Home Service Costs in South Carolina
Average home improvement costs in South Carolina are 10% below the national average. Typical home size: 2,000 sq ft.
🗺️ Compare with The South States
⚡ Popular Projects in South Carolina
Projects Most Affected by South Carolina Costs
Labor is regional, materials are national. Labor-heavy projects carry South Carolina's lower wage rates, so their prices swing the most; materials-led projects stay near the national average. Ranks below are computed from each project's real labor-vs-materials split.
Largest gap vs national in South Carolina
These projects cost the most below the national average in this state.
- 🧹Pool Cleaning Service$91 – $364↓ 9%
- 🧹Pressure Washing$92 – $458↓ 8%
- ✨Window Cleaning$137 – $366↓ 8%
- 🪵Tree Stump Grinding$137 – $549↓ 8%
- 📋Energy Audit$183 – $549↓ 8%
- 🎨Interior Painting$2,576 – $5,704↓ 8%
Closest to the national average
Materials price the same nationwide, so these projects barely move — useful if you want predictable, near-national pricing.
- 🗄️Kitchen Cabinets$3,880 – $14,550↓ 3%
- 🪨Countertop Installation$1,455 – $4,850↓ 3%
- 🏠Kitchen Remodel$14,505 – $43,515↓ 3%
- 🐛Pest Control$97 – $677↓ 3%
- 🪵Hardwood Flooring$5,790 – $14,475↓ 3%
- 🪵Laminate Flooring$2,895 – $7,720↓ 3%
Average Cost Estimates — South Carolina
Adjusted for South Carolina's 10% regional labor rates, weighted by each project's labor-vs-material mix. Select a project for a detailed interactive estimate.
| Service | Cost in South Carolina | National Average |
|---|---|---|
| 🏠Kitchen Remodel | $14,505 – $43,515 ↓ 3% vs national | $15,000 – $45,000 |
| 🚿Bathroom Remodel | $4,800 – $26,880 ↓ 4% vs national | $5,000 – $28,000 |
| 🏗️Roof Replacement | $5,387 – $13,230 ↓ 5% vs national | $5,700 – $14,000 |
| 🧱Epoxy Floor | $1,289 – $5,157 ↓ 4% vs national | $1,350 – $5,400 $3 – $12/sqft (typical project) |
| ❄️AC Repair | $143 – $1,433 ↓ 4% vs national | $150 – $1,500 |
| 🎨Interior Painting | $2,576 – $5,704 ↓ 8% vs national | $2,800 – $6,200 |
| ❄️HVAC Replacement | $6,615 – $11,813 ↓ 5% vs national | $7,000 – $12,500 |
| 🏡Fence Installation | $2,375 – $6,650 ↓ 5% vs national | $2,500 – $7,000 |
| 🎨Exterior Painting | $2,300 – $7,360 ↓ 8% vs national | $2,500 – $8,000 |
| 🌳Tree Removal | $362 – $1,880 ↓ 6% vs national | $385 – $2,000 |
| 🐛Pest Control | $97 – $677 ↓ 3% vs national | $100 – $700 |
| ☀️Solar Panels | $13,370 – $28,650 ↓ 4% vs national | $14,000 – $30,000 |
| 🔥Furnace Installation | $3,308 – $7,088 ↓ 5% vs national | $3,500 – $7,500 |
| 🌿Landscaping | $992 – $4,775 ↓ 4% vs national | $1,039 – $5,000 |
| 🪟Window Replacement | $4,275 – $11,400 ↓ 5% vs national | $4,500 – $12,000 |
| 🏗️Basement Finishing | $19,100 – $57,300 ↓ 4% vs national | $20,000 – $60,000 |
| 🪠Drain Cleaning | $93 – $465 ↓ 7% vs national | $100 – $500 |
