Home Service Costs in New Hampshire
Average home improvement costs in New Hampshire are +15% above the national average. Typical home size: 2,000 sq ft.
🗺️ Compare with Northeast States
⚡ Popular Projects in New Hampshire
Projects Most Affected by New Hampshire Costs
Labor is regional, materials are national. Labor-heavy projects carry New Hampshire's higher wage rates, so their prices swing the most; materials-led projects stay near the national average. Ranks below are computed from each project's real labor-vs-materials split.
Largest gap vs national in New Hampshire
These projects cost the most above the national average in this state.
- 🧹Pool Cleaning Service$113 – $454↑ 13%
- 🧹Pressure Washing$113 – $564↑ 13%
- ✨Window Cleaning$169 – $451↑ 13%
- 🪵Tree Stump Grinding$169 – $677↑ 13%
- 📋Energy Audit$226 – $677↑ 13%
- 🎨Interior Painting$3,136 – $6,944↑ 12%
Closest to the national average
Materials price the same nationwide, so these projects barely move — useful if you want predictable, near-national pricing.
- 🗄️Kitchen Cabinets$4,180 – $15,675↑ 4%
- 🪨Countertop Installation$1,568 – $5,225↑ 4%
- 🏠Kitchen Remodel$15,742 – $47,227↑ 5%
- 🐛Pest Control$105 – $735↑ 5%
- 🪵Hardwood Flooring$6,315 – $15,788↑ 5%
- 🪵Laminate Flooring$3,158 – $8,420↑ 5%
Average Cost Estimates — New Hampshire
Adjusted for New Hampshire's +15% regional labor rates, weighted by each project's labor-vs-material mix. Select a project for a detailed interactive estimate.
| Service | Cost in New Hampshire | National Average |
|---|---|---|
| 🏠Kitchen Remodel | $15,742 – $47,227 ↑ 5% vs national | $15,000 – $45,000 |
| 🚿Bathroom Remodel | $5,300 – $29,680 ↑ 6% vs national | $5,000 – $28,000 |
| 🏗️Roof Replacement | $6,170 – $15,155 ↑ 8% vs national | $5,700 – $14,000 |
| 🧱Epoxy Floor | $1,441 – $5,764 ↑ 7% vs national | $1,350 – $5,400 $3 – $12/sqft (typical project) |
| ❄️AC Repair | $160 – $1,601 ↑ 7% vs national | $150 – $1,500 |
| 🎨Interior Painting | $3,136 – $6,944 ↑ 12% vs national | $2,800 – $6,200 |
| ❄️HVAC Replacement | $7,578 – $13,531 ↑ 8% vs national | $7,000 – $12,500 |
| 🏡Fence Installation | $2,688 – $7,525 ↑ 7% vs national | $2,500 – $7,000 |
| 🎨Exterior Painting | $2,800 – $8,960 ↑ 12% vs national | $2,500 – $8,000 |
| 🌳Tree Removal | $420 – $2,180 ↑ 9% vs national | $385 – $2,000 |
| 🐛Pest Control | $105 – $735 ↑ 5% vs national | $100 – $700 |
| ☀️Solar Panels | $14,945 – $32,025 ↑ 7% vs national | $14,000 – $30,000 |
| 🔥Furnace Installation | $3,789 – $8,119 ↑ 8% vs national | $3,500 – $7,500 |
| 🌿Landscaping | $1,109 – $5,337 ↑ 7% vs national | $1,039 – $5,000 |
| 🪟Window Replacement | $4,838 – $12,900 ↑ 7% vs national | $4,500 – $12,000 |
| 🏗️Basement Finishing | $21,350 – $64,050 ↑ 7% vs national | $20,000 – $60,000 |
| 🪠Drain Cleaning | $111 – $553 ↑ 10% vs national | $100 – $500 |
