Home Service Costs in Connecticut
Average home improvement costs in Connecticut are +20% above the national average. Typical home size: 2,000 sq ft.
🗺️ Compare with Northeast States
⚡ Popular Projects in Connecticut
Projects Most Affected by Connecticut Costs
Labor is regional, materials are national. Labor-heavy projects carry Connecticut's higher wage rates, so their prices swing the most; materials-led projects stay near the national average. Ranks below are computed from each project's real labor-vs-materials split.
Largest gap vs national in Connecticut
These projects cost the most above the national average in this state.
- 🧹Pool Cleaning Service$118 – $472↑ 18%
- 🧹Pressure Washing$117 – $585↑ 17%
- ✨Window Cleaning$176 – $468↑ 17%
- 🪵Tree Stump Grinding$176 – $702↑ 17%
- 📋Energy Audit$234 – $702↑ 17%
- 🎨Interior Painting$3,248 – $7,192↑ 16%
Closest to the national average
Materials price the same nationwide, so these projects barely move — useful if you want predictable, near-national pricing.
- 🗄️Kitchen Cabinets$4,240 – $15,900↑ 6%
- 🪨Countertop Installation$1,590 – $5,300↑ 6%
- 🏠Kitchen Remodel$15,990 – $47,970↑ 7%
- 🐛Pest Control$107 – $746↑ 7%
- 🪵Hardwood Flooring$6,420 – $16,050↑ 7%
- 🪵Laminate Flooring$3,210 – $8,560↑ 7%
Average Cost Estimates — Connecticut
Adjusted for Connecticut's +20% regional labor rates, weighted by each project's labor-vs-material mix. Select a project for a detailed interactive estimate.
| Service | Cost in Connecticut | National Average |
|---|---|---|
| 🏠Kitchen Remodel | $15,990 – $47,970 ↑ 7% vs national | $15,000 – $45,000 |
| 🚿Bathroom Remodel | $5,400 – $30,240 ↑ 8% vs national | $5,000 – $28,000 |
| 🏗️Roof Replacement | $6,327 – $15,540 ↑ 11% vs national | $5,700 – $14,000 |
| 🧱Epoxy Floor | $1,472 – $5,886 ↑ 9% vs national | $1,350 – $5,400 $3 – $12/sqft (typical project) |
| ❄️AC Repair | $164 – $1,635 ↑ 9% vs national | $150 – $1,500 |
| 🎨Interior Painting | $3,248 – $7,192 ↑ 16% vs national | $2,800 – $6,200 |
| ❄️HVAC Replacement | $7,770 – $13,875 ↑ 11% vs national | $7,000 – $12,500 |
| 🏡Fence Installation | $2,750 – $7,700 ↑ 10% vs national | $2,500 – $7,000 |
| 🎨Exterior Painting | $2,900 – $9,280 ↑ 16% vs national | $2,500 – $8,000 |
| 🌳Tree Removal | $431 – $2,240 ↑ 12% vs national | $385 – $2,000 |
| 🐛Pest Control | $107 – $746 ↑ 7% vs national | $100 – $700 |
| ☀️Solar Panels | $15,260 – $32,700 ↑ 9% vs national | $14,000 – $30,000 |
| 🔥Furnace Installation | $3,885 – $8,325 ↑ 11% vs national | $3,500 – $7,500 |
| 🌿Landscaping | $1,133 – $5,450 ↑ 9% vs national | $1,039 – $5,000 |
| 🪟Window Replacement | $4,950 – $13,200 ↑ 10% vs national | $4,500 – $12,000 |
| 🏗️Basement Finishing | $21,800 – $65,400 ↑ 9% vs national | $20,000 – $60,000 |
| 🪠Drain Cleaning | $114 – $570 ↑ 14% vs national | $100 – $500 |
