Home Service Costs in South Dakota
Average home improvement costs in South Dakota are 5% below the national average. Typical home size: 1,800 sq ft.
🗺️ Compare with Midwest States
⚡ Popular Projects in South Dakota
Projects Most Affected by South Dakota Costs
Labor is regional, materials are national. Labor-heavy projects carry South Dakota's lower wage rates, so their prices swing the most; materials-led projects stay near the national average. Ranks below are computed from each project's real labor-vs-materials split.
Largest gap vs national in South Dakota
These projects cost the most below the national average in this state.
- 🧹Pool Cleaning Service$96 – $382↓ 5%
- 🧹Pressure Washing$96 – $479↓ 4%
- ✨Window Cleaning$144 – $383↓ 4%
- 🪵Tree Stump Grinding$144 – $575↓ 4%
- 📋Energy Audit$192 – $575↓ 4%
- 🎨Interior Painting$2,688 – $5,952↓ 4%
Closest to the national average
Materials price the same nationwide, so these projects barely move — useful if you want predictable, near-national pricing.
- 🗄️Kitchen Cabinets$3,940 – $14,775↓ 2%
- 🪨Countertop Installation$1,477 – $4,925↓ 2%
- 🏠Kitchen Remodel$14,752 – $44,258↓ 2%
- 🐛Pest Control$98 – $688↓ 2%
- 🪵Hardwood Flooring$5,895 – $14,737↓ 2%
- 🪵Laminate Flooring$2,948 – $7,860↓ 2%
Average Cost Estimates — South Dakota
Adjusted for South Dakota's 5% regional labor rates, weighted by each project's labor-vs-material mix. Select a project for a detailed interactive estimate.
| Service | Cost in South Dakota | National Average |
|---|---|---|
| 🏠Kitchen Remodel | $14,752 – $44,258 ↓ 2% vs national | $15,000 – $45,000 |
| 🚿Bathroom Remodel | $4,900 – $27,440 ↓ 2% vs national | $5,000 – $28,000 |
| 🏗️Roof Replacement | $5,543 – $13,615 ↓ 3% vs national | $5,700 – $14,000 |
| 🧱Epoxy Floor | $1,320 – $5,279 ↓ 2% vs national | $1,350 – $5,400 $3 – $12/sqft (typical project) |
| ❄️AC Repair | $147 – $1,466 ↓ 2% vs national | $150 – $1,500 |
| 🎨Interior Painting | $2,688 – $5,952 ↓ 4% vs national | $2,800 – $6,200 |
| ❄️HVAC Replacement | $6,807 – $12,156 ↓ 3% vs national | $7,000 – $12,500 |
| 🏡Fence Installation | $2,438 – $6,825 ↓ 3% vs national | $2,500 – $7,000 |
| 🎨Exterior Painting | $2,400 – $7,680 ↓ 4% vs national | $2,500 – $8,000 |
| 🌳Tree Removal | $373 – $1,940 ↓ 3% vs national | $385 – $2,000 |
| 🐛Pest Control | $98 – $688 ↓ 2% vs national | $100 – $700 |
| ☀️Solar Panels | $13,685 – $29,325 ↓ 2% vs national | $14,000 – $30,000 |
| 🔥Furnace Installation | $3,404 – $7,294 ↓ 3% vs national | $3,500 – $7,500 |
| 🌿Landscaping | $1,016 – $4,888 ↓ 2% vs national | $1,039 – $5,000 |
| 🪟Window Replacement | $4,388 – $11,700 ↓ 3% vs national | $4,500 – $12,000 |
| 🏗️Basement Finishing | $19,550 – $58,650 ↓ 2% vs national | $20,000 – $60,000 |
| 🪠Drain Cleaning | $97 – $483 ↓ 4% vs national | $100 – $500 |