| 🪵Hardwood Flooring | $6,315 – $15,788 ↑ 5% vs national | $6,000 – $15,000 $6 – $15/sqft (typical project) |
| 🏠Home Addition | $21,500 – $107,500 ↑ 7% vs national | $20,000 – $100,000 |
| 🔩Metal Roof | $12,990 – $30,310 ↑ 8% vs national | $12,000 – $28,000 |
| 🪵Deck Building | $4,300 – $16,125 ↑ 7% vs national | $4,000 – $15,000 |
| 🏗️Foundation Repair | $3,789 – $12,990 ↑ 8% vs national | $3,500 – $12,000 |
| 🧱Concrete Work | $1,624 – $6,495 ↑ 8% vs national | $1,500 – $6,000 |
| 🔌EV Charger Installation | $884 – $2,763 ↑ 10% vs national | $800 – $2,500 |
| 🔥Heat Pump Installation | $5,413 – $12,990 ↑ 8% vs national | $5,000 – $12,000 |
| 🗄️Kitchen Cabinets | $4,180 – $15,675 ↑ 4% vs national | $4,000 – $15,000 |
| 🪵Laminate Flooring | $3,158 – $8,420 ↑ 5% vs national | $3,000 – $8,000 $3 – $8/sqft (typical project) |
| 🧱LVP Flooring | $3,158 – $8,420 ↑ 5% vs national | $3,000 – $8,000 $3 – $8/sqft (typical project) |
| 🏊Pool Installation | $42,700 – $85,400 ↑ 7% vs national | $40,000 – $80,000 |
| 🧹Pressure Washing | $113 – $564 ↑ 13% vs national | $100 – $500 |
| 🔧Roof Repair | $436 – $2,725 ↑ 9% vs national | $400 – $2,500 |
| 💧Tankless Water Heater | $1,299 – $3,789 ↑ 8% vs national | $1,200 – $3,500 |
| 💧Water Heater Repair | $165 – $1,317 ↑ 10% vs national | $150 – $1,200 |
| 🏠Whole House Remodel | $16,012 – $106,750 ↑ 7% vs national | $15,000 – $100,000 |
| 🌀Air Duct Cleaning | $300 – $556 ↑ 11% vs national | $270 – $500 |
| 🌿Artificial Turf Installation | $5,124 – $10,248 ↑ 7% vs national | $4,800 – $9,600 $8 – $16/sqft (typical project) |
| 💧Water Heater Installation | $1,290 – $3,010 ↑ 7% vs national | $1,200 – $2,800 |
| 🪨Countertop Installation | $1,568 – $5,225 ↑ 4% vs national | $1,500 – $5,000 $30 – $100/sqft (typical project) |
| 🚗Garage Door Replacement | $968 – $2,688 ↑ 7% vs national | $900 – $2,500 |
| 🦠Mold Removal | $541 – $6,495 ↑ 8% vs national | $500 – $6,000 |
| 🧱Drywall Installation | $1,098 – $3,292 ↑ 10% vs national | $1,000 – $3,000 $1 – $3/sqft (typical project) |
| 🧹Gutter Cleaning | $101 – $280 ↑ 12% vs national | $90 – $250 |
| 🟫Carpet Installation | $2,105 – $7,368 ↑ 5% vs national | $2,000 – $7,000 $2 – $7/sqft (typical project) |
| ⚡Electrical Panel Upgrade | $1,105 – $4,420 ↑ 10% vs national | $1,000 – $4,000 |
| 🔧Garage Door Repair | $163 – $872 ↑ 9% vs national | $150 – $800 |
| 🧱Patio Pavers | $3,202 – $8,540 ↑ 7% vs national | $3,000 – $8,000 |
| 🔲Tile Installation | $2,120 – $5,300 ↑ 6% vs national | $2,000 – $5,000 $10 – $25/sqft (typical project) |
| 🔌Electrical Outlet Installation | $654 – $1,744 ↑ 9% vs national | $600 – $1,600 |
| 💧Basement Waterproofing | $3,270 – $10,900 ↑ 9% vs national | $3,000 – $10,000 |
| 🔋Battery Storage | $10,825 – $21,650 ↑ 8% vs national | $10,000 – $20,000 |
| 🚪Door Installation | $379 – $1,624 ↑ 8% vs national | $350 – $1,500 |