| 🪵Hardwood Flooring | $6,420 – $16,050 ↑ 7% vs national | $6,000 – $15,000 $6 – $15/sqft (typical project) |
| 🏠Home Addition | $22,000 – $110,000 ↑ 10% vs national | $20,000 – $100,000 |
| 🔩Metal Roof | $13,320 – $31,080 ↑ 11% vs national | $12,000 – $28,000 |
| 🪵Deck Building | $4,400 – $16,500 ↑ 10% vs national | $4,000 – $15,000 |
| 🏗️Foundation Repair | $3,885 – $13,320 ↑ 11% vs national | $3,500 – $12,000 |
| 🧱Concrete Work | $1,665 – $6,660 ↑ 11% vs national | $1,500 – $6,000 |
| 🔌EV Charger Installation | $912 – $2,850 ↑ 14% vs national | $800 – $2,500 |
| 🔥Heat Pump Installation | $5,550 – $13,320 ↑ 11% vs national | $5,000 – $12,000 |
| 🗄️Kitchen Cabinets | $4,240 – $15,900 ↑ 6% vs national | $4,000 – $15,000 |
| 🪵Laminate Flooring | $3,210 – $8,560 ↑ 7% vs national | $3,000 – $8,000 $3 – $8/sqft (typical project) |
| 🧱LVP Flooring | $3,210 – $8,560 ↑ 7% vs national | $3,000 – $8,000 $3 – $8/sqft (typical project) |
| 🏊Pool Installation | $43,600 – $87,200 ↑ 9% vs national | $40,000 – $80,000 |
| 🧹Pressure Washing | $117 – $585 ↑ 17% vs national | $100 – $500 |
| 🔧Roof Repair | $448 – $2,800 ↑ 12% vs national | $400 – $2,500 |
| 💧Tankless Water Heater | $1,332 – $3,885 ↑ 11% vs national | $1,200 – $3,500 |
| 💧Water Heater Repair | $169 – $1,356 ↑ 13% vs national | $150 – $1,200 |
| 🏠Whole House Remodel | $16,350 – $109,000 ↑ 9% vs national | $15,000 – $100,000 |
| 🌀Air Duct Cleaning | $311 – $575 ↑ 15% vs national | $270 – $500 |
| 🌿Artificial Turf Installation | $5,232 – $10,464 ↑ 9% vs national | $4,800 – $9,600 $8 – $16/sqft (typical project) |
| 💧Water Heater Installation | $1,320 – $3,080 ↑ 10% vs national | $1,200 – $2,800 |
| 🪨Countertop Installation | $1,590 – $5,300 ↑ 6% vs national | $1,500 – $5,000 $30 – $100/sqft (typical project) |
| 🚗Garage Door Replacement | $990 – $2,750 ↑ 10% vs national | $900 – $2,500 |
| 🦠Mold Removal | $555 – $6,660 ↑ 11% vs national | $500 – $6,000 |
| 🧱Drywall Installation | $1,130 – $3,390 ↑ 13% vs national | $1,000 – $3,000 $1 – $3/sqft (typical project) |
| 🧹Gutter Cleaning | $104 – $290 ↑ 16% vs national | $90 – $250 |
| 🟫Carpet Installation | $2,140 – $7,490 ↑ 7% vs national | $2,000 – $7,000 $2 – $7/sqft (typical project) |
| ⚡Electrical Panel Upgrade | $1,140 – $4,560 ↑ 14% vs national | $1,000 – $4,000 |
| 🔧Garage Door Repair | $168 – $896 ↑ 12% vs national | $150 – $800 |
| 🧱Patio Pavers | $3,270 – $8,720 ↑ 9% vs national | $3,000 – $8,000 |
| 🔲Tile Installation | $2,160 – $5,400 ↑ 8% vs national | $2,000 – $5,000 $10 – $25/sqft (typical project) |
| 🔌Electrical Outlet Installation | $672 – $1,792 ↑ 12% vs national | $600 – $1,600 |
| 💧Basement Waterproofing | $3,360 – $11,200 ↑ 12% vs national | $3,000 – $10,000 |
| 🔋Battery Storage | $11,100 – $22,200 ↑ 11% vs national | $10,000 – $20,000 |
| 🚪Door Installation | $388 – $1,665 ↑ 11% vs national | $350 – $1,500 |
