HomeServiceCostHomeServiceCost

Cost to Repair Siding

Quick Answer

In 2026, Siding Repair costs $500 – $3,000 nationally across the full range of project scopes. A typical 1,500-sq-ft project at our standard assumptions runs $1,263–$1,868. Labor accounts for roughly 34% of the total. Most projects finish in 2-4 hours for single board replacement; 1-2 days for section repair of 50-100 sq ft. Use the calculator below for a ZIP-code-specific estimate.

$500 – $3,000

National average · Updated October 2026 · Based on real BLS labor data + material prices · 5 sources cited

In 2026, siding repair costs $500 – $3,000 nationally. Labor runs $70–$140 per hour depending on your ZIP code — use the calculator below for a ZIP-specific estimate. Based on BLS OEWS — Construction Laborers and current material prices from Home Depot, Lowe's, and regional suppliers. Updated October 2026.

🔧

Unit Cost Estimator

Line-item breakdown: materials + labor hours + supplies + disposal

1,500square feet of wall area
3756,000

Replace 4x8 section, new J-channel and trim

Your Estimated Total Cost

$1,263 – $1,868

Average: $1,566 ($1–$1 per square feet of wall area)

1,500 square feet of wall areastandardspring

⚠️ Note: This estimate excludes general contractor overhead & profit — if a GC supervises this project, add 10%–15% for project management, scheduling, and quality oversight.

Get Free Quotes from Local Contractors

Tell us about your project and we'll match it against local pros.

By submitting, you agree to our Privacy Policy

📋 Detailed Cost Breakdown

ItemQtyLowHigh
Materials (Standard grade)

Replace 4x8 section, new J-channel and trim

1,500 square feet of wall area$828$1,034
Repair Labor

4.5 hrs × $70–$140/hr (all-in billed rate)

4.5 hrs$315$630
Job Supplies & Consumables

Fasteners, sealant, caulk, adhesives, cleanup materials

1,500 square feet of wall area$64$111
Debris Disposal & Haul-Away

Dumpster or truck haul, landfill fees

per project$56$93
TOTAL ESTIMATE$1,263$1,868

👷 Labor Detail

Estimated labor hours4.5 hrs
Hourly billed rate (burden & overhead included)$70–$140/hr
Wage sourceBilled rate (BLS-based), national average

Estimate uses the Unit Cost Method: material unit price × quantity + labor hours × local wage rate + supplies + disposal. Wage data from BLS Occupational Employment Statistics. Material prices from national retail averages. Actual costs vary by contractor, site conditions, and material availability. Get 2-3 quotes for comparison.

Already got a bid?

Audit your Siding Repair quote line by line against local market prices — first audit free.

🧾 Audit my quote →

Siding Repair Cost Breakdown

Typical Total Cost

$500 – $3,000

The range spans the smallest and largest jobs we price — the quality selector below prices each.

Materials 66%Labor 34%
66/34
Siding Repair cost breakdown: typical range $500 – $3,000, materials 66% vs labor 34%, data from BLS OEWS

How Much Does Siding Repair Cost by Scope?

Costs for siding repair vary significantly based on project scope, material quality, and regional labor rates. The table below shows typical price ranges for different project levels.

Siding Repair Cost Ranges(total project cost)

Scope / FactorLowAverageHighNotes
Basic / Small Scope$500$1,750$1,750Minimal work, standard materials
Standard / Average Project$500$1,750$3,000Typical residential scope
Premium / Large Scope$1,750$3,000$3,000+Custom work, premium materials
Per-Unit CostVaries by project size and complexity

How Is Siding Repair Cost Split Between Labor and Materials?

Materials66%
Labor34%

When Is the Cheapest Time to Schedule Siding Repair?

Timing your siding repair project strategically can save thousands. Here is how pricing varies by season:

🌸

Spring (Mar-May)

Winter freeze-thaw reveals siding cracks; repair inspections increase

☀️

Summer (Jun-Aug)

Vinyl siding work ideal in warm temps; repair crews at full capacity

🍂

Fall (Sep-Nov)

Good season for partial replacements; consistent weather for color matching

❄️

Winter (Dec-Feb)

Cold temps make vinyl brittle; wood siding repairs possible in mild regions

How Does Project Scope Affect Siding Repair Cost?

Budget (Patch Repair)

-50% on material cost vs Standard

Single board/shingle replacement, color-matched

Standard (Section Repair)

+0% on material cost vs Standard

Replace 4x8 section, new J-channel and trim

Premium (Wall Section)

+81% on material cost vs Standard

Full wall section, new house wrap and insulation

What Affects Siding Repair Cost?

📐

Size & Scope

Larger siding repair projects naturally cost more. Square footage and project complexity are the biggest cost drivers.

🏗️

Project Tiers

Budget, standard, and premium tiers can vary in cost by 2-3x. See the tier breakdown above.

📍

Location

Labor rates vary by region — check state-specific pricing for your area.