| 🪵Hardwood Flooring | $5,895 – $14,737 ↓ 2% vs national | $6,000 – $15,000 $6 – $15/sqft (typical project) |
| 🏠Home Addition | $19,500 – $97,500 ↓ 3% vs national | $20,000 – $100,000 |
| 🔩Metal Roof | $11,670 – $27,230 ↓ 3% vs national | $12,000 – $28,000 |
| 🪵Deck Building | $3,900 – $14,625 ↓ 3% vs national | $4,000 – $15,000 |
| 🏗️Foundation Repair | $3,404 – $11,670 ↓ 3% vs national | $3,500 – $12,000 |
| 🧱Concrete Work | $1,459 – $5,835 ↓ 3% vs national | $1,500 – $6,000 |
| 🔌EV Charger Installation | $772 – $2,413 ↓ 4% vs national | $800 – $2,500 |
| 🔥Heat Pump Installation | $4,863 – $11,670 ↓ 3% vs national | $5,000 – $12,000 |
| 🗄️Kitchen Cabinets | $3,940 – $14,775 ↓ 2% vs national | $4,000 – $15,000 |
| 🪵Laminate Flooring | $2,948 – $7,860 ↓ 2% vs national | $3,000 – $8,000 $3 – $8/sqft (typical project) |
| 🧱LVP Flooring | $2,948 – $7,860 ↓ 2% vs national | $3,000 – $8,000 $3 – $8/sqft (typical project) |
| 🏊Pool Installation | $39,100 – $78,200 ↓ 2% vs national | $40,000 – $80,000 |
| 🧹Pressure Washing | $96 – $479 ↓ 4% vs national | $100 – $500 |
| 🔧Roof Repair | $388 – $2,425 ↓ 3% vs national | $400 – $2,500 |
| 💧Tankless Water Heater | $1,167 – $3,404 ↓ 3% vs national | $1,200 – $3,500 |
| 💧Water Heater Repair | $145 – $1,161 ↓ 3% vs national | $150 – $1,200 |
| 🏠Whole House Remodel | $14,663 – $97,750 ↓ 2% vs national | $15,000 – $100,000 |
| 🌀Air Duct Cleaning | $260 – $481 ↓ 4% vs national | $270 – $500 |
| 🌿Artificial Turf Installation | $4,692 – $9,384 ↓ 2% vs national | $4,800 – $9,600 $8 – $16/sqft (typical project) |
| 💧Water Heater Installation | $1,170 – $2,730 ↓ 3% vs national | $1,200 – $2,800 |
| 🪨Countertop Installation | $1,477 – $4,925 ↓ 2% vs national | $1,500 – $5,000 $30 – $100/sqft (typical project) |
| 🚗Garage Door Replacement | $878 – $2,438 ↓ 3% vs national | $900 – $2,500 |
| 🦠Mold Removal | $486 – $5,835 ↓ 3% vs national | $500 – $6,000 |
| 🧱Drywall Installation | $967 – $2,902 ↓ 3% vs national | $1,000 – $3,000 $1 – $3/sqft (typical project) |
| 🧹Gutter Cleaning | $86 – $240 ↓ 4% vs national | $90 – $250 |
| 🟫Carpet Installation | $1,965 – $6,877 ↓ 2% vs national | $2,000 – $7,000 $2 – $7/sqft (typical project) |
| ⚡Electrical Panel Upgrade | $965 – $3,860 ↓ 4% vs national | $1,000 – $4,000 |
| 🔧Garage Door Repair | $146 – $776 ↓ 3% vs national | $150 – $800 |
| 🧱Patio Pavers | $2,933 – $7,820 ↓ 2% vs national | $3,000 – $8,000 |
| 🔲Tile Installation | $1,960 – $4,900 ↓ 2% vs national | $2,000 – $5,000 $10 – $25/sqft (typical project) |
| 🔌Electrical Outlet Installation | $582 – $1,552 ↓ 3% vs national | $600 – $1,600 |
| 💧Basement Waterproofing | $2,910 – $9,700 ↓ 3% vs national | $3,000 – $10,000 |
| 🔋Battery Storage | $9,725 – $19,450 ↓ 3% vs national | $10,000 – $20,000 |
| 🚪Door Installation | $340 – $1,459 ↓ 3% vs national | $350 – $1,500 |