| ⚡Generator Installation | $7,578 – $16,238 ↑ 8% vs national | $7,000 – $15,000 |
| 🏠Home Office Setup | $3,202 – $16,012 ↑ 7% vs national | $3,000 – $15,000 |
| ❄️Mini Split HVAC | $1,299 – $5,413 ↑ 8% vs national | $1,200 – $5,000 |
| 🏗️Shingles Roof | $5,954 – $14,073 ↑ 8% vs national | $5,500 – $13,000 |
| 🏠Vinyl Siding | $6,450 – $16,125 ↑ 7% vs national | $6,000 – $15,000 |
| 💧Water Damage Repair | $1,299 – $7,578 ↑ 8% vs national | $1,200 – $7,000 |
| 🧱Backsplash Installation | $650 – $2,706 ↑ 8% vs national | $600 – $2,500 |
| 💡Recessed Lighting Installation | $981 – $2,616 ↑ 9% vs national | $900 – $2,400 |
| 🧱Drywall Repair | $332 – $1,326 ↑ 10% vs national | $300 – $1,200 |
| ☣️Asbestos Abatement | $1,308 – $5,450 ↑ 9% vs national | $1,200 – $5,000 |
| 🛣️Driveway Asphalt | $2,688 – $8,600 ↑ 7% vs national | $2,500 – $8,000 |
| ✨Floor Refinishing | $1,090 – $4,360 ↑ 9% vs national | $1,000 – $4,000 |
| 🔧Gutter Installation | $1,039 – $2,706 ↑ 8% vs national | $960 – $2,500 |
| 🔧Pipe Repair | $192 – $1,317 ↑ 10% vs national | $175 – $1,200 |
| 🌡️Smart Thermostat | $219 – $549 ↑ 10% vs national | $200 – $500 |
| ✨Window Cleaning | $169 – $451 ↑ 13% vs national | $150 – $400 |
| 🌱Sod Installation | $1,646 – $4,390 ↑ 10% vs national | $1,500 – $4,000 |
| 🚽Toilet Installation | $325 – $866 ↑ 8% vs national | $300 – $800 |
| 🏠Insulation Installation | $1,098 – $4,390 ↑ 10% vs national | $1,000 – $4,000 |
| 🍽️Dishwasher Installation | $269 – $1,075 ↑ 7% vs national | $250 – $1,000 |
| 🏠Attic Conversion | $16,125 – $53,750 ↑ 7% vs national | $15,000 – $50,000 |
| 🌀Ceiling Fan Installation | $166 – $663 ↑ 10% vs national | $150 – $600 |
| 🚪Exterior Door Replacement | $538 – $2,688 ↑ 7% vs national | $500 – $2,500 |
| 🔧Fence Repair | $271 – $2,165 ↑ 8% vs national | $250 – $2,000 |
| 🧱Garage Floor Epoxy | $1,068 – $4,270 ↑ 7% vs national | $1,000 – $4,000 |
| 💡Lighting Upgrade | $2,210 – $6,630 ↑ 10% vs national | $2,000 – $6,000 |
| 🧱Retaining Wall | $3,763 – $10,750 ↑ 7% vs national | $3,500 – $10,000 |
| 🧹Roof Cleaning | $280 – $896 ↑ 12% vs national | $250 – $800 |
| 💧Septic System | $3,752 – $21,440 ↑ 7% vs national | $3,500 – $20,000 |
| 🎨Popcorn Ceiling Removal | $1,112 – $3,337 ↑ 11% vs national | $1,000 – $3,000 |
| 🛁Bathtub Replacement | $1,601 – $6,405 ↑ 7% vs national | $1,500 – $6,000 |
| 🧹Pool Cleaning Service | $113 – $454 ↑ 13% vs national | $100 – $400 |
| 🏭Chimney Repair | $218 – $3,270 ↑ 9% vs national | $200 – $3,000 |
| 🔧Foundation Crack Repair | $272 – $2,725 ↑ 9% vs national | $250 – $2,500 |
| 🏊Pool Liner Replacement | $2,688 – $6,988 ↑ 7% vs national | $2,500 – $6,500 |
| 🎨Wallpaper Hanging | $560 – $2,240 ↑ 12% vs national | $500 – $2,000 |
| 🎨Deck Staining | $560 – $2,240 ↑ 12% vs national | $500 – $2,000 |
