Home Service Costs in Rhode Island
Average home improvement costs in Rhode Island are +20% above the national average. Typical home size: 1,800 sq ft.
🗺️ Compare with Northeast States
⚡ Popular Projects in Rhode Island
Projects Most Affected by Rhode Island Costs
Labor is regional, materials are national. Labor-heavy projects carry Rhode Island's higher wage rates, so their prices swing the most; materials-led projects stay near the national average. Ranks below are computed from each project's real labor-vs-materials split.
Largest gap vs national in Rhode Island
These projects cost the most above the national average in this state.
- 🧹Pool Cleaning Service$118 – $472↑ 18%
- 🧹Pressure Washing$117 – $585↑ 17%
- ✨Window Cleaning$176 – $468↑ 17%
- 🪵Tree Stump Grinding$176 – $702↑ 17%
- 📋Energy Audit$234 – $702↑ 17%
- 🎨Interior Painting$3,248 – $7,192↑ 16%
Closest to the national average
Materials price the same nationwide, so these projects barely move — useful if you want predictable, near-national pricing.
- 🗄️Kitchen Cabinets$4,240 – $15,900↑ 6%
- 🪨Countertop Installation$1,590 – $5,300↑ 6%
- 🏠Kitchen Remodel$15,990 – $47,970↑ 7%
- 🐛Pest Control$107 – $746↑ 7%
- 🪵Hardwood Flooring$6,420 – $16,050↑ 7%
- 🪵Laminate Flooring$3,210 – $8,560↑ 7%
Average Cost Estimates — Rhode Island
Adjusted for Rhode Island's +20% regional labor rates, weighted by each project's labor-vs-material mix. Select a project for a detailed interactive estimate.
| Service | Cost in Rhode Island | National Average |
|---|---|---|
| 🏠Kitchen Remodel | $15,990 – $47,970 ↑ 7% vs national | $15,000 – $45,000 |
| 🚿Bathroom Remodel | $5,400 – $30,240 ↑ 8% vs national | $5,000 – $28,000 |
| 🏗️Roof Replacement | $6,327 – $15,540 ↑ 11% vs national | $5,700 – $14,000 |
| 🧱Epoxy Floor | $1,472 – $5,886 ↑ 9% vs national | $1,350 – $5,400 $3 – $12/sqft (typical project) |
| ❄️AC Repair | $164 – $1,635 ↑ 9% vs national | $150 – $1,500 |
| 🎨Interior Painting | $3,248 – $7,192 ↑ 16% vs national | $2,800 – $6,200 |
| ❄️HVAC Replacement | $7,770 – $13,875 ↑ 11% vs national | $7,000 – $12,500 |
| 🏡Fence Installation | $2,750 – $7,700 ↑ 10% vs national | $2,500 – $7,000 |
| 🎨Exterior Painting | $2,900 – $9,280 ↑ 16% vs national | $2,500 – $8,000 |
| 🌳Tree Removal | $431 – $2,240 ↑ 12% vs national | $385 – $2,000 |
| 🐛Pest Control | $107 – $746 ↑ 7% vs national | $100 – $700 |
| ☀️Solar Panels | $15,260 – $32,700 ↑ 9% vs national | $14,000 – $30,000 |
| 🔥Furnace Installation | $3,885 – $8,325 ↑ 11% vs national | $3,500 – $7,500 |
| 🌿Landscaping | $1,133 – $5,450 ↑ 9% vs national | $1,039 – $5,000 |
| 🪟Window Replacement | $4,950 – $13,200 ↑ 10% vs national | $4,500 – $12,000 |
| 🏗️Basement Finishing | $21,800 – $65,400 ↑ 9% vs national | $20,000 – $60,000 |
| 🪠Drain Cleaning | $114 – $570 ↑ 14% vs national | $100 – $500 |
