Home Service Costs in Mississippi
Average home improvement costs in Mississippi are 20% below the national average. Typical home size: 1,800 sq ft.
🗺️ Compare with The South States
⚡ Popular Projects in Mississippi
Projects Most Affected by Mississippi Costs
Labor is regional, materials are national. Labor-heavy projects carry Mississippi's lower wage rates, so their prices swing the most; materials-led projects stay near the national average. Ranks below are computed from each project's real labor-vs-materials split.
Largest gap vs national in Mississippi
These projects cost the most below the national average in this state.
- 🧹Pool Cleaning Service$82 – $328↓ 18%
- 🧹Pressure Washing$83 – $415↓ 17%
- ✨Window Cleaning$125 – $332↓ 17%
- 🪵Tree Stump Grinding$125 – $498↓ 17%
- 📋Energy Audit$166 – $498↓ 17%
- 🎨Interior Painting$2,352 – $5,208↓ 16%
Closest to the national average
Materials price the same nationwide, so these projects barely move — useful if you want predictable, near-national pricing.
- 🗄️Kitchen Cabinets$3,760 – $14,100↓ 6%
- 🪨Countertop Installation$1,410 – $4,700↓ 6%
- 🏠Kitchen Remodel$14,010 – $42,030↓ 7%
- 🐛Pest Control$93 – $654↓ 7%
- 🪵Hardwood Flooring$5,580 – $13,950↓ 7%
- 🪵Laminate Flooring$2,790 – $7,440↓ 7%
Average Cost Estimates — Mississippi
Adjusted for Mississippi's 20% regional labor rates, weighted by each project's labor-vs-material mix. Select a project for a detailed interactive estimate.
| Service | Cost in Mississippi | National Average |
|---|---|---|
| 🏠Kitchen Remodel | $14,010 – $42,030 ↓ 7% vs national | $15,000 – $45,000 |
| 🚿Bathroom Remodel | $4,600 – $25,760 ↓ 8% vs national | $5,000 – $28,000 |
| 🏗️Roof Replacement | $5,073 – $12,460 ↓ 11% vs national | $5,700 – $14,000 |
| 🧱Epoxy Floor | $1,229 – $4,914 ↓ 9% vs national | $1,350 – $5,400 $3 – $12/sqft (typical project) |
| ❄️AC Repair | $137 – $1,365 ↓ 9% vs national | $150 – $1,500 |
| 🎨Interior Painting | $2,352 – $5,208 ↓ 16% vs national | $2,800 – $6,200 |
| ❄️HVAC Replacement | $6,230 – $11,125 ↓ 11% vs national | $7,000 – $12,500 |
| 🏡Fence Installation | $2,250 – $6,300 ↓ 10% vs national | $2,500 – $7,000 |
| 🎨Exterior Painting | $2,100 – $6,720 ↓ 16% vs national | $2,500 – $8,000 |
| 🌳Tree Removal | $339 – $1,760 ↓ 12% vs national | $385 – $2,000 |
| 🐛Pest Control | $93 – $654 ↓ 7% vs national | $100 – $700 |
| ☀️Solar Panels | $12,740 – $27,300 ↓ 9% vs national | $14,000 – $30,000 |
| 🔥Furnace Installation | $3,115 – $6,675 ↓ 11% vs national | $3,500 – $7,500 |
| 🌿Landscaping | $945 – $4,550 ↓ 9% vs national | $1,039 – $5,000 |
| 🪟Window Replacement | $4,050 – $10,800 ↓ 10% vs national | $4,500 – $12,000 |
| 🏗️Basement Finishing | $18,200 – $54,600 ↓ 9% vs national | $20,000 – $60,000 |
| 🪠Drain Cleaning | $86 – $430 ↓ 14% vs national | $100 – $500 |
| 🪵Hardwood Flooring | $5,580 – $13,950 ↓ 7% vs national | $6,000 – $15,000 $6 – $15/sqft (typical project) |