| ⚡Generator Installation | $7,770 – $16,650 ↑ 11% vs national | $7,000 – $15,000 |
| 🏠Home Office Setup | $3,270 – $16,350 ↑ 9% vs national | $3,000 – $15,000 |
| ❄️Mini Split HVAC | $1,332 – $5,550 ↑ 11% vs national | $1,200 – $5,000 |
| 🏗️Shingles Roof | $6,105 – $14,430 ↑ 11% vs national | $5,500 – $13,000 |
| 🏠Vinyl Siding | $6,600 – $16,500 ↑ 10% vs national | $6,000 – $15,000 |
| 💧Water Damage Repair | $1,332 – $7,770 ↑ 11% vs national | $1,200 – $7,000 |
| 🧱Backsplash Installation | $666 – $2,775 ↑ 11% vs national | $600 – $2,500 |
| 💡Recessed Lighting Installation | $1,008 – $2,688 ↑ 12% vs national | $900 – $2,400 |
| 🧱Drywall Repair | $342 – $1,368 ↑ 14% vs national | $300 – $1,200 |
| ☣️Asbestos Abatement | $1,344 – $5,600 ↑ 12% vs national | $1,200 – $5,000 |
| 🛣️Driveway Asphalt | $2,750 – $8,800 ↑ 10% vs national | $2,500 – $8,000 |
| ✨Floor Refinishing | $1,120 – $4,480 ↑ 12% vs national | $1,000 – $4,000 |
| 🔧Gutter Installation | $1,066 – $2,775 ↑ 11% vs national | $960 – $2,500 |
| 🔧Pipe Repair | $198 – $1,356 ↑ 13% vs national | $175 – $1,200 |
| 🌡️Smart Thermostat | $226 – $565 ↑ 13% vs national | $200 – $500 |
| ✨Window Cleaning | $176 – $468 ↑ 17% vs national | $150 – $400 |
| 🌱Sod Installation | $1,695 – $4,520 ↑ 13% vs national | $1,500 – $4,000 |
| 🚽Toilet Installation | $333 – $888 ↑ 11% vs national | $300 – $800 |
| 🏠Insulation Installation | $1,130 – $4,520 ↑ 13% vs national | $1,000 – $4,000 |
| 🍽️Dishwasher Installation | $275 – $1,100 ↑ 10% vs national | $250 – $1,000 |
| 🏠Attic Conversion | $16,500 – $55,000 ↑ 10% vs national | $15,000 – $50,000 |
| 🌀Ceiling Fan Installation | $171 – $684 ↑ 14% vs national | $150 – $600 |
| 🚪Exterior Door Replacement | $550 – $2,750 ↑ 10% vs national | $500 – $2,500 |
| 🔧Fence Repair | $277 – $2,220 ↑ 11% vs national | $250 – $2,000 |
| 🧱Garage Floor Epoxy | $1,090 – $4,360 ↑ 9% vs national | $1,000 – $4,000 |
| 💡Lighting Upgrade | $2,280 – $6,840 ↑ 14% vs national | $2,000 – $6,000 |
| 🧱Retaining Wall | $3,850 – $11,000 ↑ 10% vs national | $3,500 – $10,000 |
| 🧹Roof Cleaning | $290 – $928 ↑ 16% vs national | $250 – $800 |
| 💧Septic System | $3,836 – $21,920 ↑ 10% vs national | $3,500 – $20,000 |
| 🎨Popcorn Ceiling Removal | $1,150 – $3,450 ↑ 15% vs national | $1,000 – $3,000 |
| 🛁Bathtub Replacement | $1,635 – $6,540 ↑ 9% vs national | $1,500 – $6,000 |
| 🧹Pool Cleaning Service | $118 – $472 ↑ 18% vs national | $100 – $400 |
| 🏭Chimney Repair | $224 – $3,360 ↑ 12% vs national | $200 – $3,000 |
| 🔧Foundation Crack Repair | $280 – $2,800 ↑ 12% vs national | $250 – $2,500 |
| 🏊Pool Liner Replacement | $2,750 – $7,150 ↑ 10% vs national | $2,500 – $6,500 |
| 🎨Wallpaper Hanging | $580 – $2,320 ↑ 16% vs national | $500 – $2,000 |
| 🎨Deck Staining | $580 – $2,320 ↑ 16% vs national | $500 – $2,000 |
