HomeServiceCostHomeServiceCost

Lead Paint Removal Cost Calculator

Quick Answer

In 2026, Lead Paint Removal costs $3,000 – $12,000 nationally across the full range of project scopes. A typical 1,000-sq-ft project at our standard assumptions runs $5,372–$8,114. Labor accounts for roughly 41% of the total. Most projects finish in 1-2 days per room for removal; 3-10 days for whole-home abatement with waste disposal. Use the calculator below for a ZIP-code-specific estimate.

$3,000 – $12,000

National average · Updated October 2026 · Based on real BLS labor data + material prices · 6 sources cited

In 2026, lead paint removal costs $3,000 – $12,000 nationally ($3–$12 per sq ft national market range). Labor runs $83–$165 per hour depending on your ZIP code — use the calculator below for a ZIP-specific estimate. Based on BLS OEWS — Hazardous Materials Removal Workers (SOC 47-4041) and current material prices from Home Depot, Lowe's, and regional suppliers. Updated October 2026.

☣️

Unit Cost Estimator

Line-item breakdown: materials + labor hours + supplies + disposal

1,000square feet of affected area
2504,000

Remove and replace affected windows, doors, and trim

Your Estimated Total Cost

$5,372 – $8,114

Average: $6,743 ($5–$8 per square feet of affected area)

1,000 square feet of affected areastandardspring

⚠️ Note: This estimate excludes general contractor overhead & profit — if a GC supervises this project, add 15%–22% for project management, scheduling, and quality oversight.

Get Free Quotes from Local Contractors

Tell us about your project and we'll match it against local pros.

By submitting, you agree to our Privacy Policy

📋 Detailed Cost Breakdown

ItemQtyLowHigh
Materials (Standard grade)

Remove and replace affected windows, doors, and trim

1,000 square feet of affected area$3,183$3,978
Service Labor

18.5 hrs × $83–$165/hr (all-in billed rate)

18.5 hrs$1,536$3,053
Job Supplies & Consumables

Fasteners, sealant, caulk, adhesives, cleanup materials

1,000 square feet of affected area$255$446
Debris Disposal & Haul-Away

Dumpster or truck haul, landfill fees

per project$398$637
TOTAL ESTIMATE$5,372$8,114

👷 Labor Detail

Estimated labor hours18.5 hrs
Hourly billed rate (burden & overhead included)$83–$165/hr
Wage sourceBilled rate (BLS-based), national average

Estimate uses the Unit Cost Method: material unit price × quantity + labor hours × local wage rate + supplies + disposal. Wage data from BLS Occupational Employment Statistics. Material prices from national retail averages. Actual costs vary by contractor, site conditions, and material availability. Get 2-3 quotes for comparison.

Already got a bid?

Audit your Lead Paint Removal quote line by line against local market prices — first audit free.

🧾 Audit my quote →

Lead Paint Removal Cost Breakdown

Typical Total Cost

$3,000 – $12,000

The range spans the smallest and largest jobs we price — the quality selector below prices each.

Materials 59%Labor 41%
59/41
Lead Paint Removal cost breakdown: typical range $3,000 – $12,000, materials 59% vs labor 41%, data from BLS OEWS

How Much Does Lead Paint Removal Cost by Scope?

Costs for lead paint removal vary significantly based on project scope, material quality, and regional labor rates. The table below shows typical price ranges for different project levels.

Lead Paint Removal Cost Ranges(total project cost)

Scope / FactorLowAverageHighNotes
Basic / Small Scope$3,000$7,500$7,500Minimal work, standard materials
Standard / Average Project$3,000$7,500$12,000Typical residential scope
Premium / Large Scope$7,500$12,000$12,000+Custom work, premium materials
Per-Unit CostVaries by project size and complexity

How Is Lead Paint Removal Cost Split Between Labor and Materials?

Materials59%
Labor41%

When Is the Cheapest Time to Schedule Lead Paint Removal?

Timing your lead paint removal project strategically can save thousands. Here is how pricing varies by season:

🌸

Spring (Mar-May)

Lead testing with home inspections; pre-renovation assessments

☀️

Summer (Jun-Aug)

Peak lead abatement; windows open for ventilation during removal

🍂

Fall (Sep-Nov)

Good conditions; containment setup effective in stable weather

❄️

Winter (Dec-Feb)

Interior abatement only; windows sealed reduces ventilation but allows temp control

How Does Project Scope Affect Lead Paint Removal Cost?

Budget (Encapsulation)

-50% on material cost vs Standard

Paint over with encapsulant, monitoring, least expensive option

Standard (Window/Trim Removal)

+0% on material cost vs Standard

Remove and replace affected windows, doors, and trim

Premium (Full Abatement)

+150% on material cost vs Standard

Complete substrate removal, HEPA remediation, clearance testing, disposal

What Affects Lead Paint Removal Cost?

📐

Size & Scope

Larger lead paint removal projects naturally cost more. Square footage and project complexity are the biggest cost drivers.

🏗️

Project Tiers

Budget, standard, and premium tiers can vary in cost by 2-3x. See the tier breakdown above.

📍

Location

Labor rates vary by region — check state-specific pricing for your area.

⏰

Season & Timing

Off-season scheduling can trim costs (our calculator applies up to a 15% winter adjustment on weather-sensitive work). Emergency work commands a premium.