| 🪵Hardwood Flooring | $6,420 – $16,050 ↑ 7% vs national | $6,000 – $15,000 $6 – $15/sqft (typical project) |
| 🏠Home Addition | $22,000 – $110,000 ↑ 10% vs national | $20,000 – $100,000 |
| 🔩Metal Roof | $13,320 – $31,080 ↑ 11% vs national | $12,000 – $28,000 |
| 🪵Deck Building | $4,400 – $16,500 ↑ 10% vs national | $4,000 – $15,000 |
| 🏗️Foundation Repair | $3,885 – $13,320 ↑ 11% vs national | $3,500 – $12,000 |
| 🧱Concrete Work | $1,665 – $6,660 ↑ 11% vs national | $1,500 – $6,000 |
| 🔌EV Charger Installation | $912 – $2,850 ↑ 14% vs national | $800 – $2,500 |
| 🔥Heat Pump Installation | $5,550 – $13,320 ↑ 11% vs national | $5,000 – $12,000 |
| 🗄️Kitchen Cabinets | $4,240 – $15,900 ↑ 6% vs national | $4,000 – $15,000 |
| 🪵Laminate Flooring | $3,210 – $8,560 ↑ 7% vs national | $3,000 – $8,000 $3 – $8/sqft (typical project) |
| 🧱LVP Flooring | $3,210 – $8,560 ↑ 7% vs national | $3,000 – $8,000 $3 – $8/sqft (typical project) |
| 🏊Pool Installation | $43,600 – $87,200 ↑ 9% vs national | $40,000 – $80,000 |
| 🧹Pressure Washing | $117 – $585 ↑ 17% vs national | $100 – $500 |
| 🔧Roof Repair | $448 – $2,800 ↑ 12% vs national | $400 – $2,500 |
| 💧Tankless Water Heater | $1,332 – $3,885 ↑ 11% vs national | $1,200 – $3,500 |
| 💧Water Heater Repair | $169 – $1,356 ↑ 13% vs national | $150 – $1,200 |
| 🏠Whole House Remodel | $16,350 – $109,000 ↑ 9% vs national | $15,000 – $100,000 |
| 🌀Air Duct Cleaning | $311 – $575 ↑ 15% vs national | $270 – $500 |
| 🌿Artificial Turf Installation | $5,232 – $10,464 ↑ 9% vs national | $4,800 – $9,600 $8 – $16/sqft (typical project) |
| 💧Water Heater Installation | $1,320 – $3,080 ↑ 10% vs national | $1,200 – $2,800 |
| 🪨Countertop Installation | $1,590 – $5,300 ↑ 6% vs national | $1,500 – $5,000 $30 – $100/sqft (typical project) |
| 🚗Garage Door Replacement | $990 – $2,750 ↑ 10% vs national | $900 – $2,500 |
| 🦠Mold Removal | $555 – $6,660 ↑ 11% vs national | $500 – $6,000 |
| 🧱Drywall Installation | $1,130 – $3,390 ↑ 13% vs national | $1,000 – $3,000 $1 – $3/sqft (typical project) |
| 🧹Gutter Cleaning | $104 – $290 ↑ 16% vs national | $90 – $250 |
| 🟫Carpet Installation | $2,140 – $7,490 ↑ 7% vs national | $2,000 – $7,000 $2 – $7/sqft (typical project) |
| ⚡Electrical Panel Upgrade | $1,140 – $4,560 ↑ 14% vs national | $1,000 – $4,000 |
| 🔧Garage Door Repair | $168 – $896 ↑ 12% vs national | $150 – $800 |
| 🧱Patio Pavers | $3,270 – $8,720 ↑ 9% vs national | $3,000 – $8,000 |
| 🔲Tile Installation | $2,160 – $5,400 ↑ 8% vs national | $2,000 – $5,000 $10 – $25/sqft (typical project) |
| 🔌Electrical Outlet Installation | $672 – $1,792 ↑ 12% vs national | $600 – $1,600 |
| 💧Basement Waterproofing | $3,360 – $11,200 ↑ 12% vs national | $3,000 – $10,000 |
| 🔋Battery Storage | $11,100 – $22,200 ↑ 11% vs national | $10,000 – $20,000 |
| 🚪Door Installation | $388 – $1,665 ↑ 11% vs national | $350 – $1,500 |