| 🪵Hardwood Flooring | $5,790 – $14,475 ↓ 3% vs national | $6,000 – $15,000 $6 – $15/sqft (typical project) |
| 🏠Home Addition | $19,000 – $95,000 ↓ 5% vs national | $20,000 – $100,000 |
| 🔩Metal Roof | $11,340 – $26,460 ↓ 5% vs national | $12,000 – $28,000 |
| 🪵Deck Building | $3,800 – $14,250 ↓ 5% vs national | $4,000 – $15,000 |
| 🏗️Foundation Repair | $3,308 – $11,340 ↓ 5% vs national | $3,500 – $12,000 |
| 🧱Concrete Work | $1,418 – $5,670 ↓ 5% vs national | $1,500 – $6,000 |
| 🔌EV Charger Installation | $744 – $2,325 ↓ 7% vs national | $800 – $2,500 |
| 🔥Heat Pump Installation | $4,725 – $11,340 ↓ 5% vs national | $5,000 – $12,000 |
| 🗄️Kitchen Cabinets | $3,880 – $14,550 ↓ 3% vs national | $4,000 – $15,000 |
| 🪵Laminate Flooring | $2,895 – $7,720 ↓ 3% vs national | $3,000 – $8,000 $3 – $8/sqft (typical project) |
| 🧱LVP Flooring | $2,895 – $7,720 ↓ 3% vs national | $3,000 – $8,000 $3 – $8/sqft (typical project) |
| 🏊Pool Installation | $38,200 – $76,400 ↓ 4% vs national | $40,000 – $80,000 |
| 🧹Pressure Washing | $92 – $458 ↓ 8% vs national | $100 – $500 |
| 🔧Roof Repair | $376 – $2,350 ↓ 6% vs national | $400 – $2,500 |
| 💧Tankless Water Heater | $1,134 – $3,308 ↓ 5% vs national | $1,200 – $3,500 |
| 💧Water Heater Repair | $140 – $1,122 ↓ 6% vs national | $150 – $1,200 |
| 🏠Whole House Remodel | $14,325 – $95,500 ↓ 4% vs national | $15,000 – $100,000 |
| 🌀Air Duct Cleaning | $250 – $463 ↓ 7% vs national | $270 – $500 |
| 🌿Artificial Turf Installation | $4,584 – $9,168 ↓ 4% vs national | $4,800 – $9,600 $8 – $16/sqft (typical project) |
| 💧Water Heater Installation | $1,140 – $2,660 ↓ 5% vs national | $1,200 – $2,800 |
| 🪨Countertop Installation | $1,455 – $4,850 ↓ 3% vs national | $1,500 – $5,000 $30 – $100/sqft (typical project) |
| 🚗Garage Door Replacement | $855 – $2,375 ↓ 5% vs national | $900 – $2,500 |
| 🦠Mold Removal | $473 – $5,670 ↓ 5% vs national | $500 – $6,000 |
| 🧱Drywall Installation | $935 – $2,805 ↓ 6% vs national | $1,000 – $3,000 $1 – $3/sqft (typical project) |
| 🧹Gutter Cleaning | $83 – $230 ↓ 8% vs national | $90 – $250 |
| 🟫Carpet Installation | $1,930 – $6,755 ↓ 3% vs national | $2,000 – $7,000 $2 – $7/sqft (typical project) |
| ⚡Electrical Panel Upgrade | $930 – $3,720 ↓ 7% vs national | $1,000 – $4,000 |
| 🔧Garage Door Repair | $141 – $752 ↓ 6% vs national | $150 – $800 |
| 🧱Patio Pavers | $2,865 – $7,640 ↓ 4% vs national | $3,000 – $8,000 |
| 🔲Tile Installation | $1,920 – $4,800 ↓ 4% vs national | $2,000 – $5,000 $10 – $25/sqft (typical project) |
| 🔌Electrical Outlet Installation | $564 – $1,504 ↓ 6% vs national | $600 – $1,600 |
| 💧Basement Waterproofing | $2,820 – $9,400 ↓ 6% vs national | $3,000 – $10,000 |
| 🔋Battery Storage | $9,450 – $18,900 ↓ 5% vs national | $10,000 – $20,000 |
| 🚪Door Installation | $331 – $1,418 ↓ 5% vs national | $350 – $1,500 |
