HomeServiceCostHomeServiceCost
📍 North Dakota Local Pricing

Home Service Costs in North Dakota

Average home improvement costs in North Dakota are 0% below the national average. Typical home size: 1,800 sq ft.

🗺️ Compare with Midwest States

⚡ Popular Projects in North Dakota

How North Dakota Costs Compare to the National Average

Home service costs in North Dakota track the national average closely — regional labor rates and nationally priced materials offset each other for most projects. Use the table below or the interactive calculator for a project-specific estimate.

Average Cost Estimates — North Dakota

Adjusted for North Dakota's 0% regional labor rates, weighted by each project's labor-vs-material mix. Select a project for a detailed interactive estimate.

ServiceCost in North DakotaNational Average
🏠Kitchen Remodel$15,000 – $45,000
· 0% vs national
$15,000 – $45,000
🚿Bathroom Remodel$5,000 – $28,000
· 0% vs national
$5,000 – $28,000
🏗️Roof Replacement$5,700 – $14,000
· 0% vs national
$5,700 – $14,000
🧱Epoxy Floor$1,350 – $5,400
· 0% vs national
$1,350 – $5,400
$3 – $12/sqft (typical project)
❄️AC Repair$150 – $1,500
· 0% vs national
$150 – $1,500
🎨Interior Painting$2,800 – $6,200
· 0% vs national
$2,800 – $6,200
❄️HVAC Replacement$7,000 – $12,500
· 0% vs national
$7,000 – $12,500
🏡Fence Installation$2,500 – $7,000
· 0% vs national
$2,500 – $7,000
🎨Exterior Painting$2,500 – $8,000
· 0% vs national
$2,500 – $8,000
🌳Tree Removal$385 – $2,000
· 0% vs national
$385 – $2,000
🐛Pest Control$100 – $700
· 0% vs national
$100 – $700
☀️Solar Panels$14,000 – $30,000
· 0% vs national
$14,000 – $30,000
🔥Furnace Installation$3,500 – $7,500
· 0% vs national
$3,500 – $7,500
🌿Landscaping$1,039 – $5,000
· 0% vs national
$1,039 – $5,000
🪟Window Replacement$4,500 – $12,000
· 0% vs national
$4,500 – $12,000
🏗️Basement Finishing$20,000 – $60,000
· 0% vs national
$20,000 – $60,000
🪠Drain Cleaning$100 – $500
· 0% vs national
$100 – $500
🪵Hardwood Flooring$6,000 – $15,000
· 0% vs national
$6,000 – $15,000
$6 – $15/sqft (typical project)
🏠Home Addition$20,000 – $100,000
· 0% vs national
$20,000 – $100,000
🔩Metal Roof$12,000 – $28,000
· 0% vs national
$12,000 – $28,000
🪵Deck Building$4,000 – $15,000
· 0% vs national
$4,000 – $15,000
🏗️Foundation Repair$3,500 – $12,000
· 0% vs national
$3,500 – $12,000
🧱Concrete Work$1,500 – $6,000
· 0% vs national
$1,500 – $6,000
🔌EV Charger Installation$800 – $2,500
· 0% vs national
$800 – $2,500
🔥Heat Pump Installation$5,000 – $12,000
· 0% vs national
$5,000 – $12,000
🗄️Kitchen Cabinets$4,000 – $15,000
· 0% vs national
$4,000 – $15,000
🪵Laminate Flooring$3,000 – $8,000
· 0% vs national
$3,000 – $8,000
$3 – $8/sqft (typical project)
🧱LVP Flooring$3,000 – $8,000
· 0% vs national
$3,000 – $8,000
$3 – $8/sqft (typical project)
🏊Pool Installation$40,000 – $80,000
· 0% vs national
$40,000 – $80,000
🧹Pressure Washing$100 – $500
· 0% vs national
$100 – $500
🔧Roof Repair$400 – $2,500
· 0% vs national
$400 – $2,500
💧Tankless Water Heater$1,200 – $3,500
· 0% vs national
$1,200 – $3,500
💧Water Heater Repair$150 – $1,200
· 0% vs national
$150 – $1,200
🏠Whole House Remodel$15,000 – $100,000
· 0% vs national
$15,000 – $100,000
🌀Air Duct Cleaning$270 – $500
· 0% vs national
$270 – $500
🌿Artificial Turf Installation$4,800 – $9,600
· 0% vs national