| 🔥Fire Damage Repair | $4,440 – $27,750 ↑ 11% vs national | $4,000 – $25,000 |
| 💧Irrigation System | $2,750 – $6,600 ↑ 10% vs national | $2,500 – $6,000 |
| 🔧Whole House Repiping | $1,596 – $13,680 ↑ 14% vs national | $1,400 – $12,000 |
| 🔧Sewer Line Repair | $553 – $22,120 ↑ 11% vs national | $500 – $20,000 |
| 🚪Sliding Glass Door | $1,320 – $3,850 ↑ 10% vs national | $1,200 – $3,500 |
| 🌪️Storm Damage Repair | $2,775 – $16,650 ↑ 11% vs national | $2,500 – $15,000 |
| 💧Sump Pump Installation | $672 – $2,240 ↑ 12% vs national | $600 – $2,000 |
| 💧Water Softener | $2,200 – $5,500 ↑ 10% vs national | $2,000 – $5,000 |
| 🧱Brick Masonry Repair | $560 – $3,360 ↑ 12% vs national | $500 – $3,000 |
| 🪵Tree Stump Grinding | $176 – $702 ↑ 17% vs national | $150 – $600 |
| 🗑️Garbage Disposal Installation | $275 – $770 ↑ 10% vs national | $250 – $700 |
| 🏠Attic Insulation | $565 – $2,260 ↑ 13% vs national | $500 – $2,000 |
| 🗄️Closet Organization | $1,620 – $5,400 ↑ 8% vs national | $1,500 – $5,000 |
| 🔧Deck Repair | $277 – $2,775 ↑ 11% vs national | $250 – $2,500 |
| 🔧Gutter Repair | $112 – $896 ↑ 12% vs national | $100 – $800 |
| 🔧Plumbing Inspection | $116 – $580 ↑ 16% vs national | $100 – $500 |
| ☣️Radon Mitigation | $545 – $2,180 ↑ 9% vs national | $500 – $2,000 |
| 🧱Sidewalk Concrete | $1,760 – $4,400 ↑ 10% vs national | $1,600 – $4,000 $4 – $10/sqft (typical project) |
| 🔧Siding Repair | $555 – $3,330 ↑ 11% vs national | $500 – $3,000 |
| ♨️Boiler Installation | $4,440 – $9,990 ↑ 11% vs national | $4,000 – $9,000 |
| 💨Bathroom Fan Installation | $226 – $678 ↑ 13% vs national | $200 – $600 |
| 🔄Sump Pump Replacement | $555 – $1,665 ↑ 11% vs national | $500 – $1,500 |
| 🪵Crown Molding | $678 – $2,825 ↑ 13% vs national | $600 – $2,500 |
| 📋Energy Audit | $234 – $702 ↑ 17% vs national | $200 – $600 |
| 🏗️Gazebo Installation | $1,320 – $6,600 ↑ 10% vs national | $1,200 – $6,000 |
| 🏠Laundry Room | $1,635 – $8,720 ↑ 9% vs national | $1,500 – $8,000 |
| 🏗️Porch Repair | $1,110 – $5,550 ↑ 11% vs national | $1,000 – $5,000 |
| 🪟Skylight Installation | $1,665 – $4,440 ↑ 11% vs national | $1,500 – $4,000 |
| 🏠Soffit and Fascia | $555 – $2,775 ↑ 11% vs national | $500 – $2,500 |
| 🧱Stucco Repair | $560 – $3,360 ↑ 12% vs national | $500 – $3,000 |
| 💧Well Water System | $3,300 – $11,000 ↑ 10% vs national | $3,000 – $10,000 |
| 🌀Whole House Fan | $1,120 – $2,800 ↑ 12% vs national | $1,000 – $2,500 |
| 🏊Pool Resurfacing | $4,440 – $13,320 ↑ 11% vs national | $4,000 – $12,000 |
| 🌊French Drain Installation | $3,330 – $8,880 ↑ 11% vs national | $3,000 – $8,000 |
| 🚜Land Clearing | $1,695 – $6,780 ↑ 13% vs national | $1,500 – $6,000 |
| 🌿Mulch Installation | $336 – $1,344 ↑ 12% vs national | $300 – $1,200 |
| 🏗️Balcony Repair | $555 – $5,550 ↑ 11% vs national | $500 – $5,000 |
| 🧹Grout Repair | $114 – $684 ↑ 14% vs national | $100 – $600 |