| ⚡Generator Installation | $6,807 – $14,587 ↓ 3% vs national | $7,000 – $15,000 |
| 🏠Home Office Setup | $2,933 – $14,663 ↓ 2% vs national | $3,000 – $15,000 |
| ❄️Mini Split HVAC | $1,167 – $4,863 ↓ 3% vs national | $1,200 – $5,000 |
| 🏗️Shingles Roof | $5,349 – $12,642 ↓ 3% vs national | $5,500 – $13,000 |
| 🏠Vinyl Siding | $5,850 – $14,625 ↓ 3% vs national | $6,000 – $15,000 |
| 💧Water Damage Repair | $1,167 – $6,807 ↓ 3% vs national | $1,200 – $7,000 |
| 🧱Backsplash Installation | $584 – $2,431 ↓ 3% vs national | $600 – $2,500 |
| 💡Recessed Lighting Installation | $873 – $2,328 ↓ 3% vs national | $900 – $2,400 |
| 🧱Drywall Repair | $290 – $1,158 ↓ 4% vs national | $300 – $1,200 |
| ☣️Asbestos Abatement | $1,164 – $4,850 ↓ 3% vs national | $1,200 – $5,000 |
| 🛣️Driveway Asphalt | $2,438 – $7,800 ↓ 3% vs national | $2,500 – $8,000 |
| ✨Floor Refinishing | $970 – $3,880 ↓ 3% vs national | $1,000 – $4,000 |
| 🔧Gutter Installation | $934 – $2,431 ↓ 3% vs national | $960 – $2,500 |
| 🔧Pipe Repair | $169 – $1,161 ↓ 3% vs national | $175 – $1,200 |
| 🌡️Smart Thermostat | $193 – $484 ↓ 3% vs national | $200 – $500 |
| ✨Window Cleaning | $144 – $383 ↓ 4% vs national | $150 – $400 |
| 🌱Sod Installation | $1,451 – $3,870 ↓ 3% vs national | $1,500 – $4,000 |
| 🚽Toilet Installation | $292 – $778 ↓ 3% vs national | $300 – $800 |
| 🏠Insulation Installation | $967 – $3,870 ↓ 3% vs national | $1,000 – $4,000 |
| 🍽️Dishwasher Installation | $244 – $975 ↓ 3% vs national | $250 – $1,000 |
| 🏠Attic Conversion | $14,625 – $48,750 ↓ 3% vs national | $15,000 – $50,000 |
| 🌀Ceiling Fan Installation | $145 – $579 ↓ 4% vs national | $150 – $600 |
| 🚪Exterior Door Replacement | $488 – $2,438 ↓ 3% vs national | $500 – $2,500 |
| 🔧Fence Repair | $243 – $1,945 ↓ 3% vs national | $250 – $2,000 |
| 🧱Garage Floor Epoxy | $978 – $3,910 ↓ 2% vs national | $1,000 – $4,000 |
| 💡Lighting Upgrade | $1,930 – $5,790 ↓ 4% vs national | $2,000 – $6,000 |
| 🧱Retaining Wall | $3,413 – $9,750 ↓ 3% vs national | $3,500 – $10,000 |
| 🧹Roof Cleaning | $240 – $768 ↓ 4% vs national | $250 – $800 |
| 💧Septic System | $3,416 – $19,520 ↓ 2% vs national | $3,500 – $20,000 |
| 🎨Popcorn Ceiling Removal | $962 – $2,887 ↓ 4% vs national | $1,000 – $3,000 |
| 🛁Bathtub Replacement | $1,466 – $5,865 ↓ 2% vs national | $1,500 – $6,000 |
| 🧹Pool Cleaning Service | $96 – $382 ↓ 5% vs national | $100 – $400 |
| 🏭Chimney Repair | $194 – $2,910 ↓ 3% vs national | $200 – $3,000 |
| 🔧Foundation Crack Repair | $243 – $2,425 ↓ 3% vs national | $250 – $2,500 |
| 🏊Pool Liner Replacement | $2,438 – $6,338 ↓ 3% vs national | $2,500 – $6,500 |
| 🎨Wallpaper Hanging | $480 – $1,920 ↓ 4% vs national | $500 – $2,000 |
| 🎨Deck Staining | $480 – $1,920 ↓ 4% vs national | $500 – $2,000 |
| 🔥Fire Damage Repair | $3,890 – $24,312 ↓ 3% vs national | $4,000 – $25,000 |