| ⚡Generator Installation | $7,770 – $16,650 ↑ 11% vs national | $7,000 – $15,000 |
| 🏠Home Office Setup | $3,270 – $16,350 ↑ 9% vs national | $3,000 – $15,000 |
| ❄️Mini Split HVAC | $1,332 – $5,550 ↑ 11% vs national | $1,200 – $5,000 |
| 🏗️Shingles Roof | $6,105 – $14,430 ↑ 11% vs national | $5,500 – $13,000 |
| 🏠Vinyl Siding | $6,600 – $16,500 ↑ 10% vs national | $6,000 – $15,000 |
| 💧Water Damage Repair | $1,332 – $7,770 ↑ 11% vs national | $1,200 – $7,000 |
| 🧱Backsplash Installation | $666 – $2,775 ↑ 11% vs national | $600 – $2,500 |
| 💡Recessed Lighting Installation | $1,008 – $2,688 ↑ 12% vs national | $900 – $2,400 |
| 🧱Drywall Repair | $342 – $1,368 ↑ 14% vs national | $300 – $1,200 |
| ☣️Asbestos Abatement | $1,344 – $5,600 ↑ 12% vs national | $1,200 – $5,000 |
| 🛣️Driveway Asphalt | $2,750 – $8,800 ↑ 10% vs national | $2,500 – $8,000 |
| ✨Floor Refinishing | $1,120 – $4,480 ↑ 12% vs national | $1,000 – $4,000 |
| 🔧Gutter Installation | $1,066 – $2,775 ↑ 11% vs national | $960 – $2,500 |
| 🔧Pipe Repair | $198 – $1,356 ↑ 13% vs national | $175 – $1,200 |
| 🌡️Smart Thermostat | $226 – $565 ↑ 13% vs national | $200 – $500 |
| ✨Window Cleaning | $176 – $468 ↑ 17% vs national | $150 – $400 |
| 🌱Sod Installation | $1,695 – $4,520 ↑ 13% vs national | $1,500 – $4,000 |
| 🚽Toilet Installation | $333 – $888 ↑ 11% vs national | $300 – $800 |
| 🏠Insulation Installation | $1,130 – $4,520 ↑ 13% vs national | $1,000 – $4,000 |
| 🍽️Dishwasher Installation | $275 – $1,100 ↑ 10% vs national | $250 – $1,000 |
| 🏠Attic Conversion | $16,500 – $55,000 ↑ 10% vs national | $15,000 – $50,000 |
| 🌀Ceiling Fan Installation | $171 – $684 ↑ 14% vs national | $150 – $600 |
| 🚪Exterior Door Replacement | $550 – $2,750 ↑ 10% vs national | $500 – $2,500 |
| 🔧Fence Repair | $277 – $2,220 ↑ 11% vs national | $250 – $2,000 |
| 🧱Garage Floor Epoxy | $1,090 – $4,360 ↑ 9% vs national | $1,000 – $4,000 |
| 💡Lighting Upgrade | $2,280 – $6,840 ↑ 14% vs national | $2,000 – $6,000 |
| 🧱Retaining Wall | $3,850 – $11,000 ↑ 10% vs national | $3,500 – $10,000 |
| 🧹Roof Cleaning | $290 – $928 ↑ 16% vs national | $250 – $800 |
| 💧Septic System | $3,836 – $21,920 ↑ 10% vs national | $3,500 – $20,000 |
| 🎨Popcorn Ceiling Removal | $1,150 – $3,450 ↑ 15% vs national | $1,000 – $3,000 |
| 🛁Bathtub Replacement | $1,635 – $6,540 ↑ 9% vs national | $1,500 – $6,000 |
| 🧹Pool Cleaning Service | $118 – $472 ↑ 18% vs national | $100 – $400 |
| 🏭Chimney Repair | $224 – $3,360 ↑ 12% vs national | $200 – $3,000 |
| 🔧Foundation Crack Repair | $280 – $2,800 ↑ 12% vs national | $250 – $2,500 |
| 🏊Pool Liner Replacement | $2,750 – $7,150 ↑ 10% vs national | $2,500 – $6,500 |
| 🎨Wallpaper Hanging | $580 – $2,320 ↑ 16% vs national | $500 – $2,000 |
| 🎨Deck Staining | $580 – $2,320 ↑ 16% vs national | $500 – $2,000 |
| 🔥Fire Damage Repair | $4,440 – $27,750 ↑ 11% vs national | $4,000 – $25,000 |