$4,800 – $9,600
$8 – $16/sqft (typical project)
💧Water Heater Installation$1,200 – $2,800
· 0% vs national
$1,200 – $2,800
🪨Countertop Installation$1,500 – $5,000
· 0% vs national
$1,500 – $5,000
$30 – $100/sqft (typical project)
🚗Garage Door Replacement$900 – $2,500
· 0% vs national
$900 – $2,500
🦠Mold Removal$500 – $6,000
· 0% vs national
$500 – $6,000
🧱Drywall Installation$1,000 – $3,000
· 0% vs national
$1,000 – $3,000
$1 – $3/sqft (typical project)
🧹Gutter Cleaning$90 – $250
· 0% vs national
$90 – $250
🟫Carpet Installation$2,000 – $7,000
· 0% vs national
$2,000 – $7,000
$2 – $7/sqft (typical project)
⚡Electrical Panel Upgrade$1,000 – $4,000
· 0% vs national
$1,000 – $4,000
🔧Garage Door Repair$150 – $800
· 0% vs national
$150 – $800
🧱Patio Pavers$3,000 – $8,000
· 0% vs national
$3,000 – $8,000
🔲Tile Installation$2,000 – $5,000
· 0% vs national
$2,000 – $5,000
$10 – $25/sqft (typical project)
🔌Electrical Outlet Installation$600 – $1,600
· 0% vs national
$600 – $1,600
💧Basement Waterproofing$3,000 – $10,000
· 0% vs national
$3,000 – $10,000
🔋Battery Storage$10,000 – $20,000
· 0% vs national
$10,000 – $20,000
🚪Door Installation$350 – $1,500
· 0% vs national
$350 – $1,500
⚡Generator Installation$7,000 – $15,000
· 0% vs national
$7,000 – $15,000
🏠Home Office Setup$3,000 – $15,000
· 0% vs national
$3,000 – $15,000
❄️Mini Split HVAC$1,200 – $5,000
· 0% vs national
$1,200 – $5,000
🏗️Shingles Roof$5,500 – $13,000
· 0% vs national
$5,500 – $13,000
🏠Vinyl Siding$6,000 – $15,000
· 0% vs national
$6,000 – $15,000
💧Water Damage Repair$1,200 – $7,000
· 0% vs national
$1,200 – $7,000
🧱Backsplash Installation$600 – $2,500
· 0% vs national
$600 – $2,500
💡Recessed Lighting Installation$900 – $2,400
· 0% vs national
$900 – $2,400
🧱Drywall Repair$300 – $1,200
· 0% vs national
$300 – $1,200
☣️Asbestos Abatement$1,200 – $5,000
· 0% vs national
$1,200 – $5,000
🛣️Driveway Asphalt$2,500 – $8,000
· 0% vs national
$2,500 – $8,000
✨Floor Refinishing$1,000 – $4,000
· 0% vs national
$1,000 – $4,000
🔧Gutter Installation$960 – $2,500
· 0% vs national
$960 – $2,500
🔧Pipe Repair$175 – $1,200
· 0% vs national
$175 – $1,200
🌡️Smart Thermostat$200 – $500
· 0% vs national
$200 – $500
✨Window Cleaning$150 – $400
· 0% vs national
$150 – $400
🌱Sod Installation$1,500 – $4,000
· 0% vs national
$1,500 – $4,000
🚽Toilet Installation$300 – $800
· 0% vs national
$300 – $800
🏠Insulation Installation$1,000 – $4,000
· 0% vs national
$1,000 – $4,000
🍽️Dishwasher Installation$250 – $1,000
· 0% vs national
$250 – $1,000
🏠Attic Conversion$15,000 – $50,000
· 0% vs national
$15,000 – $50,000
🌀Ceiling Fan Installation$150 – $600
· 0% vs national
$150 – $600
🚪Exterior Door Replacement$500 – $2,500
· 0% vs national
$500 – $2,500
🔧Fence Repair$250 – $2,000
· 0% vs national
$250 – $2,000
🧱Garage Floor Epoxy$1,000 – $4,000
· 0% vs national
$1,000 – $4,000
💡Lighting Upgrade$2,000 – $6,000
· 0% vs national
$2,000 – $6,000
🧱Retaining Wall$3,500 – $10,000
· 0% vs national
$3,500 – $10,000
🧹Roof Cleaning$250 – $800
· 0% vs national
$250 – $800
💧Septic System$3,500 – $20,000
· 0% vs national
$3,500 – $20,000
🎨Popcorn Ceiling Removal$1,000 – $3,000
· 0% vs national
$1,000 – $3,000
🛁Bathtub Replacement$1,500 – $6,000
· 0% vs national
$1,500 – $6,000
🧹Pool Cleaning Service$100 – $400
· 0% vs national
$100 – $400