| ⚡Generator Installation | $6,615 – $14,175 ↓ 5% vs national | $7,000 – $15,000 |
| 🏠Home Office Setup | $2,865 – $14,325 ↓ 4% vs national | $3,000 – $15,000 |
| ❄️Mini Split HVAC | $1,134 – $4,725 ↓ 5% vs national | $1,200 – $5,000 |
| 🏗️Shingles Roof | $5,198 – $12,285 ↓ 5% vs national | $5,500 – $13,000 |
| 🏠Vinyl Siding | $5,700 – $14,250 ↓ 5% vs national | $6,000 – $15,000 |
| 💧Water Damage Repair | $1,134 – $6,615 ↓ 5% vs national | $1,200 – $7,000 |
| 🧱Backsplash Installation | $567 – $2,363 ↓ 5% vs national | $600 – $2,500 |
| 💡Recessed Lighting Installation | $846 – $2,256 ↓ 6% vs national | $900 – $2,400 |
| 🧱Drywall Repair | $279 – $1,116 ↓ 7% vs national | $300 – $1,200 |
| ☣️Asbestos Abatement | $1,128 – $4,700 ↓ 6% vs national | $1,200 – $5,000 |
| 🛣️Driveway Asphalt | $2,375 – $7,600 ↓ 5% vs national | $2,500 – $8,000 |
| ✨Floor Refinishing | $940 – $3,760 ↓ 6% vs national | $1,000 – $4,000 |
| 🔧Gutter Installation | $907 – $2,363 ↓ 5% vs national | $960 – $2,500 |
| 🔧Pipe Repair | $164 – $1,122 ↓ 6% vs national | $175 – $1,200 |
| 🌡️Smart Thermostat | $187 – $468 ↓ 6% vs national | $200 – $500 |
| ✨Window Cleaning | $137 – $366 ↓ 8% vs national | $150 – $400 |
| 🌱Sod Installation | $1,403 – $3,740 ↓ 6% vs national | $1,500 – $4,000 |
| 🚽Toilet Installation | $284 – $756 ↓ 5% vs national | $300 – $800 |
| 🏠Insulation Installation | $935 – $3,740 ↓ 6% vs national | $1,000 – $4,000 |
| 🍽️Dishwasher Installation | $238 – $950 ↓ 5% vs national | $250 – $1,000 |
| 🏠Attic Conversion | $14,250 – $47,500 ↓ 5% vs national | $15,000 – $50,000 |
| 🌀Ceiling Fan Installation | $140 – $558 ↓ 7% vs national | $150 – $600 |
| 🚪Exterior Door Replacement | $475 – $2,375 ↓ 5% vs national | $500 – $2,500 |
| 🔧Fence Repair | $236 – $1,890 ↓ 5% vs national | $250 – $2,000 |
| 🧱Garage Floor Epoxy | $955 – $3,820 ↓ 4% vs national | $1,000 – $4,000 |
| 💡Lighting Upgrade | $1,860 – $5,580 ↓ 7% vs national | $2,000 – $6,000 |
| 🧱Retaining Wall | $3,325 – $9,500 ↓ 5% vs national | $3,500 – $10,000 |
| 🧹Roof Cleaning | $230 – $736 ↓ 8% vs national | $250 – $800 |
| 💧Septic System | $3,332 – $19,040 ↓ 5% vs national | $3,500 – $20,000 |
| 🎨Popcorn Ceiling Removal | $925 – $2,775 ↓ 7% vs national | $1,000 – $3,000 |
| 🛁Bathtub Replacement | $1,433 – $5,730 ↓ 4% vs national | $1,500 – $6,000 |
| 🧹Pool Cleaning Service | $91 – $364 ↓ 9% vs national | $100 – $400 |
| 🏭Chimney Repair | $188 – $2,820 ↓ 6% vs national | $200 – $3,000 |
| 🔧Foundation Crack Repair | $235 – $2,350 ↓ 6% vs national | $250 – $2,500 |
| 🏊Pool Liner Replacement | $2,375 – $6,175 ↓ 5% vs national | $2,500 – $6,500 |
| 🎨Wallpaper Hanging | $460 – $1,840 ↓ 8% vs national | $500 – $2,000 |
| 🎨Deck Staining | $460 – $1,840 ↓ 8% vs national | $500 – $2,000 |
| 🔥Fire Damage Repair | $3,780 – $23,625 ↓ 5% vs national | $4,000 – $25,000 |