| 💧Irrigation System | $2,750 – $6,600 ↑ 10% vs national | $2,500 – $6,000 |
| 🔧Whole House Repiping | $1,596 – $13,680 ↑ 14% vs national | $1,400 – $12,000 |
| 🔧Sewer Line Repair | $553 – $22,120 ↑ 11% vs national | $500 – $20,000 |
| 🚪Sliding Glass Door | $1,320 – $3,850 ↑ 10% vs national | $1,200 – $3,500 |
| 🌪️Storm Damage Repair | $2,775 – $16,650 ↑ 11% vs national | $2,500 – $15,000 |
| 💧Sump Pump Installation | $672 – $2,240 ↑ 12% vs national | $600 – $2,000 |
| 💧Water Softener | $2,200 – $5,500 ↑ 10% vs national | $2,000 – $5,000 |
| 🧱Brick Masonry Repair | $560 – $3,360 ↑ 12% vs national | $500 – $3,000 |
| 🪵Tree Stump Grinding | $176 – $702 ↑ 17% vs national | $150 – $600 |
| 🗑️Garbage Disposal Installation | $275 – $770 ↑ 10% vs national | $250 – $700 |
| 🏠Attic Insulation | $565 – $2,260 ↑ 13% vs national | $500 – $2,000 |
| 🗄️Closet Organization | $1,620 – $5,400 ↑ 8% vs national | $1,500 – $5,000 |
| 🔧Deck Repair | $277 – $2,775 ↑ 11% vs national | $250 – $2,500 |
| 🔧Gutter Repair | $112 – $896 ↑ 12% vs national | $100 – $800 |
| 🔧Plumbing Inspection | $116 – $580 ↑ 16% vs national | $100 – $500 |
| ☣️Radon Mitigation | $545 – $2,180 ↑ 9% vs national | $500 – $2,000 |
| 🧱Sidewalk Concrete | $1,760 – $4,400 ↑ 10% vs national | $1,600 – $4,000 $4 – $10/sqft (typical project) |
| 🔧Siding Repair | $555 – $3,330 ↑ 11% vs national | $500 – $3,000 |
| ♨️Boiler Installation | $4,440 – $9,990 ↑ 11% vs national | $4,000 – $9,000 |
| 💨Bathroom Fan Installation | $226 – $678 ↑ 13% vs national | $200 – $600 |
| 🔄Sump Pump Replacement | $555 – $1,665 ↑ 11% vs national | $500 – $1,500 |
| 🪵Crown Molding | $678 – $2,825 ↑ 13% vs national | $600 – $2,500 |
| 📋Energy Audit | $234 – $702 ↑ 17% vs national | $200 – $600 |
| 🏗️Gazebo Installation | $1,320 – $6,600 ↑ 10% vs national | $1,200 – $6,000 |
| 🏠Laundry Room | $1,635 – $8,720 ↑ 9% vs national | $1,500 – $8,000 |
| 🏗️Porch Repair | $1,110 – $5,550 ↑ 11% vs national | $1,000 – $5,000 |
| 🪟Skylight Installation | $1,665 – $4,440 ↑ 11% vs national | $1,500 – $4,000 |
| 🏠Soffit and Fascia | $555 – $2,775 ↑ 11% vs national | $500 – $2,500 |
| 🧱Stucco Repair | $560 – $3,360 ↑ 12% vs national | $500 – $3,000 |
| 💧Well Water System | $3,300 – $11,000 ↑ 10% vs national | $3,000 – $10,000 |
| 🌀Whole House Fan | $1,120 – $2,800 ↑ 12% vs national | $1,000 – $2,500 |
| 🏊Pool Resurfacing | $4,440 – $13,320 ↑ 11% vs national | $4,000 – $12,000 |
| 🌊French Drain Installation | $3,330 – $8,880 ↑ 11% vs national | $3,000 – $8,000 |
| 🚜Land Clearing | $1,695 – $6,780 ↑ 13% vs national | $1,500 – $6,000 |
| 🌿Mulch Installation | $336 – $1,344 ↑ 12% vs national | $300 – $1,200 |
| 🏗️Balcony Repair | $555 – $5,550 ↑ 11% vs national | $500 – $5,000 |
| 🧹Grout Repair | $114 – $684 ↑ 14% vs national | $100 – $600 |
| ☣️Lead Paint Removal | $3,360 – $13,440 ↑ 12% vs national | $3,000 – $12,000 |