🏭Chimney Repair$200 – $3,000
· 0% vs national
$200 – $3,000
🔧Foundation Crack Repair$250 – $2,500
· 0% vs national
$250 – $2,500
🏊Pool Liner Replacement$2,500 – $6,500
· 0% vs national
$2,500 – $6,500
🎨Wallpaper Hanging$500 – $2,000
· 0% vs national
$500 – $2,000
🎨Deck Staining$500 – $2,000
· 0% vs national
$500 – $2,000
🔥Fire Damage Repair$4,000 – $25,000
· 0% vs national
$4,000 – $25,000
💧Irrigation System$2,500 – $6,000
· 0% vs national
$2,500 – $6,000
🔧Whole House Repiping$1,400 – $12,000
· 0% vs national
$1,400 – $12,000
🔧Sewer Line Repair$500 – $20,000
· 0% vs national
$500 – $20,000
🚪Sliding Glass Door$1,200 – $3,500
· 0% vs national
$1,200 – $3,500
🌪️Storm Damage Repair$2,500 – $15,000
· 0% vs national
$2,500 – $15,000
💧Sump Pump Installation$600 – $2,000
· 0% vs national
$600 – $2,000
💧Water Softener$2,000 – $5,000
· 0% vs national
$2,000 – $5,000
🧱Brick Masonry Repair$500 – $3,000
· 0% vs national
$500 – $3,000
🪵Tree Stump Grinding$150 – $600
· 0% vs national
$150 – $600
🗑️Garbage Disposal Installation$250 – $700
· 0% vs national
$250 – $700
🏠Attic Insulation$500 – $2,000
· 0% vs national
$500 – $2,000
🗄️Closet Organization$1,500 – $5,000
· 0% vs national
$1,500 – $5,000
🔧Deck Repair$250 – $2,500
· 0% vs national
$250 – $2,500
🔧Gutter Repair$100 – $800
· 0% vs national
$100 – $800
🔧Plumbing Inspection$100 – $500
· 0% vs national
$100 – $500
☣️Radon Mitigation$500 – $2,000
· 0% vs national
$500 – $2,000
🧱Sidewalk Concrete$1,600 – $4,000
· 0% vs national
$1,600 – $4,000
$4 – $10/sqft (typical project)
🔧Siding Repair$500 – $3,000
· 0% vs national
$500 – $3,000
♨️Boiler Installation$4,000 – $9,000
· 0% vs national
$4,000 – $9,000
💨Bathroom Fan Installation$200 – $600
· 0% vs national
$200 – $600
🔄Sump Pump Replacement$500 – $1,500
· 0% vs national
$500 – $1,500
🪵Crown Molding$600 – $2,500
· 0% vs national
$600 – $2,500
📋Energy Audit$200 – $600
· 0% vs national
$200 – $600
🏗️Gazebo Installation$1,200 – $6,000
· 0% vs national
$1,200 – $6,000
🏠Laundry Room$1,500 – $8,000
· 0% vs national
$1,500 – $8,000
🏗️Porch Repair$1,000 – $5,000
· 0% vs national
$1,000 – $5,000
🪟Skylight Installation$1,500 – $4,000
· 0% vs national
$1,500 – $4,000
🏠Soffit and Fascia$500 – $2,500
· 0% vs national
$500 – $2,500
🧱Stucco Repair$500 – $3,000
· 0% vs national
$500 – $3,000
💧Well Water System$3,000 – $10,000
· 0% vs national
$3,000 – $10,000
🌀Whole House Fan$1,000 – $2,500
· 0% vs national
$1,000 – $2,500
🏊Pool Resurfacing$4,000 – $12,000
· 0% vs national
$4,000 – $12,000
🌊French Drain Installation$3,000 – $8,000
· 0% vs national
$3,000 – $8,000
🚜Land Clearing$1,500 – $6,000
· 0% vs national
$1,500 – $6,000
🌿Mulch Installation$300 – $1,200
· 0% vs national
$300 – $1,200
🏗️Balcony Repair$500 – $5,000
· 0% vs national
$500 – $5,000
🧹Grout Repair$100 – $600
· 0% vs national
$100 – $600
☣️Lead Paint Removal$3,000 – $12,000
· 0% vs national
$3,000 – $12,000
🛡️Roof Coating$500 – $2,500
· 0% vs national
$500 – $2,500
🧱Tuckpointing$500 – $3,000
· 0% vs national
$500 – $3,000
🧱Concrete Sealing$500 – $1,500
· 0% vs national
$500 – $1,500
🪵Built-In Shelving$2,000 – $6,000
· 0% vs national
$2,000 – $6,000
🏠Mudroom$6,500 – $15,000
· 0% vs national
$6,500 – $15,000
🪵Wainscoting$1,000 – $3,500
· 0% vs national
$1,000 – $3,500
🧰Appliance Installation$150 – $600
· 0% vs national
$150 – $600