| ☣️Lead Paint Removal | $3,360 – $13,440 ↑ 12% vs national | $3,000 – $12,000 |
| 🛡️Roof Coating | $565 – $2,825 ↑ 13% vs national | $500 – $2,500 |
| 🧱Tuckpointing | $565 – $3,390 ↑ 13% vs national | $500 – $3,000 |
| 🧱Concrete Sealing | $560 – $1,680 ↑ 12% vs national | $500 – $1,500 |
| 🪵Built-In Shelving | $2,200 – $6,600 ↑ 10% vs national | $2,000 – $6,000 |
| 🏠Mudroom | $7,085 – $16,350 ↑ 9% vs national | $6,500 – $15,000 |
| 🪵Wainscoting | $1,110 – $3,885 ↑ 11% vs national | $1,000 – $3,500 |
| 🧰Appliance Installation | $166 – $666 ↑ 11% vs national | $150 – $600 |
Average Project Costs in Connecticut — 50-State Price Tables
See how Connecticut compares for the most-searched projects. Each guide ranks all 50 states for the same job.
🏠 Kitchen & Bath
Remodeling in Connecticut typically runs ↑ 7% from national averages.
🏗️ Roof & Exterior
Roofing in Connecticut runs $3–$8 per sq ft.
❄️ HVAC & Energy
Climate-adjusted HVAC costs for Connecticut.
Connecticut Home Service Cost FAQs
How much does heating cost for Connecticut homes in winter?
Connecticut heating costs run $200-$500/month during winter. Oil heating (common in rural areas) costs $3,000-$7,000/season. Natural gas heating costs $1,500-$3,500/season. Heat pump conversion costs $15,000-$35,000 but can reduce heating costs by 30-50%. The state offers weatherization assistance for qualifying homeowners.
How much does roof replacement cost in Connecticut with snow loads?
Roof replacement in CT costs $12,000-$28,000. Heavy snow loads require reinforced structures and steep pitches. Ice dam prevention ($500-$1,500) is essential. CT building code requires permits for roof replacements. Factor in annual snow removal for flat or low-slope roofs.
What are the costs for Connecticut insulation upgrades?
Insulation upgrades in CT cost $3,000-$8,000. R-49 to R-60 attic insulation and R-21 wall insulation are recommended for cold winters. Spray foam ($3-$8/sq ft) provides superior air sealing. The state offers weatherization assistance for qualifying homeowners.
How much does basement finishing cost in Connecticut?
Basement finishing in CT costs $35,000-$70,000 for a full basement. Moisture control is critical — install a vapor barrier and sump pump before finishing. Egress windows ($1,000-$3,000 each) are required for bedrooms. Radon mitigation ($1,000-$2,500) is recommended in northern counties.
What are the radon mitigation costs in Connecticut?
Radon mitigation in CT costs $1,000-$2,500. Northern CT counties have elevated radon levels. Testing costs $15-$30 for a DIY kit or $150-$300 for professional testing. If levels exceed 4 pCi/L, a radon mitigation system is recommended. The CT Department of Public Health offers free testing kits.
Connecticut Home Service Q&A
Expert answers to common questions about home service costs in Connecticut.