| 💧Irrigation System | $2,375 – $5,700 ↓ 5% vs national | $2,500 – $6,000 |
| 🔧Whole House Repiping | $1,302 – $11,160 ↓ 7% vs national | $1,400 – $12,000 |
| 🔧Sewer Line Repair | $474 – $18,940 ↓ 5% vs national | $500 – $20,000 |
| 🚪Sliding Glass Door | $1,140 – $3,325 ↓ 5% vs national | $1,200 – $3,500 |
| 🌪️Storm Damage Repair | $2,363 – $14,175 ↓ 5% vs national | $2,500 – $15,000 |
| 💧Sump Pump Installation | $564 – $1,880 ↓ 6% vs national | $600 – $2,000 |
| 💧Water Softener | $1,900 – $4,750 ↓ 5% vs national | $2,000 – $5,000 |
| 🧱Brick Masonry Repair | $470 – $2,820 ↓ 6% vs national | $500 – $3,000 |
| 🪵Tree Stump Grinding | $137 – $549 ↓ 8% vs national | $150 – $600 |
| 🗑️Garbage Disposal Installation | $238 – $665 ↓ 5% vs national | $250 – $700 |
| 🏠Attic Insulation | $468 – $1,870 ↓ 6% vs national | $500 – $2,000 |
| 🗄️Closet Organization | $1,440 – $4,800 ↓ 4% vs national | $1,500 – $5,000 |
| 🔧Deck Repair | $236 – $2,363 ↓ 5% vs national | $250 – $2,500 |
| 🔧Gutter Repair | $94 – $752 ↓ 6% vs national | $100 – $800 |
| 🔧Plumbing Inspection | $92 – $460 ↓ 8% vs national | $100 – $500 |
| ☣️Radon Mitigation | $478 – $1,910 ↓ 4% vs national | $500 – $2,000 |
| 🧱Sidewalk Concrete | $1,520 – $3,800 ↓ 5% vs national | $1,600 – $4,000 $4 – $10/sqft (typical project) |
| 🔧Siding Repair | $473 – $2,835 ↓ 5% vs national | $500 – $3,000 |
| ♨️Boiler Installation | $3,780 – $8,505 ↓ 5% vs national | $4,000 – $9,000 |
| 💨Bathroom Fan Installation | $187 – $561 ↓ 6% vs national | $200 – $600 |
| 🔄Sump Pump Replacement | $473 – $1,418 ↓ 5% vs national | $500 – $1,500 |
| 🪵Crown Molding | $561 – $2,338 ↓ 6% vs national | $600 – $2,500 |
| 📋Energy Audit | $183 – $549 ↓ 8% vs national | $200 – $600 |
| 🏗️Gazebo Installation | $1,140 – $5,700 ↓ 5% vs national | $1,200 – $6,000 |
| 🏠Laundry Room | $1,433 – $7,640 ↓ 4% vs national | $1,500 – $8,000 |
| 🏗️Porch Repair | $945 – $4,725 ↓ 5% vs national | $1,000 – $5,000 |
| 🪟Skylight Installation | $1,418 – $3,780 ↓ 5% vs national | $1,500 – $4,000 |
| 🏠Soffit and Fascia | $473 – $2,363 ↓ 5% vs national | $500 – $2,500 |
| 🧱Stucco Repair | $470 – $2,820 ↓ 6% vs national | $500 – $3,000 |
| 💧Well Water System | $2,850 – $9,500 ↓ 5% vs national | $3,000 – $10,000 |
| 🌀Whole House Fan | $940 – $2,350 ↓ 6% vs national | $1,000 – $2,500 |
| 🏊Pool Resurfacing | $3,780 – $11,340 ↓ 5% vs national | $4,000 – $12,000 |
| 🌊French Drain Installation | $2,835 – $7,560 ↓ 5% vs national | $3,000 – $8,000 |
| 🚜Land Clearing | $1,403 – $5,610 ↓ 6% vs national | $1,500 – $6,000 |
| 🌿Mulch Installation | $282 – $1,128 ↓ 6% vs national | $300 – $1,200 |
| 🏗️Balcony Repair | $473 – $4,725 ↓ 5% vs national | $500 – $5,000 |
| 🧹Grout Repair | $93 – $558 ↓ 7% vs national | $100 – $600 |
| ☣️Lead Paint Removal | $2,820 – $11,280 ↓ 6% vs national | $3,000 – $12,000 |
| 🛡️Roof Coating | $468 – $2,338 ↓ 6% vs national | $500 – $2,500 |
