Interior Painting ROI

50-60% ROI; fresh paint is cheapest home improvement with highest impact; transforms room instantly

Actual ROI depends on local real estate market conditions, quality of workmanship, material selection, and whether the project addresses a functional need or is purely cosmetic.

What Do Homeowners Ask About Interior Painting Cost?

Is $7K for interior painting actually too high?
$7K for a 2,000 sq ft home is on the high side but not unreasonable for premium paint and extensive prep. Typical interior painting runs $1.50-$4 per sq ft. $7K+ usually includes premium paint (Benjamin Moore, Sherwin Williams), extensive prep (patching, sanding, priming), and trim/door painting. Get 3 quotes and compare prep work included.
Should I paint myself or hire a pro?
DIY painting saves 50-70% on labor but requires 2-3 weekends for a full house. Pros deliver better results (smooth walls, clean lines) and handle prep (patching, sanding, priming). We recommend DIY for simple rooms (bedrooms, closets) and pros for complex areas (ceilings, trim, doors, cabinets).
What's the difference between paint grades?
Economy ($15-$25/gal): flat finish, poor coverage, fades quickly. Mid-grade ($25-$40/gal): good coverage, washable, standard warranty. Premium ($40-$70/gal): excellent coverage, durable, 10-20 year warranty. We strongly recommend mid-grade or premium โ€” cheap paint requires 3-4 coats vs 2 for premium, negating the savings.
How much prep work should be included in the quote?
Warning: prep is 50% of a quality paint job. Proper prep includes: patching holes, sanding glossy surfaces, washing walls, priming new drywall/stains, and taping trim. If the quote doesn't specify prep, ask for a detailed breakdown. Cheap painters skip prep โ€” the result is peeling, streaking, and poor adhesion.
Should I paint the ceiling a different color than the walls?
yes, ceilings should be flat white (or lighter than walls). This makes rooms feel taller and brighter. Painting the ceiling the same color as walls can make rooms feel smaller and darker. The exception: accent walls or design-specific choices. Flat white ceiling paint is standard and expected by most buyers.

๐Ÿ“Š Sources & references

Pricing sources

  • โ€ขBLS OEWS โ€” Painters (SOC 47-2141): Interior painter labor rates by region. Visit source โ†—
  • โ€ขHome Depot โ€” Material & Product Pricing: Current retail pricing for materials, fixtures, and supplies. Visit source โ†—

References

  • โ€ขEPA โ€” Paint VOC Standards: Federal VOC limits for interior paints. Visit source โ†—
  • โ€ขMaster Painter Institute: Premium paint quality and durability ratings. Visit source โ†—
  • โ€ขHarvard JCHS โ€” Housing Trends: Joint Center for Housing Studies remodeling expenditure data. Visit source โ†—

Pricing sources supply the wage and material inputs used in the estimate; references are the trade standards and program guidance behind the assumptions. Full methodology and disclaimer available at /disclaimer.

HC

Reviewed by the HomeServiceCost Research Team. Our team analyzes pricing data from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Census Bureau ACS surveys, and major home improvement retailers to produce accurate cost estimates. This guide was last reviewed and updated on October 2026.

Methodology: Cost ranges are calculated using regional labor multipliers, material price indices, and project complexity factors. Data is re-baselined when BLS publishes new OEWS figures (annual).

โ“ Interior Painting Q&A

Real answers to the questions homeowners ask most about interior painting costs, timelines, and contractor hiring.

Read all 10 Interior Painting questions โ†’

โœ… Before you pay: Painting Job Checklist

Run the 14-point acceptance checklist (PDCA standards) before releasing the final payment โ€” catch bad workmanship while you still have leverage.

Open the checklist โ†’

๐Ÿ”ง Browse Cost Guides by Category

Explore our full library of home service cost calculators across different categories.

Browse all 134 cost calculators โ†’

๐Ÿ“Š Data Sources & Disclaimer

Cost estimates based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics (OEWS) data, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS), and major home improvement retailer pricing. Estimates are for informational planning purposes only and do not constitute a guaranteed quote. Actual costs vary by location, contractor, materials, and project scope. Full disclaimer.

๐Ÿ“ธ Featured Projects