| 💧Irrigation System | $2,438 – $5,850 ↓ 3% vs national | $2,500 – $6,000 |
| 🔧Whole House Repiping | $1,351 – $11,580 ↓ 4% vs national | $1,400 – $12,000 |
| 🔧Sewer Line Repair | $487 – $19,470 ↓ 3% vs national | $500 – $20,000 |
| 🚪Sliding Glass Door | $1,170 – $3,413 ↓ 3% vs national | $1,200 – $3,500 |
| 🌪️Storm Damage Repair | $2,431 – $14,587 ↓ 3% vs national | $2,500 – $15,000 |
| 💧Sump Pump Installation | $582 – $1,940 ↓ 3% vs national | $600 – $2,000 |
| 💧Water Softener | $1,950 – $4,875 ↓ 3% vs national | $2,000 – $5,000 |
| 🧱Brick Masonry Repair | $485 – $2,910 ↓ 3% vs national | $500 – $3,000 |
| 🪵Tree Stump Grinding | $144 – $575 ↓ 4% vs national | $150 – $600 |
| 🗑️Garbage Disposal Installation | $244 – $683 ↓ 3% vs national | $250 – $700 |
| 🏠Attic Insulation | $484 – $1,935 ↓ 3% vs national | $500 – $2,000 |
| 🗄️Closet Organization | $1,470 – $4,900 ↓ 2% vs national | $1,500 – $5,000 |
| 🔧Deck Repair | $243 – $2,431 ↓ 3% vs national | $250 – $2,500 |
| 🔧Gutter Repair | $97 – $776 ↓ 3% vs national | $100 – $800 |
| 🔧Plumbing Inspection | $96 – $480 ↓ 4% vs national | $100 – $500 |
| ☣️Radon Mitigation | $489 – $1,955 ↓ 2% vs national | $500 – $2,000 |
| 🧱Sidewalk Concrete | $1,560 – $3,900 ↓ 3% vs national | $1,600 – $4,000 $4 – $10/sqft (typical project) |
| 🔧Siding Repair | $486 – $2,917 ↓ 3% vs national | $500 – $3,000 |
| ♨️Boiler Installation | $3,890 – $8,753 ↓ 3% vs national | $4,000 – $9,000 |
| 💨Bathroom Fan Installation | $193 – $581 ↓ 3% vs national | $200 – $600 |
| 🔄Sump Pump Replacement | $486 – $1,459 ↓ 3% vs national | $500 – $1,500 |
| 🪵Crown Molding | $581 – $2,419 ↓ 3% vs national | $600 – $2,500 |
| 📋Energy Audit | $192 – $575 ↓ 4% vs national | $200 – $600 |
| 🏗️Gazebo Installation | $1,170 – $5,850 ↓ 3% vs national | $1,200 – $6,000 |
| 🏠Laundry Room | $1,466 – $7,820 ↓ 2% vs national | $1,500 – $8,000 |
| 🏗️Porch Repair | $972 – $4,863 ↓ 3% vs national | $1,000 – $5,000 |
| 🪟Skylight Installation | $1,459 – $3,890 ↓ 3% vs national | $1,500 – $4,000 |
| 🏠Soffit and Fascia | $486 – $2,431 ↓ 3% vs national | $500 – $2,500 |
| 🧱Stucco Repair | $485 – $2,910 ↓ 3% vs national | $500 – $3,000 |
| 💧Well Water System | $2,925 – $9,750 ↓ 3% vs national | $3,000 – $10,000 |
| 🌀Whole House Fan | $970 – $2,425 ↓ 3% vs national | $1,000 – $2,500 |
| 🏊Pool Resurfacing | $3,890 – $11,670 ↓ 3% vs national | $4,000 – $12,000 |
| 🌊French Drain Installation | $2,917 – $7,780 ↓ 3% vs national | $3,000 – $8,000 |
| 🚜Land Clearing | $1,451 – $5,805 ↓ 3% vs national | $1,500 – $6,000 |
| 🌿Mulch Installation | $291 – $1,164 ↓ 3% vs national | $300 – $1,200 |
| 🏗️Balcony Repair | $486 – $4,863 ↓ 3% vs national | $500 – $5,000 |
| 🧹Grout Repair | $97 – $579 ↓ 4% vs national | $100 – $600 |
| ☣️Lead Paint Removal | $2,910 – $11,640 ↓ 3% vs national | $3,000 – $12,000 |