| 🏠Home Addition | $18,000 – $90,000 ↓ 10% vs national | $20,000 – $100,000 |
| 🔩Metal Roof | $10,680 – $24,920 ↓ 11% vs national | $12,000 – $28,000 |
| 🪵Deck Building | $3,600 – $13,500 ↓ 10% vs national | $4,000 – $15,000 |
| 🏗️Foundation Repair | $3,115 – $10,680 ↓ 11% vs national | $3,500 – $12,000 |
| 🧱Concrete Work | $1,335 – $5,340 ↓ 11% vs national | $1,500 – $6,000 |
| 🔌EV Charger Installation | $688 – $2,150 ↓ 14% vs national | $800 – $2,500 |
| 🔥Heat Pump Installation | $4,450 – $10,680 ↓ 11% vs national | $5,000 – $12,000 |
| 🗄️Kitchen Cabinets | $3,760 – $14,100 ↓ 6% vs national | $4,000 – $15,000 |
| 🪵Laminate Flooring | $2,790 – $7,440 ↓ 7% vs national | $3,000 – $8,000 $3 – $8/sqft (typical project) |
| 🧱LVP Flooring | $2,790 – $7,440 ↓ 7% vs national | $3,000 – $8,000 $3 – $8/sqft (typical project) |
| 🏊Pool Installation | $36,400 – $72,800 ↓ 9% vs national | $40,000 – $80,000 |
| 🧹Pressure Washing | $83 – $415 ↓ 17% vs national | $100 – $500 |
| 🔧Roof Repair | $352 – $2,200 ↓ 12% vs national | $400 – $2,500 |
| 💧Tankless Water Heater | $1,068 – $3,115 ↓ 11% vs national | $1,200 – $3,500 |
| 💧Water Heater Repair | $131 – $1,044 ↓ 13% vs national | $150 – $1,200 |
| 🏠Whole House Remodel | $13,650 – $91,000 ↓ 9% vs national | $15,000 – $100,000 |
| 🌀Air Duct Cleaning | $230 – $425 ↓ 15% vs national | $270 – $500 |
| 🌿Artificial Turf Installation | $4,368 – $8,736 ↓ 9% vs national | $4,800 – $9,600 $8 – $16/sqft (typical project) |
| 💧Water Heater Installation | $1,080 – $2,520 ↓ 10% vs national | $1,200 – $2,800 |
| 🪨Countertop Installation | $1,410 – $4,700 ↓ 6% vs national | $1,500 – $5,000 $30 – $100/sqft (typical project) |
| 🚗Garage Door Replacement | $810 – $2,250 ↓ 10% vs national | $900 – $2,500 |
| 🦠Mold Removal | $445 – $5,340 ↓ 11% vs national | $500 – $6,000 |
| 🧱Drywall Installation | $870 – $2,610 ↓ 13% vs national | $1,000 – $3,000 $1 – $3/sqft (typical project) |
| 🧹Gutter Cleaning | $76 – $210 ↓ 16% vs national | $90 – $250 |
| 🟫Carpet Installation | $1,860 – $6,510 ↓ 7% vs national | $2,000 – $7,000 $2 – $7/sqft (typical project) |
| ⚡Electrical Panel Upgrade | $860 – $3,440 ↓ 14% vs national | $1,000 – $4,000 |
| 🔧Garage Door Repair | $132 – $704 ↓ 12% vs national | $150 – $800 |
| 🧱Patio Pavers | $2,730 – $7,280 ↓ 9% vs national | $3,000 – $8,000 |
| 🔲Tile Installation | $1,840 – $4,600 ↓ 8% vs national | $2,000 – $5,000 $10 – $25/sqft (typical project) |
| 🔌Electrical Outlet Installation | $528 – $1,408 ↓ 12% vs national | $600 – $1,600 |
| 💧Basement Waterproofing | $2,640 – $8,800 ↓ 12% vs national | $3,000 – $10,000 |
| 🔋Battery Storage | $8,900 – $17,800 ↓ 11% vs national | $10,000 – $20,000 |
| 🚪Door Installation | $312 – $1,335 ↓ 11% vs national | $350 – $1,500 |
| ⚡Generator Installation | $6,230 – $13,350 ↓ 11% vs national | $7,000 – $15,000 |