| 🧱Tuckpointing | $468 – $2,805 ↓ 6% vs national | $500 – $3,000 |
| 🧱Concrete Sealing | $470 – $1,410 ↓ 6% vs national | $500 – $1,500 |
| 🪵Built-In Shelving | $1,900 – $5,700 ↓ 5% vs national | $2,000 – $6,000 |
| 🏠Mudroom | $6,208 – $14,325 ↓ 4% vs national | $6,500 – $15,000 |
| 🪵Wainscoting | $945 – $3,308 ↓ 5% vs national | $1,000 – $3,500 |
| 🧰Appliance Installation | $142 – $567 ↓ 5% vs national | $150 – $600 |
Average Project Costs in South Carolina — 50-State Price Tables
See how South Carolina compares for the most-searched projects. Each guide ranks all 50 states for the same job.
🏠 Kitchen & Bath
Remodeling in South Carolina typically runs ↓ 3% from national averages.
🏗️ Roof & Exterior
Roofing in South Carolina runs $3–$7 per sq ft.
❄️ HVAC & Energy
Climate-adjusted HVAC costs for South Carolina.
South Carolina Home Service Cost FAQs
How much does hurricane damage repair cost in South Carolina?
Hurricane damage repair in SC costs $5,000-$25,000. Coastal areas face direct hurricane impact, while inland areas deal with tornadoes and severe storms. Roof damage ($8,000-$20,000) and window replacement ($2,000-$8,000) are the most common claims. Impact-resistant materials reduce future damage.
How much does foundation repair cost in South Carolina?
Foundation repair in SC costs $4,000-$15,000. Expansive clay soils and seasonal moisture changes cause foundation movement. Slab-on-grade and crawl space foundations are common. Helical piers ($150-$300 per pier) are the standard solution. Get multiple inspections before committing to repairs.
What are the costs for termite treatment in South Carolina?
Termite treatment in SC costs $1,500-$5,000. The warm, humid climate makes termite damage widespread. Liquid soil treatments ($1,500-$2,500) and bait systems ($2,000-$5,000) are most effective. Annual inspections ($100-$300) are recommended. Termite damage averages $3,000-$10,000 per year if untreated.
How much does mold remediation cost in South Carolina?
Mold remediation in SC costs $2,000-$10,000. The humid subtropical climate makes mold a persistent problem. Professional remediation includes containment, air filtration, and antimicrobial treatment. Prevention costs $500-$2,000 (dehumidifiers, ventilation). Annual mold inspections cost $200-$500.
What are the flood insurance costs in South Carolina?
Flood insurance in SC costs $2,000-$8,000/year. The National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) offers up to $250,000 for dwelling coverage and $100,000 for contents. Private flood insurance can be cheaper for low-risk areas. Coastal homes face the highest premiums. Elevating homes above base flood elevation reduces premiums by 20-40%.
South Carolina Home Service Q&A
Expert answers to common questions about home service costs in South Carolina.