| 🔥Fire Damage Repair | $4,330 – $27,063 ↑ 8% vs national | $4,000 – $25,000 |
| 💧Irrigation System | $2,688 – $6,450 ↑ 7% vs national | $2,500 – $6,000 |
| 🔧Whole House Repiping | $1,547 – $13,260 ↑ 10% vs national | $1,400 – $12,000 |
| 🔧Sewer Line Repair | $540 – $21,590 ↑ 8% vs national | $500 – $20,000 |
| 🚪Sliding Glass Door | $1,290 – $3,763 ↑ 7% vs national | $1,200 – $3,500 |
| 🌪️Storm Damage Repair | $2,706 – $16,238 ↑ 8% vs national | $2,500 – $15,000 |
| 💧Sump Pump Installation | $654 – $2,180 ↑ 9% vs national | $600 – $2,000 |
| 💧Water Softener | $2,150 – $5,375 ↑ 7% vs national | $2,000 – $5,000 |
| 🧱Brick Masonry Repair | $545 – $3,270 ↑ 9% vs national | $500 – $3,000 |
| 🪵Tree Stump Grinding | $169 – $677 ↑ 13% vs national | $150 – $600 |
| 🗑️Garbage Disposal Installation | $269 – $753 ↑ 7% vs national | $250 – $700 |
| 🏠Attic Insulation | $549 – $2,195 ↑ 10% vs national | $500 – $2,000 |
| 🗄️Closet Organization | $1,590 – $5,300 ↑ 6% vs national | $1,500 – $5,000 |
| 🔧Deck Repair | $271 – $2,706 ↑ 8% vs national | $250 – $2,500 |
| 🔧Gutter Repair | $109 – $872 ↑ 9% vs national | $100 – $800 |
| 🔧Plumbing Inspection | $112 – $560 ↑ 12% vs national | $100 – $500 |
| ☣️Radon Mitigation | $534 – $2,135 ↑ 7% vs national | $500 – $2,000 |
| 🧱Sidewalk Concrete | $1,720 – $4,300 ↑ 7% vs national | $1,600 – $4,000 $4 – $10/sqft (typical project) |
| 🔧Siding Repair | $541 – $3,248 ↑ 8% vs national | $500 – $3,000 |
| ♨️Boiler Installation | $4,330 – $9,743 ↑ 8% vs national | $4,000 – $9,000 |
| 💨Bathroom Fan Installation | $219 – $659 ↑ 10% vs national | $200 – $600 |
| 🔄Sump Pump Replacement | $541 – $1,624 ↑ 8% vs national | $500 – $1,500 |
| 🪵Crown Molding | $659 – $2,744 ↑ 10% vs national | $600 – $2,500 |
| 📋Energy Audit | $226 – $677 ↑ 13% vs national | $200 – $600 |
| 🏗️Gazebo Installation | $1,290 – $6,450 ↑ 7% vs national | $1,200 – $6,000 |
| 🏠Laundry Room | $1,601 – $8,540 ↑ 7% vs national | $1,500 – $8,000 |
| 🏗️Porch Repair | $1,083 – $5,413 ↑ 8% vs national | $1,000 – $5,000 |
| 🪟Skylight Installation | $1,624 – $4,330 ↑ 8% vs national | $1,500 – $4,000 |
| 🏠Soffit and Fascia | $541 – $2,706 ↑ 8% vs national | $500 – $2,500 |
| 🧱Stucco Repair | $545 – $3,270 ↑ 9% vs national | $500 – $3,000 |
| 💧Well Water System | $3,225 – $10,750 ↑ 7% vs national | $3,000 – $10,000 |
| 🌀Whole House Fan | $1,090 – $2,725 ↑ 9% vs national | $1,000 – $2,500 |
| 🏊Pool Resurfacing | $4,330 – $12,990 ↑ 8% vs national | $4,000 – $12,000 |
| 🌊French Drain Installation | $3,248 – $8,660 ↑ 8% vs national | $3,000 – $8,000 |
| 🚜Land Clearing | $1,646 – $6,585 ↑ 10% vs national | $1,500 – $6,000 |
| 🌿Mulch Installation | $327 – $1,308 ↑ 9% vs national | $300 – $1,200 |
| 🏗️Balcony Repair | $541 – $5,413 ↑ 8% vs national | $500 – $5,000 |
| 🧹Grout Repair | $111 – $663 ↑ 10% vs national | $100 – $600 |