| 🏠Home Office Setup | $2,730 – $13,650 ↓ 9% vs national | $3,000 – $15,000 |
| ❄️Mini Split HVAC | $1,068 – $4,450 ↓ 11% vs national | $1,200 – $5,000 |
| 🏗️Shingles Roof | $4,895 – $11,570 ↓ 11% vs national | $5,500 – $13,000 |
| 🏠Vinyl Siding | $5,400 – $13,500 ↓ 10% vs national | $6,000 – $15,000 |
| 💧Water Damage Repair | $1,068 – $6,230 ↓ 11% vs national | $1,200 – $7,000 |
| 🧱Backsplash Installation | $534 – $2,225 ↓ 11% vs national | $600 – $2,500 |
| 💡Recessed Lighting Installation | $792 – $2,112 ↓ 12% vs national | $900 – $2,400 |
| 🧱Drywall Repair | $258 – $1,032 ↓ 14% vs national | $300 – $1,200 |
| ☣️Asbestos Abatement | $1,056 – $4,400 ↓ 12% vs national | $1,200 – $5,000 |
| 🛣️Driveway Asphalt | $2,250 – $7,200 ↓ 10% vs national | $2,500 – $8,000 |
| ✨Floor Refinishing | $880 – $3,520 ↓ 12% vs national | $1,000 – $4,000 |
| 🔧Gutter Installation | $854 – $2,225 ↓ 11% vs national | $960 – $2,500 |
| 🔧Pipe Repair | $152 – $1,044 ↓ 13% vs national | $175 – $1,200 |
| 🌡️Smart Thermostat | $174 – $435 ↓ 13% vs national | $200 – $500 |
| ✨Window Cleaning | $125 – $332 ↓ 17% vs national | $150 – $400 |
| 🌱Sod Installation | $1,305 – $3,480 ↓ 13% vs national | $1,500 – $4,000 |
| 🚽Toilet Installation | $267 – $712 ↓ 11% vs national | $300 – $800 |
| 🏠Insulation Installation | $870 – $3,480 ↓ 13% vs national | $1,000 – $4,000 |
| 🍽️Dishwasher Installation | $225 – $900 ↓ 10% vs national | $250 – $1,000 |
| 🏠Attic Conversion | $13,500 – $45,000 ↓ 10% vs national | $15,000 – $50,000 |
| 🌀Ceiling Fan Installation | $129 – $516 ↓ 14% vs national | $150 – $600 |
| 🚪Exterior Door Replacement | $450 – $2,250 ↓ 10% vs national | $500 – $2,500 |
| 🔧Fence Repair | $223 – $1,780 ↓ 11% vs national | $250 – $2,000 |
| 🧱Garage Floor Epoxy | $910 – $3,640 ↓ 9% vs national | $1,000 – $4,000 |
| 💡Lighting Upgrade | $1,720 – $5,160 ↓ 14% vs national | $2,000 – $6,000 |
| 🧱Retaining Wall | $3,150 – $9,000 ↓ 10% vs national | $3,500 – $10,000 |
| 🧹Roof Cleaning | $210 – $672 ↓ 16% vs national | $250 – $800 |
| 💧Septic System | $3,164 – $18,080 ↓ 10% vs national | $3,500 – $20,000 |
| 🎨Popcorn Ceiling Removal | $850 – $2,550 ↓ 15% vs national | $1,000 – $3,000 |
| 🛁Bathtub Replacement | $1,365 – $5,460 ↓ 9% vs national | $1,500 – $6,000 |
| 🧹Pool Cleaning Service | $82 – $328 ↓ 18% vs national | $100 – $400 |
| 🏭Chimney Repair | $176 – $2,640 ↓ 12% vs national | $200 – $3,000 |
| 🔧Foundation Crack Repair | $220 – $2,200 ↓ 12% vs national | $250 – $2,500 |
| 🏊Pool Liner Replacement | $2,250 – $5,850 ↓ 10% vs national | $2,500 – $6,500 |
| 🎨Wallpaper Hanging | $420 – $1,680 ↓ 16% vs national | $500 – $2,000 |
| 🎨Deck Staining | $420 – $1,680 ↓ 16% vs national | $500 – $2,000 |
| 🔥Fire Damage Repair | $3,560 – $22,250 ↓ 11% vs national | $4,000 – $25,000 |
| 💧Irrigation System | $2,250 – $5,400 ↓ 10% vs national | $2,500 – $6,000 |