| 🛡️Roof Coating | $565 – $2,825 ↑ 13% vs national | $500 – $2,500 |
| 🧱Tuckpointing | $565 – $3,390 ↑ 13% vs national | $500 – $3,000 |
| 🧱Concrete Sealing | $560 – $1,680 ↑ 12% vs national | $500 – $1,500 |
| 🪵Built-In Shelving | $2,200 – $6,600 ↑ 10% vs national | $2,000 – $6,000 |
| 🏠Mudroom | $7,085 – $16,350 ↑ 9% vs national | $6,500 – $15,000 |
| 🪵Wainscoting | $1,110 – $3,885 ↑ 11% vs national | $1,000 – $3,500 |
| 🧰Appliance Installation | $166 – $666 ↑ 11% vs national | $150 – $600 |
Average Project Costs in Rhode Island — 50-State Price Tables
See how Rhode Island compares for the most-searched projects. Each guide ranks all 50 states for the same job.
🏠 Kitchen & Bath
Remodeling in Rhode Island typically runs ↑ 7% from national averages.
🏗️ Roof & Exterior
Roofing in Rhode Island runs $3–$8 per sq ft.
❄️ HVAC & Energy
Climate-adjusted HVAC costs for Rhode Island.
Rhode Island Home Service Cost FAQs
How much does heating cost for Rhode Island homes in winter?
Rhode Island heating costs run $200-$500/month during winter. Oil heating (common in rural areas) costs $3,000-$7,000/season. Natural gas heating costs $1,500-$3,500/season. Heat pump conversion costs $15,000-$35,000 but can reduce heating costs by 30-50%. The state offers weatherization assistance for qualifying homeowners.
How much does roof replacement cost in Rhode Island with snow loads?
Roof replacement in RI costs $10,000-$25,000. Snow loads require reinforced structures and proper insulation. Ice and water shield underlayment is recommended for eaves. RI building code requires permits for roof replacements. Factor in annual snow removal for flat or low-slope roofs.
What are the costs for Rhode Island kitchen remodels?
Kitchen remodels in RI cost $25,000-$75,000. Mid-range remodels ($25,000-$50,000) include cabinet refacing, new countertops, and updated appliances. High-end remodels ($50,000-$75,000+) include custom cabinets, premium countertops, and professional-grade appliances. RI building code requires permits for electrical and plumbing changes.
How much does basement finishing cost in Rhode Island?
Basement finishing in RI costs $30,000-$65,000 for a full basement. Moisture control is critical — install a vapor barrier and sump pump before finishing. Egress windows ($1,000-$3,000 each) are required for bedrooms. Radon mitigation ($1,000-$2,500) is recommended.
What are the radon mitigation costs in Rhode Island?
Radon mitigation in RI costs $1,000-$2,500. Northern RI counties have elevated radon levels. Testing costs $15-$30 for a DIY kit or $150-$300 for professional testing. If levels exceed 4 pCi/L, a radon mitigation system is recommended. The RI Department of Health offers free testing kits.
Rhode Island Home Service Q&A
Expert answers to common questions about home service costs in Rhode Island.