⏰

Season & Timing

Off-season scheduling can trim costs (our calculator applies up to a 15% winter adjustment on weather-sensitive work). Emergency work commands a premium.

🔧

Existing Condition

Structural damage, mold, or outdated systems can add unexpected costs during the project.

📋

Permits & Inspections

Minor siding repair under 50 sq ft is permit-exempt in most areas. Full wall section replacement may require building permit. Building paper and house wrap must meet local moisture barrier requirements.

Should You DIY or Hire a Pro for Siding Repair?

🏡

DIY Approach

Materials only$500
Tools & Equipment+$50-$200
Time Required1 weekend
Risk LevelMedium
👷

Professional

Full estimate$500 – $3,000
WarrantyVaries by contractor
Time Required2-4 hours for single board replacement; 1-2 days for section repair of 50-100 sq ft.
Risk LevelLow

How to Estimate Your Siding Repair Cost

  1. 1

    Measure Your Project Size

    Determine the square footage or scope of your siding repair project. Typical projects range from 375 to 6,000 square feet of wall area.

  2. 2

    Choose Your Quality Level

    Select from Budget (Patch Repair), Standard (Section Repair), Premium (Wall Section) options. Budget-grade materials cost about 50% less and premium-grade about 81% more than the standard tier.

  3. 3

    Check Local Labor Rates

    Labor costs vary significantly by location. Enter your ZIP code in the calculator above to get pricing based on regional wage data for siding repair projects.

  4. 4

    Consider Seasonal Pricing

    Cold temps make vinyl brittle; wood siding repairs possible in mild regions

  5. 5

    Get Your Estimate

    Use our siding repair calculator above to instantly compute a personalized estimate including all factors. Compare with 2-3 contractor quotes for a competitive price.

How Much Does Siding Repair Cost in Your State?

What Is the ROI for Siding Repair?

📈

Siding Repair ROI

vinyl siding replacement recovers 96.5% of cost at resale; fiber-cement recovers 113.7% at resale (CvV 2025)

Actual ROI depends on local real estate market conditions, quality of workmanship, material selection, and whether the project addresses a functional need or is purely cosmetic.

What Do Homeowners Ask About Siding Repair Cost?

Is $800 for siding repair actually reasonable?
$800 for siding repair is typical for replacing damaged panels. Siding repair runs $3-$10 per sq ft. $800+ usually includes removal, new panel installation, and painting. Get 2-3 quotes.
Should I repair or replace siding?
Repair ($3-$10/sq ft): fixes specific damage, cheaper, temporary. Replacement ($5-$15/sq ft): new siding, longer-lasting. repair if damage is local. Replace if widespread or multiple areas.
Can I repair siding myself?
siding repair is feasible for experienced DIYers. Vinyl siding is easier to replace than wood or fiber cement. DIY saves 40-60% on labor. We recommend watching tutorials first.
How long does siding last?
vinyl siding lasts 20-40 years. Fiber cement (HardiePlank) lasts 40-60 years. Wood siding lasts 15-30 years. Aluminum siding lasts 30-50 years. We recommend fiber cement for long service life.
How much does siding painting cost?
siding painting runs $1.50-$4 per sq ft. For a 1,500 sq ft home, expect $2,250-$6,000. We recommend power washing and priming before painting for strong adhesion.

📊 Sources & references

Pricing sources

  • •BLS OEWS — Construction Laborers: Siding repair labor rates by metro area. Visit source ↗
  • •Home Depot — Material & Product Pricing: Current retail pricing for materials, fixtures, and supplies. Visit source ↗

References

  • •NAHB — Remodelers Guide: National Association of Home Builders siding benchmarks. Visit source ↗
  • •Vinyl Siding Institute: Vinyl siding repair and color matching guidelines. Visit source ↗
  • •Harvard JCHS — Housing Trends: Joint Center for Housing Studies remodeling expenditure data. Visit source ↗

Pricing sources supply the wage and material inputs used in the estimate; references are the trade standards and program guidance behind the assumptions. Full methodology and disclaimer available at /disclaimer.

HC

Reviewed by the HomeServiceCost Research Team. Our team analyzes pricing data from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Census Bureau ACS surveys, and major home improvement retailers to produce accurate cost estimates. This guide was last reviewed and updated on October 2026.

Methodology: Cost ranges are calculated using regional labor multipliers, material price indices, and project complexity factors. Data is re-baselined when BLS publishes new OEWS figures (annual).

❓ Siding Repair Q&A

Real answers to the questions homeowners ask most about siding repair costs, timelines, and contractor hiring.

Read all 10 Siding Repair questions →

🔧 Browse Cost Guides by Category

Explore our full library of home service cost calculators across different categories.

Browse all 134 cost calculators →

📊 Data Sources & Disclaimer

Cost estimates based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics (OEWS) data, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS), and major home improvement retailer pricing. Estimates are for informational planning purposes only and do not constitute a guaranteed quote. Actual costs vary by location, contractor, materials, and project scope. Full disclaimer.

📸 Featured Projects