| 🔧Whole House Repiping | $1,204 – $10,320 ↓ 14% vs national | $1,400 – $12,000 |
| 🔧Sewer Line Repair | $447 – $17,880 ↓ 11% vs national | $500 – $20,000 |
| 🚪Sliding Glass Door | $1,080 – $3,150 ↓ 10% vs national | $1,200 – $3,500 |
| 🌪️Storm Damage Repair | $2,225 – $13,350 ↓ 11% vs national | $2,500 – $15,000 |
| 💧Sump Pump Installation | $528 – $1,760 ↓ 12% vs national | $600 – $2,000 |
| 💧Water Softener | $1,800 – $4,500 ↓ 10% vs national | $2,000 – $5,000 |
| 🧱Brick Masonry Repair | $440 – $2,640 ↓ 12% vs national | $500 – $3,000 |
| 🪵Tree Stump Grinding | $125 – $498 ↓ 17% vs national | $150 – $600 |
| 🗑️Garbage Disposal Installation | $225 – $630 ↓ 10% vs national | $250 – $700 |
| 🏠Attic Insulation | $435 – $1,740 ↓ 13% vs national | $500 – $2,000 |
| 🗄️Closet Organization | $1,380 – $4,600 ↓ 8% vs national | $1,500 – $5,000 |
| 🔧Deck Repair | $223 – $2,225 ↓ 11% vs national | $250 – $2,500 |
| 🔧Gutter Repair | $88 – $704 ↓ 12% vs national | $100 – $800 |
| 🔧Plumbing Inspection | $84 – $420 ↓ 16% vs national | $100 – $500 |
| ☣️Radon Mitigation | $455 – $1,820 ↓ 9% vs national | $500 – $2,000 |
| 🧱Sidewalk Concrete | $1,440 – $3,600 ↓ 10% vs national | $1,600 – $4,000 $4 – $10/sqft (typical project) |
| 🔧Siding Repair | $445 – $2,670 ↓ 11% vs national | $500 – $3,000 |
| ♨️Boiler Installation | $3,560 – $8,010 ↓ 11% vs national | $4,000 – $9,000 |
| 💨Bathroom Fan Installation | $174 – $522 ↓ 13% vs national | $200 – $600 |
| 🔄Sump Pump Replacement | $445 – $1,335 ↓ 11% vs national | $500 – $1,500 |
| 🪵Crown Molding | $522 – $2,175 ↓ 13% vs national | $600 – $2,500 |
| 📋Energy Audit | $166 – $498 ↓ 17% vs national | $200 – $600 |
| 🏗️Gazebo Installation | $1,080 – $5,400 ↓ 10% vs national | $1,200 – $6,000 |
| 🏠Laundry Room | $1,365 – $7,280 ↓ 9% vs national | $1,500 – $8,000 |
| 🏗️Porch Repair | $890 – $4,450 ↓ 11% vs national | $1,000 – $5,000 |
| 🪟Skylight Installation | $1,335 – $3,560 ↓ 11% vs national | $1,500 – $4,000 |
| 🏠Soffit and Fascia | $445 – $2,225 ↓ 11% vs national | $500 – $2,500 |
| 🧱Stucco Repair | $440 – $2,640 ↓ 12% vs national | $500 – $3,000 |
| 💧Well Water System | $2,700 – $9,000 ↓ 10% vs national | $3,000 – $10,000 |
| 🌀Whole House Fan | $880 – $2,200 ↓ 12% vs national | $1,000 – $2,500 |
| 🏊Pool Resurfacing | $3,560 – $10,680 ↓ 11% vs national | $4,000 – $12,000 |
| 🌊French Drain Installation | $2,670 – $7,120 ↓ 11% vs national | $3,000 – $8,000 |
| 🚜Land Clearing | $1,305 – $5,220 ↓ 13% vs national | $1,500 – $6,000 |
| 🌿Mulch Installation | $264 – $1,056 ↓ 12% vs national | $300 – $1,200 |
| 🏗️Balcony Repair | $445 – $4,450 ↓ 11% vs national | $500 – $5,000 |
| 🧹Grout Repair | $86 – $516 ↓ 14% vs national | $100 – $600 |
| ☣️Lead Paint Removal | $2,640 – $10,560 ↓ 12% vs national | $3,000 – $12,000 |
| 🛡️Roof Coating | $435 – $2,175 ↓ 13% vs national | $500 – $2,500 |