Average Project Costs in North Dakota — 50-State Price Tables

See how North Dakota compares for the most-searched projects. Each guide ranks all 50 states for the same job.

🏠 Kitchen & Bath

Remodeling in North Dakota typically runs · 0% from national averages.

$15,000 – $28,000

🏗️ Roof & Exterior

Roofing in North Dakota runs $3–$7 per sq ft.

$9,850
avg. roof replacement

❄️ HVAC & Energy

Climate-adjusted HVAC costs for North Dakota.

$9,750
avg. full system

North Dakota Home Service Cost FAQs

How much does heating cost for North Dakota homes in extreme winter?

North Dakota heating costs run $200-$500/month during winter. Extreme cold (-30°F to -50°F) requires robust heating systems. Propane heating (rural areas) costs $2,500-$6,000/season. Heat pump conversion costs $15,000-$35,000 but can reduce heating costs by 30-50%. The state offers weatherization assistance for qualifying homeowners.

How much does roof replacement cost in North Dakota with extreme snow?

Roof replacement in ND costs $10,000-$25,000. Extreme snow loads require reinforced structures and steep pitches. Metal roofing ($18,000-$35,000) is popular for snow shedding. Ice dam prevention ($500-$1,500) is essential. ND building code requires permits for roof replacements.

What are the costs for North Dakota insulation upgrades?

Insulation upgrades in ND cost $4,000-$10,000. R-60 attic insulation and R-21 wall insulation are recommended for extreme cold. Spray foam ($3-$8/sq ft) provides superior air sealing. The state offers weatherization assistance for qualifying homeowners.

How much does foundation repair cost in North Dakota?

Foundation repair in ND costs $5,000-$18,000. Extreme freeze-thaw cycles cause significant foundation movement. Frost depth in ND is 80-100 inches, requiring deep footings. Signs include cracked walls, sticking doors, and uneven floors. Get a structural engineer assessment before repairs.

What are the well and septic costs in rural North Dakota?

Well installation in ND costs $15,000-$35,000. Septic system installation costs $5,000-$15,000. Rural ND homes typically rely on private wells and septic systems. Annual well testing ($100-$300) and septic pumping ($300-$600) are recommended. Winterize outdoor spigots and irrigation lines to prevent freeze damage.

North Dakota Home Service Q&A

Expert answers to common questions about home service costs in North Dakota.