| ☣️Lead Paint Removal | $3,270 – $13,080 ↑ 9% vs national | $3,000 – $12,000 |
| 🛡️Roof Coating | $549 – $2,744 ↑ 10% vs national | $500 – $2,500 |
| 🧱Tuckpointing | $549 – $3,292 ↑ 10% vs national | $500 – $3,000 |
| 🧱Concrete Sealing | $545 – $1,635 ↑ 9% vs national | $500 – $1,500 |
| 🪵Built-In Shelving | $2,150 – $6,450 ↑ 7% vs national | $2,000 – $6,000 |
| 🏠Mudroom | $6,939 – $16,012 ↑ 7% vs national | $6,500 – $15,000 |
| 🪵Wainscoting | $1,083 – $3,789 ↑ 8% vs national | $1,000 – $3,500 |
| 🧰Appliance Installation | $162 – $650 ↑ 8% vs national | $150 – $600 |
Average Project Costs in New Hampshire — 50-State Price Tables
See how New Hampshire compares for the most-searched projects. Each guide ranks all 50 states for the same job.
🏠 Kitchen & Bath
Remodeling in New Hampshire typically runs ↑ 5% from national averages.
🏗️ Roof & Exterior
Roofing in New Hampshire runs $3–$8 per sq ft.
❄️ HVAC & Energy
Climate-adjusted HVAC costs for New Hampshire.
New Hampshire Home Service Cost FAQs
How much does heating cost for New Hampshire homes in winter?
New Hampshire heating costs run $200-$500/month during winter. Oil heating costs $3,000-$7,000/season. Propane heating costs $2,500-$6,000/season. Heat pump conversion costs $15,000-$35,000 but can reduce heating costs by 30-50%. The state offers weatherization assistance for qualifying homeowners.
How much does roof replacement cost in New Hampshire with snow loads?
Roof replacement in NH costs $12,000-$28,000. Heavy snow loads require reinforced structures and steep pitches. Metal roofing ($20,000-$35,000) is popular for snow shedding. Ice dam prevention ($500-$1,500) is essential. NH building code requires permits for roof replacements.
What are the costs for New Hampshire insulation upgrades?
Insulation upgrades in NH cost $3,000-$8,000. R-49 to R-60 attic insulation and R-21 wall insulation are recommended for cold winters. Spray foam ($3-$8/sq ft) provides superior air sealing. The state offers weatherization assistance for qualifying homeowners.
How much does deck building cost in New Hampshire?
Deck building in NH costs $15,000-$32,000 for a standard 300-500 sq ft deck. Composite decking ($35-$50/sq ft) is recommended for snow resistance. Pressure-treated lumber ($25-$35/sq ft) is cheaper but requires more maintenance. NH building code requires permits for decks over 30 inches high.
What are the well and septic costs in rural New Hampshire?
Well installation in NH costs $15,000-$35,000. Septic system installation costs $5,000-$15,000. Rural NH homes typically rely on private wells and septic systems. Annual well testing ($100-$300) and septic pumping ($300-$600) are recommended. Winterize outdoor spigots and irrigation lines to prevent freeze damage.
New Hampshire Home Service Q&A
Expert answers to common questions about home service costs in New Hampshire.