| 🧱Tuckpointing | $435 – $2,610 ↓ 13% vs national | $500 – $3,000 |
| 🧱Concrete Sealing | $440 – $1,320 ↓ 12% vs national | $500 – $1,500 |
| 🪵Built-In Shelving | $1,800 – $5,400 ↓ 10% vs national | $2,000 – $6,000 |
| 🏠Mudroom | $5,915 – $13,650 ↓ 9% vs national | $6,500 – $15,000 |
| 🪵Wainscoting | $890 – $3,115 ↓ 11% vs national | $1,000 – $3,500 |
| 🧰Appliance Installation | $134 – $534 ↓ 11% vs national | $150 – $600 |
Average Project Costs in Mississippi — 50-State Price Tables
See how Mississippi compares for the most-searched projects. Each guide ranks all 50 states for the same job.
🏠 Kitchen & Bath
Remodeling in Mississippi typically runs ↓ 7% from national averages.
🏗️ Roof & Exterior
Roofing in Mississippi runs $3–$6 per sq ft.
❄️ HVAC & Energy
Climate-adjusted HVAC costs for Mississippi.
Mississippi Home Service Cost FAQs
How much does hurricane damage repair cost in Mississippi?
Hurricane damage repair in Mississippi costs $5,000-$30,000. Roof damage ($8,000-$20,000), window replacement ($2,000-$8,000), and water damage remediation ($3,000-$10,000) are the most common claims. Mississippi coastal homes face the highest risk. Flood insurance is separate from homeowners insurance and costs $2,000-$8,000/year.
How much does foundation repair cost in Mississippi?
Foundation repair in Mississippi costs $4,000-$15,000. Expansive clay soils and high water tables cause foundation movement. Crawl space foundations are common and prone to moisture issues. Slab jacking ($2,000-$5,000) and pier installation ($150-$300 per pier) are standard solutions.
What are the costs for termite treatment in Mississippi?
Termite treatment in Mississippi costs $1,500-$5,000. The warm, humid climate makes termite damage widespread. Liquid soil treatments ($1,500-$2,500) and bait systems ($2,000-$5,000) are most effective. Annual inspections ($100-$300) are recommended. Termite damage averages $3,000-$10,000 per year if untreated.
How much does mold remediation cost in Mississippi?
Mold remediation in Mississippi costs $2,000-$10,000. The humid subtropical climate makes mold a persistent problem. Professional remediation includes containment, air filtration, and antimicrobial treatment. Prevention costs $500-$2,000 (dehumidifiers, ventilation). Annual mold inspections cost $200-$500.
What are the flood insurance costs in Mississippi?
Flood insurance in Mississippi costs $2,000-$8,000/year. The National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) offers up to $250,000 for dwelling coverage and $100,000 for contents. Private flood insurance can be cheaper for low-risk areas. Mississippi coastal homes face the highest premiums. Elevating homes above base flood elevation reduces premiums by 20-40%.
Mississippi Home Service Q&A
Expert answers to common questions about home service costs in Mississippi.