🔧

Existing Condition

Structural damage, mold, or outdated systems can add unexpected costs during the project.

📋

Permits & Inspections

Lead paint removal requires EPA RRP certification. Renovator certification required for work in pre-1978 homes. Waste disposal must follow RCRA hazardous waste guidelines. Clearance testing by independent inspector required.

Should You DIY or Hire a Pro for Lead Paint Removal?

🏡

DIY Approach

Materials only$3,000
Tools & Equipment+$200-$600
Time Required1-2 weekends
Risk LevelHigh
👷

Professional

Full estimate$3,000 – $12,000
WarrantyVaries by contractor
Time Required1-2 days per room for removal; 3-10 days for whole-home abatement with waste disposal.
Risk LevelLow

How to Estimate Your Lead Paint Removal Cost

  1. 1

    Measure Your Project Size

    Determine the square footage or scope of your lead paint removal project. Typical projects range from 250 to 4,000 square feet of affected area.

  2. 2

    Choose Your Quality Level

    Select from Budget (Encapsulation), Standard (Window/Trim Removal), Premium (Full Abatement) options. Budget-grade materials cost about 50% less and premium-grade about 150% more than the standard tier.

  3. 3

    Check Local Labor Rates

    Labor costs vary significantly by location. Enter your ZIP code in the calculator above to get pricing based on regional wage data for lead paint removal projects.

  4. 4

    Consider Seasonal Pricing

    Interior abatement only; windows sealed reduces ventilation but allows temp control

  5. 5

    Get Your Estimate

    Use our lead paint removal calculator above to instantly compute a personalized estimate including all factors. Compare with 2-3 contractor quotes for a competitive price.

How Much Does Lead Paint Removal Cost in Your State?

What Is the ROI for Lead Paint Removal?

📈

Lead Paint Removal ROI

Essential for homes built before 1978; required for child-occupied facilities; removes liability

Actual ROI depends on local real estate market conditions, quality of workmanship, material selection, and whether the project addresses a functional need or is purely cosmetic.

What Do Homeowners Ask About Lead Paint Removal Cost?

Is $10,000 for lead paint removal actually reasonable?
$10,000 for lead paint removal is typical for a full home. Lead abatement runs $2-$10 per sq ft. $10,000+ usually includes testing, containment, removal, and clearance testing. Get 3 quotes from certified abatement contractors.
Can I remove lead paint myself?
Warning: lead paint removal is NOT recommended for DIY. Lead dust is toxic and requires HEPA filtration, containment, and proper disposal. DIY risks contaminating the entire home. We strongly recommend hiring EPA-certified professionals.
How do I know if my home has lead paint?
homes built before 1978 likely have lead paint. Testing kits ($10-$30) can detect lead. Professional testing runs $200-$500. We recommend testing if you have children under 6 or are renovating an older home.
Should I encapsulate or remove lead paint?
Encapsulation ($1-$3/sq ft): painting/sealing over lead paint, cheaper, less invasive. Removal ($2-$10/sq ft): eliminates hazard completely, more expensive. encapsulate if paint is in good condition, remove if deteriorated.
How long does lead abatement take?
small areas take 1-2 days. Full home takes 1-2 weeks. The timeline includes: testing, containment, removal, cleaning, and clearance testing. We recommend temporary relocation during abatement — the process generates lead dust.

📊 Sources & references

Pricing sources

  • •BLS OEWS — Hazardous Materials Removal Workers (SOC 47-4041): lead abatement worker wage data. Visit source ↗
  • •Home Depot — Material & Product Pricing: Current retail pricing for materials, fixtures, and supplies. Visit source ↗

References

  • •EPA — RRP Rule: EPA Lead Renovation, Repair and Painting Program requirements. Visit source ↗
  • •HUD — Lead Safety Guidelines: HUD lead-based paint hazard reduction guidelines. Visit source ↗
  • •OSHA — Lead in Construction: OSHA lead exposure limits in construction activities. Visit source ↗
  • •Harvard JCHS — Housing Trends: Joint Center for Housing Studies remodeling expenditure data. Visit source ↗

Pricing sources supply the wage and material inputs used in the estimate; references are the trade standards and program guidance behind the assumptions. Full methodology and disclaimer available at /disclaimer.

HC

Reviewed by the HomeServiceCost Research Team. Our team analyzes pricing data from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Census Bureau ACS surveys, and major home improvement retailers to produce accurate cost estimates. This guide was last reviewed and updated on October 2026.

Methodology: Cost ranges are calculated using regional labor multipliers, material price indices, and project complexity factors. Data is re-baselined when BLS publishes new OEWS figures (annual).

❓ Lead Paint Removal Q&A

Real answers to the questions homeowners ask most about lead paint removal costs, timelines, and contractor hiring.

Read all 9 Lead Paint Removal questions →

🔧 Browse Cost Guides by Category

Explore our full library of home service cost calculators across different categories.

Browse all 134 cost calculators →

📊 Data Sources & Disclaimer

Cost estimates based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics (OEWS) data, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS), and major home improvement retailer pricing. Estimates are for informational planning purposes only and do not constitute a guaranteed quote. Actual costs vary by location, contractor, materials, and project scope. Full disclaimer.

📸 Featured Projects