| 🛡️Roof Coating | $484 – $2,419 ↓ 3% vs national | $500 – $2,500 |
| 🧱Tuckpointing | $484 – $2,902 ↓ 3% vs national | $500 – $3,000 |
| 🧱Concrete Sealing | $485 – $1,455 ↓ 3% vs national | $500 – $1,500 |
| 🪵Built-In Shelving | $1,950 – $5,850 ↓ 3% vs national | $2,000 – $6,000 |
| 🏠Mudroom | $6,354 – $14,663 ↓ 2% vs national | $6,500 – $15,000 |
| 🪵Wainscoting | $972 – $3,404 ↓ 3% vs national | $1,000 – $3,500 |
| 🧰Appliance Installation | $146 – $584 ↓ 3% vs national | $150 – $600 |
Average Project Costs in South Dakota — 50-State Price Tables
See how South Dakota compares for the most-searched projects. Each guide ranks all 50 states for the same job.
🏠 Kitchen & Bath
Remodeling in South Dakota typically runs ↓ 2% from national averages.
🏗️ Roof & Exterior
Roofing in South Dakota runs $3–$7 per sq ft.
❄️ HVAC & Energy
Climate-adjusted HVAC costs for South Dakota.
South Dakota Home Service Cost FAQs
How much does heating cost for South Dakota homes in extreme winter?
South Dakota heating costs run $200-$500/month during winter. Extreme cold (-20°F to -40°F) requires robust heating systems. Propane heating (rural areas) costs $2,500-$6,000/season. Heat pump conversion costs $15,000-$35,000 but can reduce heating costs by 30-50%. The state offers weatherization assistance for qualifying homeowners.
How much does roof replacement cost in South Dakota with snow loads?
Roof replacement in SD costs $10,000-$25,000. Heavy snow loads require reinforced structures and steep pitches. Metal roofing ($18,000-$35,000) is popular for snow shedding. Ice dam prevention ($500-$1,500) is essential. SD building code requires permits for roof replacements.
What are the costs for South Dakota insulation upgrades?
Insulation upgrades in SD cost $3,000-$8,000. R-49 to R-60 attic insulation and R-21 wall insulation are recommended for extreme cold. Spray foam ($3-$8/sq ft) provides superior air sealing. The state offers weatherization assistance for qualifying homeowners.
How much does foundation repair cost in South Dakota?
Foundation repair in SD costs $5,000-$18,000. Extreme freeze-thaw cycles cause significant foundation movement. Frost depth in SD is 60-80 inches, requiring deep footings. Signs include cracked walls, sticking doors, and uneven floors. Get a structural engineer assessment before repairs.
What are the well and septic costs in rural South Dakota?
Well installation in SD costs $15,000-$35,000. Septic system installation costs $5,000-$15,000. Rural SD homes typically rely on private wells and septic systems. Annual well testing ($100-$300) and septic pumping ($300-$600) are recommended. Winterize outdoor spigots and irrigation lines to prevent freeze damage.
South Dakota Home Service Q&A
Expert answers to common questions about home service costs in South Dakota.